ATP Geneva Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2003

Click Here To Join The Geneva Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Geneva Challenger Event Details:

2003-08-18Clay
OutdoorGeneva, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Geneva Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FStanislas Wawrinka (SUI)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
SFStanislas Wawrinka (SUI)Marc Lopez (6) (ESP)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
SFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 [H2H]
QFMarc Lopez (6) (ESP)Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
QFStanislas Wawrinka (SUI)Gorka Fraile (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)Nicolas Devilder (Q) (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFSalvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Igor Andreev (2WC) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Galo Blanco (1) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marc Lopez (6) (ESP)Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)4-6 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)Ivo Minar (Q) (CZE)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Gorka Fraile (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)2-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R16Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)Simon Greul (7) (GER)WO[H2H]
R16Nicolas Devilder (Q) (FRA)Vasilis Mazarakis (4) (GRE)1-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Diego Veronelli (ARG)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Igor Andreev (2WC) (RUS)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (1) (ESP)Jun Kato (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Timo Nieminen (FIN)4-6 7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)Stephane Bohli (SUI)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Marc Lopez (6) (ESP)Philipp Petzschner (GER)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ivo Minar (Q) (CZE)Richard Gasquet (3) (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)Yuriy Schukin (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Gorka Fraile (ESP)Jean-Claude Scherrer (WC) (SUI)7-6(9) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)Juan-Antonio Marin (5) (CRC)4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Simon Greul (7) (GER)Lassi Ketola (WC) (FIN)7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)Jan Minar (Q) (CZE)6-7(4) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Devilder (Q) (FRA)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Vasilis Mazarakis (4) (GRE)Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Nicolas Coutelot (8) (FRA)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Diego Veronelli (ARG)Guillem Burniol-Teixido (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)Jerome Haehnel (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Igor Andreev (2WC) (RUS)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FAlex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
6-4 5-7 7-6(7)
SFAlex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
6-2 7-6(4)
SFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
7-6(5) 1-6 6-1
QFAlex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
Galo Blanco (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
WO
QFFrancisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
Igor Andreev (4) (RUS)
Yuriy Schukin (RUS)
3-6 6-4 7-5
QFJuan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
Lassi Ketola (FIN)
Timo Nieminen (FIN)
6-4 7-6(1)
QFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Simon Greul (GER)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
6-4 6-3
R16Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
6-4 6-2
R16Galo Blanco (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Alex Bogdanovic (WC) (GBR)
Guillem Burniol-Teixido (ESP)
7-6(8) 7-6(5)
R16Igor Andreev (4) (RUS)
Yuriy Schukin (RUS)
Richard Gasquet (FRA)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
WO
R16Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
Yves Smadja (WC) (SUI)
Eric Vieweger (GER)
6-0 6-0
R16Lassi Ketola (FIN)
Timo Nieminen (FIN)
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)
Nicolas Devilder (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R16Juan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
Ivo Minar (CZE)
Jan Minar (CZE)
4-6 6-3 6-0
R16Simon Greul (GER)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
Matthias Mazur (WC) (SUI)
Rodolfo Reis (POR)
6-3 6-0
R16Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Stephane Bohli (SUI)
Jun Kato (JPN)
7-6(5) 6-0
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jan Minar (1) (CZE)Mohammed Fetov (7) (SUI)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Ivo Minar (2) (CZE)Nicolas Dubey (SUI)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Nicolas Devilder (3) (FRA)Mathieu Guenat (WC) (SUI)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Guillem Burniol-Teixido (6) (ESP)Benjamin-David Rufer (4WC) (SUI)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jan Minar (1) (CZE)Philip Horyna (SUI)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mohammed Fetov (7) (SUI)Rodolfo Reis (POR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Ivo Minar (2) (CZE)Aleksandar Cucuz (WC) (SUI)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Dubey (SUI)Marc Steger (5) (FRA)6-7(6) 7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Devilder (3) (FRA)Philippe Haas (FRA)6-7(9) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mathieu Guenat (WC) (SUI)Matthias Mazur (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Benjamin-David Rufer (4WC) (SUI)Steve Meyer (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Guillem Burniol-Teixido (6) (ESP)Julien Burgnard (WC) (SUI)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jan Minar (1) (CZE)Bye
Q3Philip Horyna (SUI)Yves Smadja (SUI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rodolfo Reis (POR)Andrea Carboni (ITA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Mohammed Fetov (7) (SUI)Bye
Q3Ivo Minar (2) (CZE)Bye
Q3Aleksandar Cucuz (WC) (SUI)Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)6-7(6) 6-1 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Dubey (SUI)Eric Vieweger (GER)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Marc Steger (5) (FRA)Bye
Q3Nicolas Devilder (3) (FRA)Bye
Q3Philippe Haas (FRA)Patrick Schnidrig (SUI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Matthias Mazur (WC) (SUI)Nico Landi (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mathieu Guenat (WC) (SUI)Jochen Matschke (8) (GER)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Benjamin-David Rufer (4WC) (SUI)Bye
Q3Steve Meyer (FRA)Alessandro Norelli (WC) (SUI)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Julien Burgnard (WC) (SUI)David Benabou (FRA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Guillem Burniol-Teixido (6) (ESP)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Geneva Challenger draw (Men's) 2003?
Who will win Geneva Challenger?