ATP Gstaad Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Gstaad Discussion!


Share This...


Gstaad Event Details:

1996-07-08Clay
OutdoorGstaad, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Gstaad draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlbert Costa (6) (ESP)Felix Mantilla (ESP)4-6 7-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
SFAlbert Costa (6) (ESP)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
SFFelix Mantilla (ESP)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFAlbert Costa (6) (ESP)Renzo Furlan (ITA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
QFBohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Sergio Bruguera (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFFelix Mantilla (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)2-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Karim Alami (MAR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Francisco Clavet (ESP)Alexandre Strambini (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Renzo Furlan (ITA)Oliver Gross (Q) (GER)6-0 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Albert Costa (6) (ESP)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Cedric Pioline (5) (FRA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Sergio Bruguera (ESP)Emilio Sanchez (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Carlos Moya (8) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Felix Mantilla (ESP)Jiri Novak (CZE)7-6 0-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (MAR)Andres Zingman (Q) (ARG)6-2 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Alexandre Strambini (WC) (SUI)Patrick Mohr (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (ESP)MaliVai Washington (7) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (Q) (GER)Marc Rosset (3) (SUI)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (ITA)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)7-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Albert Costa (6) (ESP)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-7 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (5) (FRA)Guy Forget (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Emilio Sanchez (WC) (ESP)Martin Sinner (Q) (GER)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (ESP)Arnaud Boetsch (4) (FRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (8) (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (ESP)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Jiri Novak (CZE)Marcelo Rios (2) (CHL)7-6 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJiri Novak (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
4-6 7-6 7-6
SFTrevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Cedric Pioline (WC) (FRA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
7-6 7-6
SFJiri Novak (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Mark Keil (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
7-6 7-5
QFCedric Pioline (WC) (FRA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
6-4 6-7 7-6
QFTrevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Luis Lobo (3) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 7-5
QFMark Keil (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Patrick Mohr (Q) (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
6-0 6-4
QFJiri Novak (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Albert Costa (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)
6-1 6-7 6-4
R16Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Guy Forget (1) (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Cedric Pioline (WC) (FRA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
Marcelo Rios (CHL)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 7-6
R16Luis Lobo (3) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Bill Behrens (USA)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
6-2 6-2
R16Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)
Francisco Clavet (ESP)
7-6 6-3
R16Patrick Mohr (Q) (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
David Adams (RSA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
6-4 6-2
R16Mark Keil (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Libor Pimek (4) (BEL)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6 6-4
R16Albert Costa (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
3-6 6-1 7-6
R16Jiri Novak (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2) (RUS)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-4 3-6 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Andres Zingman (ARG)Andrey Cherkasov (1) (RUS)6-2 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)Rainer Falenti (AUT)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Martin Sinner (3) (GER)Jiri Pelikan (CZE)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q1Oliver Gross (5) (GER)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Andrey Cherkasov (1) (RUS)Stephen Noteboom (NLD)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Andres Zingman (ARG)Valentin Frieden (SUI)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)Jan Weinzierl (GER)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Rainer Falenti (AUT)Eddy Bank (NLD)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Martin Sinner (3) (GER)Luis Lobo (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jiri Pelikan (CZE)David Adams (6) (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)Hendrik-Jan Davids (4) ()6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Oliver Gross (5) (GER)Markus Zillner (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrey Cherkasov (1) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Stephen Noteboom (NLD)Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andres Zingman (ARG)Jan-Patrik Jakob (GER)5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Valentin Frieden (SUI)Fernando Vicente (7) (ESP)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jan Weinzierl (GER)Alex Witt (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Eddy Bank (NLD)Bernard Parun (WC) (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Rainer Falenti (AUT)Julian Alonso (8) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Martin Sinner (3) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Luis Lobo (ARG)Gary Muller (RSA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jiri Pelikan (CZE)Severin Luthi (SUI)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Adams (6) (RSA)Laszlo Markovits (HUN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Hendrik-Jan Davids (4) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)Greg Van Emburgh (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Markus Zillner (GER)Philippe Kobzos (SUI)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Oliver Gross (5) (GER)George Bastl (SUI)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Patrick Mohr (WC) (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Jiri Pelikan (CZE)
7-6 7-6
Q2Patrick Mohr (WC) (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (1) (ESP)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
6-7 6-4 6-4
Q2Julian Alonso (ESP)
Jiri Pelikan (CZE)
Slava Dosedel (2) (CZE)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
6-3 4-6 6-4