ATP Gothenburg Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Gothenburg Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Gothenburg Challenger Event Details:

1993-10-18Hard
OutdoorGothenburg, Sweden
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Gothenburg Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJeremy Bates (1) ()Alexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFJeremy Bates (1) ()Peter Lundgren (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
SFAlexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)Chris Wilkinson (2) ()6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFJeremy Bates (1) ()Jan Gunnarsson (Q) (SWE)6-4 Retired[H2H]
QFPeter Lundgren (SWE)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-4 4-6 7-6[H2H]
QFAlexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)5-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFChris Wilkinson (2) ()Paolo Cane (8) (ITA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Jeremy Bates (1) ()Johan Donar (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Jan Gunnarsson (Q) (SWE)Patrik Wennberg (WC) (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Daniel Nestor (CAN)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R16Peter Lundgren (SWE)David Engel (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Alexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)Gilad Bloom (5) (ISR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)Andrew Foster ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Paolo Cane (8) (ITA)Mikael Stadling (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Chris Wilkinson (2) ()Peter Nyborg (WC) (SWE)7-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Jeremy Bates (1) ()Marian Vajda (SVK)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Johan Donar (Q) (SWE)Nicklas Utgren (SWE)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Patrik Wennberg (WC) (SWE)Eric Amend (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jan Gunnarsson (Q) (SWE)Tomas Nydahl (7) (SWE)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexander Reichel (USA)Lars Jonsson (3) (SWE)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Daniel Nestor (CAN)Kelly Jones (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Peter Lundgren (SWE)Joost Winnink (NLD)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32David Engel (SWE)Jan Apell (6) (SWE)6-7 6-4 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Gilad Bloom (5) (ISR)Massimo Valeri (ITA)6-3 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Alexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)Arne Thoms (GER)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Andrew Foster ()Dirk Dier (4) (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Paolo Cane (8) (ITA)Thomas Johansson (WC) (SWE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Mikael Stadling (Q) (SWE)Leander Paes (IND)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Peter Nyborg (WC) (SWE)Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Chris Wilkinson (2) ()Marten Renstrom (WC) (SWE)7-6 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJeremy Bates (3) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
Andrew Foster ()
Ross Matheson ()
7-6 6-3
SFAndrew Foster ()
Ross Matheson ()
David Engel (SWE)
Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
2-6 6-4 7-5
SFJeremy Bates (3) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Johan Donar (SWE)
6-2 6-3
QFDavid Engel (SWE)
Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
Christian Geyer (GER)
Arne Thoms (GER)
6-3 6-4
QFAndrew Foster ()
Ross Matheson ()
Mathias Huning (GER)
Joost Winnink (NLD)
7-6 6-7 7-6
QFJeremy Bates (3) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
Lars Jonsson (WC) (SWE)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
3-6 6-3 6-2
QFRonnie Bathman (SWE)
Johan Donar (SWE)
Ola Kristiansson (SWE)
Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
7-5 6-1
R16David Engel (SWE)
Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
Johan Evergaard (LL) (SWE)
Federico Rovai (SWE)
6-3 6-3
R16Christian Geyer (GER)
Arne Thoms (GER)
Jan Gunnarsson (WC) (SWE)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
7-6 6-3
R16Mathias Huning (GER)
Joost Winnink (NLD)
Jon Ireland (4) (AUS)
John Yancey (USA)
6-7 7-6 7-6
R16Andrew Foster ()
Ross Matheson ()
Eric Amend (USA)
Tom Mercer (USA)
3-6 7-6 7-6
R16Lars Jonsson (WC) (SWE)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
Alexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)
Mikael Stadling (SWE)
6-7 6-3 6-2
R16Jeremy Bates (3) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
Martin Laurendeau (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-4 3-6 7-6
R16Ola Kristiansson (SWE)
Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
Nils Holm (SWE)
Ola Jonsson (SWE)
4-6 6-4 7-5
R16Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Johan Donar (SWE)
Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Leander Paes (IND)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alexandru Radulescu (1) (ROU)Ola Jonsson (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Johan Donar (SWE)Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)6-1 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q1Mikael Stadling (3) (SWE)Niclas Kroon (SWE)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q1Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Johan Alven (SWE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Alexandru Radulescu (1) (ROU)Christer Wedenby (SWE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ola Jonsson (SWE)Bent-Ove Pedersen (7) (NOR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Johan Donar (SWE)Ross Matheson ()6-7 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)Tim Henman (8) ()7-5 6-7 7-5[H2H]
Q2Mikael Stadling (3) (SWE)Bjorn Jacob (GER)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Niclas Kroon (SWE)Patrik Langvardt (6) (DNK)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Mathias Huning (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Johan Alven (SWE)Ola Kristiansson (5) (SWE)1-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Alexandru Radulescu (1) (ROU)Tom Mercer (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Christer Wedenby (SWE)Anders Stenman (SWE)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ola Jonsson (SWE)Staffan Lundgren (WC) (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bent-Ove Pedersen (7) (NOR)Nicklas Timfjord (WC) (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Johan Donar (SWE)Martin Laurendeau (2) (CAN)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ross Matheson ()Morten Christensen (DNK)5-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)Federico Rovai (SWE)6-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tim Henman (8) ()Johan Evergaard (WC) (SWE)3-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mikael Stadling (3) (SWE)Patrick Nestler (SWE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Jacob (GER)Markus Bergerheim (WC) (SWE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Niclas Kroon (SWE)Christian Geyer (GER)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Patrik Langvardt (6) (DNK)Bjarne Johansson (WC) (SWE)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mathias Huning (GER)Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Jorgen Nilsson (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Johan Alven (SWE)Nils Holm (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ola Kristiansson (5) (SWE)Fredrik Bergh (WC) (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
Mikael Stadling (SWE)
Johan Evergaard (WC) (SWE)
Federico Rovai (SWE)
6-2 6-3
Q2Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
Mikael Stadling (SWE)
Jones (1) (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
7-5 6-3
Q2Johan Evergaard (WC) (SWE)
Federico Rovai (SWE)
Vincenzo Santopadre (2) (ITA)
Marian Vajda (SVK)
6-3 6-2