ATP Emden Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Emden Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Emden Challenger Event Details:

1993-02-15Carpet
IndoorEmden, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Emden Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)David Engel (7) (SWE)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
SFTomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)David Rikl (3) (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFDavid Engel (7) (SWE)Vladimir Gabrichidze (4) (GEO)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFTomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)Jeremy Bates (1) ()6-0 6-4[H2H]
QFDavid Rikl (3) (CZE)Filip De Wulf (5) (BEL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFVladimir Gabrichidze (4) (GEO)Hendrik Dreekmann (WC) (GER)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
QFDavid Engel (7) (SWE)Lars Rehmann (WC) (GER)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Jeremy Bates (1) ()Martin Laurendeau (CAN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Tomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)Scott Gessner (Q) (GER)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16David Rikl (3) (CZE)Johan Carlsson (SWE)6-4 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Filip De Wulf (5) (BEL)Gregor Paul (Q) (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Hendrik Dreekmann (WC) (GER)Martin Sinner (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Vladimir Gabrichidze (4) (GEO)Karol Kucera (SVK)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16David Engel (7) (SWE)Leander Paes (IND)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Lars Rehmann (WC) (GER)Christian Tambue (WC) (GER)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Jeremy Bates (1) ()Olivier Soules (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Martin Laurendeau (CAN)Sean Cole (Q) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Scott Gessner (Q) (GER)Massimo Valeri (ITA)6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Tomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)Rene Nicklisch (WC) (GER)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32David Rikl (3) (CZE)Fernon Wibier (NLD)7-5 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Johan Carlsson (SWE)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Gregor Paul (Q) (GER)Nicola Bruno (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Filip De Wulf (5) (BEL)Peter Nyborg (SWE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Sinner (GER)Nicklas Utgren (6) (SWE)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Hendrik Dreekmann (WC) (GER)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Vladimir Gabrichidze (4) (GEO)Christophe Van Garsse (Q) (BEL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32David Engel (7) (SWE)Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Leander Paes (IND)Daniel Marco (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Christian Tambue (WC) (GER)Pietro Pennisi (LL) (ITA)6-0 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Lars Rehmann (WC) (GER)Alexander Mronz (2) (GER)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMartin Laurendeau (4) (CAN)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Vladimir Gabrichidze (3) (GEO)
Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)
3-6 6-4 6-2
SFVladimir Gabrichidze (3) (GEO)
Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)
Nicola Bruno (ITA)
Mathias Huning (GER)
6-7 6-3 6-4
SFMartin Laurendeau (4) (CAN)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Johan Carlsson (SWE)
Branislav Galik (SVK)
2-6 6-1 7-5
QFNicola Bruno (ITA)
Mathias Huning (GER)
Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
7-6 7-6
QFVladimir Gabrichidze (3) (GEO)
Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)
Gregor Paul (Q) (GER)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
7-5 7-5
QFMartin Laurendeau (4) (CAN)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Sean Cole ()
Joost Winnink (NLD)
7-6 6-2
QFJohan Carlsson (SWE)
Branislav Galik (SVK)
Alexander Mronz (WC) (GER)
Martin Sinner (GER)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R16Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
Patrik Albertsson (SWE)
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
7-5 6-3
R16Nicola Bruno (ITA)
Mathias Huning (GER)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
4-6 7-6 6-1
R16Vladimir Gabrichidze (3) (GEO)
Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)
Lars Rehmann (WC) (GER)
Christian Tambue (GER)
6-4 6-2
R16Gregor Paul (Q) (GER)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Daniel Marco (ESP)
Pietro Pennisi (ITA)
6-4 6-3
R16Sean Cole ()
Joost Winnink (NLD)
Scott Gessner (LL) (GER)
Rene Nicklisch (GER)
6-1 6-1
R16Martin Laurendeau (4) (CAN)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Douglas Geiwald (SWE)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R16Alexander Mronz (WC) (GER)
Martin Sinner (GER)
David Engel (SWE)
Nils Holm (SWE)
7-5 6-3
R16Johan Carlsson (SWE)
Branislav Galik (SVK)
Filip De Wulf (2) (BEL)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
3-6 6-3 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Scott Gessner (GER)Kris Goossens (BEL)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1Sean Cole (7) ()Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Gregor Paul (GER)Pietro Pennisi (5) (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Christophe Van Garsse (BEL)Andreas Lesch (GER)3-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Kris Goossens (BEL)Joern Grunewald (GER)6-4 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Scott Gessner (GER)Joost Winnink (NLD)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)Mose Navarra (ITA)4-6 7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sean Cole (7) ()Dirk Leppen (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Gregor Paul (GER)Lars Burgsmuller (WC) (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Pietro Pennisi (5) (ITA)Carlo Santoro (ITA)1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Andreas Lesch (GER)Branislav Galik (4) (SVK)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Christophe Van Garsse (BEL)Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Kris Goossens (BEL)Adam Skrzypczak (A) (POL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Joern Grunewald (GER)Lars Kirschner (WC) (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Scott Gessner (GER)Torsten Park (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joost Winnink (NLD)Tom Vanhoudt (8) (BEL)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)Frederik Fetterlein (2) (DNK)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mose Navarra (ITA)Christian Vinck (WC) (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Dirk Leppen (GER)Markus Rackl (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sean Cole (7) ()Rudiger Haas (WC) (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Gregor Paul (GER)Stephan Rhode (3) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (WC) (GER)Mathias Huning (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Carlo Santoro (ITA)Jorg Schors (WC) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Pietro Pennisi (5) (ITA)Jens Knippschild (GER)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Branislav Galik (4) (SVK)Andrei Pavel (ROU)3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andreas Lesch (GER)Douglas Geiwald (SWE)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Arnd Caspari (WC) (GER)6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Christophe Van Garsse (BEL)Patrik Albertsson (6) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q2Gregor Paul (1) (GER)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Bye
Q2Scott Gessner (GER)
Rene Nicklisch (GER)
Arnd Caspari (2) (GER)
Jorg Schors (GER)
6-3 6-4