ATP Egypt 1 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Egypt 1 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Egypt 1 Masters Event Details:

1997-03-22Clay
OutdoorCairo, Egypt
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Egypt 1 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPetr Kralert (7) (CZE)Zoltan Nagy (1) (HUN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
SFZoltan Nagy (1) (HUN)David Miketa (6) (CZE)6-3 6-0[H2H]
SFPetr Kralert (CZE)Alexander Shvets (7) (BLR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
QFZoltan Nagy (1) (HUN)Iztok Bozic (Q) (SLO)6-4 6-0[H2H]
QFDavid Miketa (4) (CZE)Rene Hanak (6) (CZE)6-0 6-2[H2H]
QFPetr Kralert (CZE)Amro Ghoneim (3) (EGY)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFAlexander Shvets (BLR)Frantisek Cermak (CZE)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Zoltan Nagy (1) (HUN)Jon Hedman (SWE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Iztok Bozic (SLO)Markus Rackl (GER)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16David Miketa (4) (CZE)Jan Weinzierl (LL) (GER)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Rene Hanak (6) (CZE)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Petr Kralert (WC) (CZE)Petr Dezort (5) (CZE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Amro Ghoneim (EGY)Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Frantisek Cermak (Q) (CZE)Luke Milligan (8) ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Alexander Shvets (BLR)Julien Varlet (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Zoltan Nagy (1) (HUN)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jon Hedman (SWE)Benoit Carelli (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Iztok Bozic (SLO)Iurie Gorban (Q) ()5-7 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Markus Rackl (8) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R32David Miketa (4) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jan Weinzierl (GER)Dusan Vemic (SRB)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Steven Randjelovic (AUS)Jan-Frode Andersen (LL) (NOR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Rene Hanak (6) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Petr Dezort (5) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Petr Kralert (WC) (CZE)Martin Lee ()7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Amro Ghoneim (EGY)Paul C. Robinson (Q) (GBR)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Luke Milligan (8) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Frantisek Cermak (CZE)Gergely Kisgyorgy (Q) (HUN)6-4 4-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Julien Varlet (Q) (FRA)Vaclav Roubicek (CZE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Alexander Shvets (2) (BLR)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRene Hanak (1) (CZE)
Tomas Krupa (CZE)
Martin Lee (2) ()
Paul C. Robinson (GBR)
6-4 6-3
FFrantisek Cermak (4) (CZE)
Petr Dezort (CZE)
Luke Milligan (2) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
7-6 6-3
SFRene Hanak (1) (CZE)
Tomas Krupa (CZE)
Steven Randjelovic (4) (AUS)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
6-2 7-6
SFMartin Lee (2) ()
Paul C. Robinson (GBR)
Luke Milligan (3) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1-6 7-5 6-4
SFFrantisek Cermak (4) (CZE)
Petr Dezort (CZE)
Alexander Shvets (BLR)
Jan Weinzierl (GER)
6-1 7-6
SFLuke Milligan (2) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Steven Randjelovic (3) (AUS)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
6-4 6-3
QFRene Hanak (1) (CZE)
Tomas Krupa (CZE)
Benoit Carelli (1) (FRA)
Peter Dani (HUN)
6-2 6-2
QFAlexander Shvets (BLR)
Jan Weinzierl (GER)
Rene Hanak (1) (CZE)
Tomas Krupa (CZE)
0-6 6-2 6-2
QFFrantisek Cermak (4) (CZE)
Petr Dezort (CZE)
Adly El Shafei (EGY)
Amro Ghoneim (EGY)
6-2 6-2
QFSteven Randjelovic (4) (AUS)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
David Miketa (4) (CZE)
Jiri Vanek (CZE)
4-6 6-3 6-2
QFSteven Randjelovic (WC) (AUS)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Martin Lee ()
Paul C. Robinson (GBR)
6-3 6-2
QFLuke Milligan ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Adly El Shafei (EGY)
Amro Ghoneim (EGY)
7-5 6-0
QFMartin Lee ()
Paul C. Robinson (GBR)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Petr Dezort (CZE)
7-5 4-6 6-3
QFLuke Milligan (2) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
David Miketa (CZE)
Jiri Vanek (CZE)
6-1 6-1
R16Rene Hanak (1) (CZE)
Tomas Krupa (CZE)
Bye
R16Benoit Carelli (FRA)
Peter Dani (HUN)
Bye
R16Steven Randjelovic (4) (AUS)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Bye
R16David Miketa (CZE)
Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Georges Matijasevic (FRA)
Alexander Shvets (BLR)
6-3 6-2
R16Adly El Shafei (EGY)
Amro Ghoneim (EGY)
Gehad El Deeb (WC) (EGY)
Diaa Nabil (EGY)
7-6 6-1
R16Luke Milligan (3) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Bye
R16Martin Lee ()
Paul C. Robinson (GBR)
Zoltan Nagy (HUN)
Jan Weinzierl (GER)
6-0 6-7 6-3
R16Frantisek Cermak (2) (CZE)
Petr Dezort (CZE)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Steven Randjelovic (AUS)Mohammed Wafa (EGY)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1Tomas Krupa (1) (CZE)Iurie Gorban (13) ()6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Jon Hedman (SWE)Paul C. Robinson (2) (GBR)2-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Martin Lee (3) ()Csaba Szilagyi (12) (HUN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rene Hanak (9) (CZE)Fredrik Bach (NOR)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q1Gergely Kisgyorgy (10) (HUN)Helge Koll-Frafjord (5) (NOR)6-4 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q1Petr Kralert (6) (CZE)Guido Van Rompaey (6) (BEL)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Frantisek Cermak (CZE)Zoran Randenovic ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Markus Rackl (8) (GER)Zdenek Kubik (8) (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mohammed Wafa (EGY)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Steven Randjelovic (AUS)Tomas Krupa (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tomas Krupa (1) (CZE)Erik Csarnakovics (SVK)7-6 0-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Iurie Gorban (16) ()Ciprian Popa (ROU)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Paul C. Robinson (2) (GBR)Franz Stauder (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jon Hedman (14) (SWE)Ivan Lukacs (HUN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Martin Lee (3) ()Yasser Adel Sayed (EGY)WO[H2H]
Q2Csaba Szilagyi (HUN)Simon Pender (13) ()4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Fredrik Bach (NOR)Tom Dalby (GBR)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Rene Hanak (11) (CZE)Alexander Popp (GER)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Helge Koll-Frafjord (5) (NOR)Bora Celiscak (CRO)6-0 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Gergely Kisgyorgy (12) (HUN)Anthony Offerhaus ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Petr Kralert (6) (CZE)Denis Yakimenko (UKR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Guido Van Rompaey (BEL)Winkler (9) ()2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Frantisek Cermak (WC) (CZE)Julien Varlet (7) (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Zoran Randenovic ()Peter Pakay (10) (HUN)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Zdenek Kubik (8) (CZE)Johannes Unterberger (8) (AUT)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Markus Rackl (GER)Nenad Zivkovic ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Tomas Krupa (1) (CZE)Rainer Gunther (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Erik Csarnakovics (SVK)Csongor Bibza (HUN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ciprian Popa (ROU)Andrei Sokolov (RUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Iurie Gorban ()Ingo Neumuller (15) (AUT)7-6 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Paul C. Robinson (2) (GBR)Michael Kogan (ISR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Franz Stauder (GER)David Tuzinsky (SVK)6-1 5-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ivan Lukacs (HUN)Diaa Nabil (EGY)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jon Hedman (16) (SWE)Milan Smejda (AUT)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Martin Lee (3) ()Johan Ortegren (SWE)0-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Yasser Adel Sayed (EGY)Karim Maamoun (WC) (EGY)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Csaba Szilagyi (HUN)Mohamed Moussa (EGY)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Simon Pender ()Tamas Gyorgy (14) (HUN)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fredrik Bach (NOR)Jan-Frode Andersen (4) (NOR)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tom Dalby (GBR)Victor Ribas ()7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alexander Popp (WC) (GER)Mohamed Ali-Hassan (WC) (EGY)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rene Hanak (13) (CZE)Miklos Jancso (HUN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Helge Koll-Frafjord (5) (NOR)Rodolfo Goldman ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Bora Celiscak (CRO)Ahmed Helal (EGY)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Anthony Offerhaus (WC) ()Alex Ilie (ROU)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Gergely Kisgyorgy (11) (HUN)William Herbert ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Petr Kralert (6) (CZE)Benjamin Osterbrink (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Denis Yakimenko (UKR)Gabor Bota (HUN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Guido Van Rompaey (BEL)Mattias Pennonen (SWE)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Winkler (12) ()Peter Dani (HUN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Julien Varlet (7) (FRA)Peter Bjornlund (SWE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Frantisek Cermak (CZE)Marcus Lund (SWE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Zoran Randenovic (WC) ()Hani Nasser (WC) (EGY)6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Peter Pakay (HUN)Arvind Parmar (9) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Zdenek Kubik (8) (CZE)Damien Vera (FRA)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Johannes Unterberger (AUT)Jorg Mitterhofer (WC) (GER)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Nenad Zivkovic ()Erez Zari (ISR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Markus Rackl (10) (GER)Mattias Hoglund (SWE)6-2 6-4[H2H]