ATP Geneva Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Geneva Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Geneva Challenger Event Details:

1996-08-19Clay
OutdoorGeneva, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Geneva Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Oliver Gross (GER)6-2 3-1 Retired[H2H]
SFMarcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Lucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
SFOliver Gross (GER)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (8) (ESP)7-5 3-6 7-5[H2H]
QFMarcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Gabriel Silberstein (WC) (CHL)6-2 7-6[H2H]
QFLucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)Frederik Fetterlein (4) (DNK)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFOliver Gross (GER)Nuno Marques (3) (PRT)7-5 6-0[H2H]
QFJacobo Diaz-Ruiz (8) (ESP)Jerome Golmard (2) (FRA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Gabriel Silberstein (WC) (CHL)Marcelo Filippini (1) (URU)6-1 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Marcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Attila Savolt (HUN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Frederik Fetterlein (4) (DNK)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Lucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (GER)Patrick Mohr (Q) (SUI)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Nuno Marques (3) (PRT)Fernando Vicente (Q) (ESP)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (8) (ESP)Agustin Garizzio (Q) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Jerome Golmard (2) (FRA)Daniele Musa (ITA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (1) (URU)Albert Portas (ESP)3-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Gabriel Silberstein (WC) (CHL)Petr Luxa (CZE)6-2 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Attila Savolt (HUN)Miguel Pastura (ARG)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Frederik Fetterlein (4) (DNK)George Bastl (Q) (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Lars Jonsson (SWE)Jens Knippschild (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Frederic Fontang (FRA)Alexandre Strambini (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)Patrick Baur (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (GER)Thierry Champion (5) (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Patrick Mohr (Q) (SUI)Tuomas Ketola (FIN)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (Q) (ESP)Franco Davin (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Nuno Marques (3) (PRT)Marcello Craca (GER)6-1 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (8) (ESP)Michel Kratochvil (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Agustin Garizzio (Q) (ARG)Sergio Cortes (LL) (CHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Daniele Musa (ITA)Ivo Heuberger (WC) (SUI)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Jerome Golmard (2) (FRA)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPatrick Baur (2) (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
George Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
6-1 6-1
SFGeorge Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Rodolphe Gilbert (1) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
7-6 6-4
SFPatrick Baur (2) (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
Hyung-Taik Lee ()
Yong-Il Yoon ()
6-4 7-5
QFRodolphe Gilbert (1) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Yves Allegro (WC) (SUI)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
6-3 6-2
QFGeorge Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Federico Browne (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-2 7-6
QFHyung-Taik Lee ()
Yong-Il Yoon ()
Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
Sergio Cortes (CHL)
7-5 6-1
QFPatrick Baur (2) (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Devin Bowen (USA)
7-5 6-4
R16Rodolphe Gilbert (1) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Elia Grossi (Q) (ITA)
Achille Margotto (ITA)
6-4 7-5
R16Yves Allegro (WC) (SUI)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
7-6 7-6
R16Federico Browne (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (4) (ROU)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
7-6 0-6 6-0
R16George Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Ricardo Rubio (ESP)
6-2 6-3
R16Hyung-Taik Lee ()
Yong-Il Yoon ()
Patrick Mohr (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
6-3 3-6 7-6
R16Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
Sergio Cortes (CHL)
Sander Groen (3) (NLD)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
6-2 6-4
R16Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R16Patrick Baur (2) (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-7 7-5 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1George Bastl (WC) (SUI)Sergio Cortes (1) (CHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Fernando Vicente (ESP)Charles Auffray (FRA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q1Patrick Mohr (SUI)Yves Allegro (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Agustin Garizzio (ARG)Federico Browne (ARG)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sergio Cortes (1) (CHL)Jose Alejos Alandi (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2George Bastl (WC) (SUI)Pierre Bouteyre (FRA)5-7 7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Fernando Vicente (ESP)Martin Rodriguez (2) (ARG)7-6 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Charles Auffray (FRA)Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)4-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Yves Allegro (WC) (SUI)Elia Grossi (ITA)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Patrick Mohr (SUI)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Agustin Garizzio (ARG)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Federico Browne (ARG)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sergio Cortes (1) (CHL)Joel Spicher (WC) (SUI)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jose Alejos Alandi (ESP)Jerome Cuaz (WC) (FRA)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3George Bastl (WC) (SUI)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Pierre Bouteyre (FRA)Hyung-Taik Lee (8) ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Martin Rodriguez (2) (ARG)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Fernando Vicente (ESP)Ricardo Rubio (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Charles Auffray (FRA)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)James Sekulov (7) (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Elia Grossi (ITA)Daniel Orsanic (3) (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yves Allegro (WC) (SUI)Armando Brunold (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Achille Margotto (ITA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Patrick Mohr (SUI)Sander Groen (6) (NLD)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Agustin Garizzio (ARG)Nicolas Escude (4) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)Gilles Bastie (WC) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (ARG)Rainer Schuettler (GER)6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Antonio Marin ()Yong-Il Yoon (5) ()6-2 6-0[H2H]