ATP Furth Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Furth Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Furth Challenger Event Details:

2001-06-05Clay
OutdoorFurth, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Furth Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGerman Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)Kristian Pless (7) (DEN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
SFKristian Pless (7) (DEN)Gabriel Trifu (Q) (ROU)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
SFGerman Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)Filippo Volandri (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFGabriel Trifu (Q) (ROU)Tapio Nurminen (Q) (FIN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFKristian Pless (7) (DEN)Christian Vinck (4) (GER)6-2 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
QFGerman Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)Sebastien De Chaunac (LL) (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFFilippo Volandri (ITA)Bjorn Phau (WC) (GER)2-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tapio Nurminen (Q) (FIN)Jens Knippschild (1) (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Gabriel Trifu (Q) (ROU)Irakli Labadze (GEO)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Christian Vinck (4) (GER)Petr Kralert (CZE)6-2 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R16Kristian Pless (7) (DEN)Francisco Costa (BRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Sebastien De Chaunac (LL) (FRA)Daniel Elsner (5) (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16German Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)Ronald Agenor (HAI)6-2 2-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Bjorn Phau (WC) (GER)Feliciano Lopez (Q) (ESP)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Filippo Volandri (ITA)Andrei Stoliarov (2) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jens Knippschild (1) (GER)Diego Moyano (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tapio Nurminen (Q) (FIN)Andy Fahlke (WC) (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (Q) (ROU)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Irakli Labadze (GEO)Nikolay Davydenko (6) (RUS)5-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Christian Vinck (4) (GER)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Petr Kralert (CZE)Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Francisco Costa (BRA)Werner Eschauer (AUT)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Kristian Pless (7) (DEN)Oliver Gross (WC) (GER)7-6(4) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Daniel Elsner (5) (GER)Philipp Kohlschreiber (WC) (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sebastien De Chaunac (LL) (FRA)Hugo Armando (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Ronald Agenor (HAI)Clemens Trimmel (AUT)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32German Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)6-4 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Feliciano Lopez (Q) (ESP)Jan Vacek (8) (CZE)6-3 2-6 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Bjorn Phau (WC) (GER)Renzo Furlan (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Filippo Volandri (ITA)John Van Lottum (NED)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Andrei Stoliarov (2) (RUS)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FHugo Armando (USA)
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
6-0 6-0
SFHugo Armando (USA)
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
Gavin Sontag (WC) (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
5-7 6-2 6-2
SFVadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Tim Crichton (2) (AUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
6-1 6-2
QFGavin Sontag (WC) (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
6-3 6-4
QFHugo Armando (USA)
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
Brandon Coupe (4) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-3 6-4
QFVadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-2
QFTim Crichton (2) (AUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)
6-7(2) 6-1 7-6(5)
R16Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
Uli Kiendl (WC) (GER)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
7-5 6-2
R16Gavin Sontag (WC) (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
Bjorn Phau (WC) (GER)
Christian Vinck (GER)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R16Brandon Coupe (4) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Gareth Williams (RSA)
5-7 6-3 6-2
R16Hugo Armando (USA)
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R16Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Denis Golovanov (RUS)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
6-4 7-6(6)
R16Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Mark Merklein (3) (BAH)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
5-7 6-4 6-4
R16Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)
Maurice Friebel (Q) (NED)
Tomislav Gospic (AUT)
6-3 6-2
R16Tim Crichton (2) (AUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Patricio Arquez (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 7-6(5)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Feliciano Lopez (1) (ESP)Tommi Lenho (FIN)3-6 7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Renzo Furlan (2) (ITA)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Tapio Nurminen (FIN)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Feliciano Lopez (1) (ESP)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)7-6(5) Retired[H2H]
Q2Tommi Lenho (FIN)Mariano Delfino (8) (ARG)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Renzo Furlan (2) (ITA)Tobias Summerer (WC) (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)Benedikt Dorsch (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Adrian Garcia (CHI)7-5 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Sebastian Jaeger (GER)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Tapio Nurminen (FIN)Diego Del Rio (ARG)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Thierry Guardiola (5) (FRA)2-6 6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3Feliciano Lopez (1) (ESP)Uli Kiendl (WC) (GER)7-5 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Jerry Turek (CAN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tommi Lenho (FIN)Michael Seierlein (WC) (GER)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mariano Delfino (8) (ARG)Frank Pokorny (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Renzo Furlan (2) (ITA)Thomas Oechel (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tobias Summerer (WC) (GER)Andreas Tattermusch (GER)1-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Benedikt Dorsch (GER)Frank Stettner (WC) (GER)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)Patricio Arquez (7) (ARG)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Adrian Garcia (CHI)Denis Golovanov (3) (RUS)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Sebastian Mastalerz (WC) (GER)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Kacper Cecek (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Ivaylo Traykov (6) (BUL)6-4 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tapio Nurminen (FIN)Vadim Kutsenko (4) (UZB)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Diego Del Rio (ARG)Mathias Frenzel (GER)6-3 6-7(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Gavin Sontag (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Thierry Guardiola (5) (FRA)Marcus Hilpert (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Furth Challenger draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win Furth Challenger?