ATP Great Britain F9 Futures Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Great Britain F9 Futures Discussion!


Share This...


Great Britain F9 Futures Event Details:

1998-10-07Hard
OutdoorLeeds, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Great Britain F9 Futures draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlexander Popp (GER)Roman Smotlak (SVK)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFRoman Smotlak (SVK)Tom Spinks (Q) ()2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
SFAlexander Popp (GER)Colin Bennett ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFTom Spinks (Q) ()Jean-Rene Lisnard (8) (MCO)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
QFRoman Smotlak (SVK)Nick Weal (LL) ()7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFColin Bennett ()Gilles Elseneer (6) (BEL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFAlexander Popp (GER)Ross Matheson ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Tom Spinks (Q) ()Jan-Ralph Brandt (GER)6-3 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R16Jean-Rene Lisnard (8) (MCO)Piotr Szczepanik (POL)6-1 6-7 6-0[H2H]
R16Roman Smotlak (SVK)Maciej Domka (LL) (POL)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Nick Weal (LL) ()Arvind Parmar (5) ()7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Gilles Elseneer (6) (BEL)David Critchley (Q) (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Colin Bennett ()Marc Merry (3Q) (NLD)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R16Alexander Popp (GER)Miha Gregorc (Q) (SLO)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R16Ross Matheson ()Louis Vosloo (2) (RSA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Jan-Ralph Brandt (GER)Nick Gould (1Q) ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Tom Spinks (Q) ()Jeremy Sutter (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Piotr Szczepanik (POL)Andrew Rueb (USA)7-5 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jean-Rene Lisnard (8) (MCO)Michael Boulding (WC) ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Maciej Domka (LL) (POL)Luke Milligan (4) ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Roman Smotlak (SVK)David Basile (LL) (BEL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Nick Weal (LL) ()Paul Hand (Q) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Arvind Parmar (5) ()Graeme Darlington (Q) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Gilles Elseneer (6) (BEL)Patrik Gottesleben ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32David Critchley (Q) (CAN)Jaka Bozic (SLO)6-4 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Colin Bennett ()Iain Bates (WC) ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Marc Merry (3Q) (NLD)David Sherwood (WC) ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexander Popp (GER)Jamie Delgado (7) ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Miha Gregorc (Q) (SLO)Filip Aniola (LL) (POL)4-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Ross Matheson ()Mark Hilton (WC) ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Louis Vosloo (2) (RSA)William Herbert (LL) ()6-7 6-2 6-0[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FIain Bates ()
Alexander Popp (GER)
Jean-Rene Lisnard (3) (MCO)
Ashley Naumann (AUS)
6-4 4-6 6-4
SFJean-Rene Lisnard (3) (MCO)
Ashley Naumann (AUS)
Marc Merry (1) (NLD)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
2-6 6-4 6-4
SFIain Bates ()
Alexander Popp (GER)
Ross Matheson ()
Nick Weal ()
6-4 6-2
QFMarc Merry (1) (NLD)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
Colin Bennett ()
Luke Milligan ()
6-3 6-3
QFJean-Rene Lisnard (3) (MCO)
Ashley Naumann (AUS)
Miha Gregorc (SLO)
Simon Pender ()
6-3 6-7 6-3
QFIain Bates ()
Alexander Popp (GER)
Arvind Parmar (4) ()
Jeremy Sutter (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-3
QFRoss Matheson ()
Nick Weal ()
Jaka Bozic (SLO)
David Critchley (CAN)
6-7 7-6 6-3
R16Marc Merry (1) (NLD)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
David Basile (BEL)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
6-1 6-4
R16Colin Bennett ()
Luke Milligan ()
Roman Smotlak (SVK)
Piotr Szczepanik (POL)
6-2 6-4
R16Jean-Rene Lisnard (3) (MCO)
Ashley Naumann (AUS)
Filip Aniola (POL)
Maciej Domka (POL)
6-2 6-3
R16Miha Gregorc (SLO)
Simon Pender ()
James Davidson ()
David Sherwood ()
6-1 6-4
R16Iain Bates ()
Alexander Popp (GER)
William Herbert ()
Christian Wall ()
6-1 6-2
R16Arvind Parmar (4) ()
Jeremy Sutter (USA)
Jamie Delgado ()
Paul Hand ()
WO
R16Ross Matheson ()
Nick Weal ()
Graeme Darlington ()
Justin Layne ()
6-3 6-4
R16Jaka Bozic (SLO)
David Critchley (CAN)
Nick Gould (2) ()
Tom Spinks ()
6-3 3-6 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nick Gould (1) ()David Basile (16) (BEL)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Marc Merry (2) (NLD)William Herbert (15) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tom Spinks (3) ()Maciej Domka (14) (POL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Graeme Darlington (13) ()Nick Weal (4) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jeremy Sutter (5) (USA)Filip Aniola (12) (POL)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q1Paul Hand (11) ()Anthony Maublanc (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1David Critchley (9) (CAN)Robert Orlik (GER)6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Miha Gregorc (8) (SLO)Christian Wall ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nick Gould (1) ()William Mcmanus (GBR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Basile (16) (BEL)Marc Powell (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marc Merry (2) (NLD)Richard Mayers (GBR)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2William Herbert (15) ()Michael Ellames (GBR)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Tom Spinks (3) ()Philip Cliff (GBR)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q2Maciej Domka (14) (POL)Tobias Clemens (GER)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Nick Weal (4) ()James Auckland ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Graeme Darlington (13) ()Steven Amey (GBR)6-1 5-7 7-6[H2H]
Q2Jeremy Sutter (5) (USA)Nicholas Crowther (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Filip Aniola (12) (POL)James Trotman (GBR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Anthony Maublanc (FRA)James Davidson (6) ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Paul Hand (11) ()Adam Wharf (WC) ()6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Robert Orlik (GER)Meride Zahirovic (7) (GER)6-1 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Critchley (9) (CAN)James Smith (GBR)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Miha Gregorc (8) (SLO)Justin Layne ()6-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Christian Wall ()Andrej Bizjak (10) (SLO)1-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Nick Gould (1) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3William Mcmanus (GBR)Rhys Hanger ()4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Marc Powell (WC) (GBR)Dragan Macura ()7-5 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Basile (16) (BEL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marc Merry (2) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Richard Mayers (GBR)Peter Creffield (GBR)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michael Ellames (GBR)Daniel Tegg (WC) (GBR)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3William Herbert (15) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tom Spinks (3) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Philip Cliff (GBR)Tom Higgins (WC) (GBR)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tobias Clemens (GER)Nick Lester (WC) ()6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Maciej Domka (14) (POL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nick Weal (4) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3James Auckland ()Paul Maggs ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Steven Amey (GBR)Barry Fulcher ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Graeme Darlington (13) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jeremy Sutter (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nicholas Crowther (WC) (GBR)Gary Henderson ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3James Trotman (GBR)Thomas Greenland (WC) (GBR)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Filip Aniola (12) (POL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3James Davidson (6) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Anthony Maublanc (FRA)Ben Haran ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Adam Wharf (WC) ()Daniel Belcher (GBR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Paul Hand (11) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Meride Zahirovic (7) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Robert Orlik (GER)Daniel Crawley ()3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3James Smith (GBR)David McCabe (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Critchley (9) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Miha Gregorc (8) (SLO)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Justin Layne ()James Sohl (A) (GBR)6-3 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Christian Wall ()Aidan Graveson ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrej Bizjak (10) (SLO)ByeBye[H2H]