ATP Freudenstadt Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Freudenstadt Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Freudenstadt Challenger Event Details:

2001-08-27Clay
OutdoorFreudenstadt, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Freudenstadt Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlbert Montanes (1Q) (ESP)Victor Hanescu (SE) (ROU)6-0 6-3[H2H]
SFAlbert Montanes (1Q) (ESP)Dennis van Scheppingen (7) (NLD)6-4 6-1[H2H]
SFVictor Hanescu (SE) (ROU)Markus Hantschk (5) (GER)7-6(5) 7-6(7)[H2H]
QFAlbert Montanes (1Q) (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (8) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFDennis van Scheppingen (7) (NLD)Johan Settergren (SWE)7-6(3) 7-6(4)[H2H]
QFMarkus Hantschk (5) (GER)Oliver Gross (3) (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFVictor Hanescu (SE) (ROU)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
R16Albert Montanes (1Q) (ESP)Zeljko Krajan (SE) (CRO)5-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (8) (ESP)Feliciano Lopez (ESP)6-7(2) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Johan Settergren (SWE)Paul-Henri Mathieu (Q) (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Dennis van Scheppingen (7) (NLD)Oliver Marach (AUT)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Markus Hantschk (5) (GER)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (3) (GER)Martin Verkerk (NLD)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Jurgen Melzer (AUT)Michael Berrer (WC) (GER)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Victor Hanescu (SE) (ROU)Vadim Kutsenko (RUS)6-4 2-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Albert Montanes (1Q) (ESP)Olivier Mutis (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Zeljko Krajan (SE) (CRO)Simon Greul (WC) (GER)2-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Feliciano Lopez (ESP)Sebastian Jaeger (Q) (GER)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (8) (ESP)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Settergren (SWE)Nicolas Thomann (4) (FRA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Paul-Henri Mathieu (Q) (FRA)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Oliver Marach (AUT)Benjamin Kohlloeffel (WC) (GER)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Dennis van Scheppingen (7) (NLD)Alexander Waske (GER)7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
R32Markus Hantschk (5) (GER)Herbert Wiltschnig (Q) (AUT)7-6(0) 6-3[H2H]
R32Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)Alex Lopez-Moron (LL) (ESP)6-2 4-6 7-6(1)[H2H]
R32Martin Verkerk (NLD)Milen Velev (LL) (BUL)7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (3) (GER)Jean-Claude Scherrer (LL) (SUI)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Berrer (WC) (GER)Dick Norman (6) (BEL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jurgen Melzer (AUT)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (WC) (CRO)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Vadim Kutsenko (RUS)Gorka Fraile (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Victor Hanescu (SE) (ROU)Jens Knippschild (2) (GER)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FFranz Stauder (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Fredrik Loven (SWE)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
6-3 4-6 6-3
SFFranz Stauder (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Sebastian Jaeger (WC) (GER)
Dominik Meffert (GER)
6-4 7-5
SFFredrik Loven (SWE)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Petr Kovacka (2) (CZE)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
6-7(2) 6-3 6-1
QFFranz Stauder (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Vadim Kutsenko (RUS)
Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)
7-6(1) 6-3
QFSebastian Jaeger (WC) (GER)
Dominik Meffert (GER)
Kane Dewhurst (AUS)
David McNamara (AUS)
7-5 6-2
QFFredrik Loven (SWE)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
6-3 6-3
QFPetr Kovacka (2) (CZE)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R16Franz Stauder (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Jens Knippschild (1) (GER)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
4-3 Retired
R16Vadim Kutsenko (RUS)
Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)
Sebastian Fitz (WC) (GER)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
6-1 4-6 6-2
R16Kane Dewhurst (AUS)
David McNamara (AUS)
Bobbie Altelaar (4) (NLD)
Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)
0-6 7-6(4) 7-5
R16Sebastian Jaeger (WC) (GER)
Dominik Meffert (GER)
Djalmar Sistermans (NLD)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R16Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
Martin Emmrich (WC) (GER)
Thomas Schreyer (GER)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R16Fredrik Loven (SWE)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Juan Giner (3) (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
6-1 6-4
R16Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
R16Petr Kovacka (2) (CZE)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
Jonas Froberg (Q) (SWE)
Melle Van Gemerden (NLD)
5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Albert Montanes (1) (ESP)Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Paul-Henri Mathieu (2) (FRA)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Dominik Meffert (PR) (GER)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Herbert Wiltschnig (4) (AUT)Milen Velev (BUL)7-5 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q2Albert Montanes (1) (ESP)Franz Stauder (GER)6-0 4-6 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)Dusan Vemic (7) (SRB)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Paul-Henri Mathieu (2) (FRA)Sebastian Fitz (WC) (GER)6-2 6-7(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Florian Jeschonek (GER)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Dominik Meffert (PR) (GER)Jean-Christophe Faurel (3) (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Jaroslav Levinsky (6) (CZE)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Herbert Wiltschnig (4) (AUT)Viktor Bruthans (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Milen Velev (BUL)David McNamara (8) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Albert Montanes (1) (ESP)Fredrik Loven (SWE)6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Franz Stauder (GER)Juan Giner (ESP)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)Julien Varlet (FRA)1-6 6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Dusan Vemic (7) (SRB)Mark Nielsen (NZL)7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Paul-Henri Mathieu (2) (FRA)Melle Van Gemerden (NLD)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Fitz (WC) (GER)Kevin Sorensen (WC) (IRL)6-2 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Jonas Froberg (SWE)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
Q3Florian Jeschonek (GER)Bernard Parun (5) (GER)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jean-Christophe Faurel (3) (FRA)Daniel Stoehr (WC) (GER)6-7(4) 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dominik Meffert (PR) (GER)Philipp Hammer (GER)6-7(6) 6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Damien Roberts (RSA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jaroslav Levinsky (6) (CZE)Marc-Andre Stratling (WC) (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Herbert Wiltschnig (4) (AUT)Mathias Frenzel (WC) (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Viktor Bruthans (SVK)Diego Alvarez (ARG)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Milen Velev (BUL)Ivo Klec (SVK)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3David McNamara (8) (AUS)Denis Reinert (WC) ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jonas Froberg (1) (SWE)
Melle Van Gemerden (NLD)
Denis Reinert (2WC) ()
Marc-Andre Stratling (GER)
6-0 6-0