ATP East London Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The East London Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


East London Challenger Event Details:

2008-02-11Hard
OutdoorEast London, South Africa
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the East London Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FIvan Ljubicic (1WC) (CRO)Stefan Koubek (2) (AUT)7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
SFIvan Ljubicic (1WC) (CRO)Thomas Johansson (3) (SWE)7-6(1) 7-6(3)[H2H]
SFStefan Koubek (2) (AUT)Frederico Gil (6) (PRT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFIvan Ljubicic (1WC) (CRO)Rik De Voest (5) (RSA)5-7 7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
QFThomas Johansson (3) (SWE)Josselin Ouanna (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFFrederico Gil (6) (PRT)Gary Lugassy (FRA)6-3 6-7(5) 7-5[H2H]
QFStefan Koubek (2) (AUT)Jeremy Chardy (FRA)6-2 4-6 7-6(2)[H2H]
R16Ivan Ljubicic (1WC) (CRO)Laurent Recouderc (FRA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Rik De Voest (5) (RSA)Kevin Anderson (RSA)7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
R16Thomas Johansson (3) (SWE)Izak Van der Merwe (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Josselin Ouanna (FRA)Ricardo Mello (BRA)2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Frederico Gil (6) (PRT)Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)5-7 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Gary Lugassy (FRA)Augustin Gensse (FRA)4-6 7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
R16Jeremy Chardy (FRA)Stefano Galvani (8) (ITA)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Stefan Koubek (2) (AUT)Marcus Sarstrand (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Ivan Ljubicic (1WC) (CRO)Lamine Ouahab (Q) (DZA)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Laurent Recouderc (FRA)Damian Hume (WC) (RSA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Kevin Anderson (RSA)Filip Prpic (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Rik De Voest (5) (RSA)Daniel Brands (GER)7-6(4) 7-6(6)[H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (3) (SWE)Raven Klaasen (WC) (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Izak Van der Merwe (RSA)Denis Molcianov (Q) (MDA)7-6(2) 7-5[H2H]
R32Ricardo Mello (BRA)Pavel Snobel (CZE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Josselin Ouanna (FRA)Joseph Sirianni (7) (AUS)6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R32Frederico Gil (6) (PRT)Ivo Klec (SVK)5-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)Wesley Moodie (RSA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Gary Lugassy (FRA)Jan Mertl (CZE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Augustin Gensse (FRA)Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Stefano Galvani (8) (ITA)Bjorn Phau (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Jeremy Chardy (FRA)Ruan Roelofse (WC) (RSA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcus Sarstrand (Q) (SWE)Heinrich Heyl (LL) (RSA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Stefan Koubek (2) (AUT)Johan Brunstrom (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Thomas Johansson (3) (SWE)
Stefan Koubek (AUT)
6-2 6-2
SFJonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Johan Brunstrom (SWE)
Filip Prpic (SWE)
6-1 6-1
SFThomas Johansson (3) (SWE)
Stefan Koubek (AUT)
Rik De Voest (2) (RSA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
6-4 7-6(3)
QFJonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Gary Lugassy (FRA)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA)
6-3 6-4
QFJohan Brunstrom (SWE)
Filip Prpic (SWE)
Jean Andersen (WC) (RSA)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
6-2 7-5
QFThomas Johansson (3) (SWE)
Stefan Koubek (AUT)
Daniel Brands (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
7-5 5-7 [10-8]
QFRik De Voest (2) (RSA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Frederico Gil (PRT)
6-4 6-1
R16Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Augustin Gensse (FRA)
Laurent Recouderc (FRA)
6-0 6-2
R16Gary Lugassy (FRA)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA)
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
6-4 6-1
R16Johan Brunstrom (SWE)
Filip Prpic (SWE)
Lamine Ouahab (4) (DZA)
Pavel Snobel (CZE)
4-6 6-3 [10-8]
R16Jean Andersen (WC) (RSA)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
Hendrik Coertzen (WC) (RSA)
Damian Hume (RSA)
6-2 6-3
R16Daniel Brands (GER)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R16Thomas Johansson (3) (SWE)
Stefan Koubek (AUT)
Heinrich Heyl (WC) (RSA)
Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
4-6 6-3 [10-5]
R16Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Frederico Gil (PRT)
Jeremy Chardy (A) (FRA)
Denis Molcianov (MDA)
4-6 6-3 [10-7]
R16Rik De Voest (2) (RSA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Izak Van der Merwe (RSA)
4-6 6-1 [10-3]
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lamine Ouahab (1) (DZA)Rohan Weideman (RSA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Marcus Sarstrand (2) (SWE)Jurgens Strydom (6) (NAM)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1Johan Brunstrom (3) (SWE)Heinrich Heyl (5) (RSA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1Denis Molcianov (4) (MDA)Conrad Hurter (WC) ()7-5 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lamine Ouahab (1) (DZA)Hernus Pieters (WC) ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rohan Weideman (RSA)Aleksandar Cucuz (8) (SUI)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marcus Sarstrand (2) (SWE)Grant Ive (WC) (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jurgens Strydom (6) (NAM)Sarel Van Rooyen (WC) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Johan Brunstrom (3) (SWE)Jason Blakey-Milner (WC) ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Heinrich Heyl (5) (RSA)Hendrik Coertzen (WC) (RSA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Denis Molcianov (4) (MDA)Jason Wolfson ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Conrad Hurter (WC) ()Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Lamine Ouahab (1) (DZA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Hernus Pieters (WC) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rohan Weideman (RSA)Dudley Smith (WC) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Aleksandar Cucuz (8) (SUI)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marcus Sarstrand (2) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Grant Ive (WC) (RSA)Clayton Sonn (WC) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sarel Van Rooyen (WC) ()Seth Roselt (WC) ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jurgens Strydom (6) (NAM)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Johan Brunstrom (3) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jason Blakey-Milner (WC) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Hendrik Coertzen (WC) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Heinrich Heyl (5) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Denis Molcianov (4) (MDA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jason Wolfson ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Conrad Hurter (WC) ()Stephan Havenga (WC) ()6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR)ByeBye[H2H]