ATP Dublin Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1992

Click Here To Join The Dublin Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Dublin Challenger Event Details:

1992-10-05Carpet
IndoorDublin, Ireland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Dublin Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMartin Damm (3) (CZE)Arne Thoms (2) (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFMartin Damm (3) (CZE)Christian Saceanu (8) (GER)4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFArne Thoms (2) (GER)Alexander Mronz (4) (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
QFChristian Saceanu (8) (GER)Chris Wilkinson ()6-0 6-4[H2H]
QFMartin Damm (3) (CZE)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
QFAlexander Mronz (4) (GER)Gilad Bloom (6) (ISR)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
QFArne Thoms (2) (GER)Peter Nyborg (SWE)6-4 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Chris Wilkinson ()Markus Zoecke (1) (GER)6-2 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Christian Saceanu (8) (GER)Mark Petchey ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Martin Damm (3) (CZE)Fernon Wibier (NLD)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Grant Stafford (RSA)Thierry Guardiola (5) (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Gilad Bloom (6) (ISR)John-Laffnie de Jager (Q) (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Alexander Mronz (4) (GER)Sander Groen (NLD)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Peter Nyborg (SWE)Marius Barnard (Q) (RSA)6-4 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Arne Thoms (2) (GER)Nicola Bruno (ITA)7-6 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Markus Zoecke (1) (GER)Derek Farren (WC) (IRL)6-3 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R32Chris Wilkinson ()Jan Apell (SWE)2-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Mark Petchey ()Branislav Stankovic (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Christian Saceanu (8) (GER)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Martin Damm (3) (CZE)Owen Casey (WC) (IRL)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Fernon Wibier (NLD)Xavier Daufresne (BEL)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Grant Stafford (RSA)Michael Daniel (ISR)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Thierry Guardiola (5) (FRA)Rikard Bergh (Q) (SWE)6-3 1-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Gilad Bloom (6) (ISR)Scott Barron (WC) (IRL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32John-Laffnie de Jager (Q) (RSA)Brian Dunn (WC) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Sander Groen (NLD)Joern Renzenbrink (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Alexander Mronz (4) (GER)Stephane Sansoni (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Marius Barnard (Q) (RSA)David Rikl (7) (CZE)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Peter Nyborg (SWE)Stephane Simian (FRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Nicola Bruno (ITA)Marian Vajda (SVK)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Arne Thoms (2) (GER)Paul Wekesa (Q) (KEN)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSander Groen (NLD)
Arne Thoms (GER)
Douglas Geiwald (Q) (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
5-7 6-4 6-3
SFDouglas Geiwald (Q) (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Owen Casey (WC) (IRL)
Brian Dunn (USA)
7-6 6-4
SFSander Groen (NLD)
Arne Thoms (GER)
Peter Nyborg (4) (SWE)
Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
7-6 7-6
QFOwen Casey (WC) (IRL)
Brian Dunn (USA)
Stephane Sansoni (FRA)
Stephane Simian (FRA)
6-2 4-6 7-5
QFDouglas Geiwald (Q) (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Jan Apell (3) (SWE)
Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)
6-2 6-4
QFPeter Nyborg (4) (SWE)
Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Mark Petchey ()
6-4 6-7 6-1
QFSander Groen (NLD)
Arne Thoms (GER)
Gilad Bloom (2) (ISR)
Paul Wekesa (KEN)
7-5 7-6
R16Owen Casey (WC) (IRL)
Brian Dunn (USA)
Chris Bailey (LL) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
6-2 6-4
R16Stephane Sansoni (FRA)
Stephane Simian (FRA)
Xavier Daufresne (BEL)
Slava Dosedel (CZE)
6-3 6-7 6-1
R16Jan Apell (3) (SWE)
Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)
Johan De Beer (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
6-4 6-4
R16Douglas Geiwald (Q) (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Darren Kirk ()
Danny Sapsford ()
6-1 6-2
R16Marius Barnard (RSA)
Mark Petchey ()
Michael Daniel (ISR)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
7-6 6-3
R16Peter Nyborg (4) (SWE)
Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
Nicola Bruno (ITA)
Alexander Mronz (GER)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R16Sander Groen (NLD)
Arne Thoms (GER)
Christian Saceanu (WC) (GER)
Markus Zoecke (GER)
7-6 7-6
R16Gilad Bloom (2) (ISR)
Paul Wekesa (KEN)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
Joost Wijnhoud (NLD)
7-5 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Paul Wekesa (8) (KEN)Christian Vinck (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rikard Bergh (SWE)Douglas Geiwald (SWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1John-Laffnie de Jager (3) (RSA)Joost Wijnhoud (6) (NLD)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Marius Barnard (5) (RSA)Danny Sapsford (4) ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Christian Vinck (GER)Chris Bailey (1) ()6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Paul Wekesa (8) (KEN)Daryl Singh (IRL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Rikard Bergh (SWE)Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)3-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Douglas Geiwald (SWE)Johan De Beer (7) (RSA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2John-Laffnie de Jager (3) (RSA)Michael Mcmahon (IRL)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Joost Wijnhoud (6) (NLD)George McGill (IRL)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Danny Sapsford (4) ()Ross Niland (IRL)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Marius Barnard (5) (RSA)Paul Pounch (IRL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Chris Bailey (1) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Christian Vinck (GER)Bobby Hassett (IRL)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Daryl Singh (IRL)Robert Collins (IRL)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Paul Wekesa (8) (KEN)John-Paul Kavanagh (IRL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rikard Bergh (SWE)Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Douglas Geiwald (SWE)John Brennan (IRL)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Johan De Beer (7) (RSA)Anders Haseth (NOR)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3John-Laffnie de Jager (3) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Michael Mcmahon (IRL)Gareth Parker (IRL)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3George McGill (IRL)Dick Johansson (SWE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Joost Wijnhoud (6) (NLD)John Burke (IRL)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Danny Sapsford (4) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ross Niland (IRL)Peter Rowell (IRL)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Paul Pounch (IRL)Neil Wilson (IRL)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marius Barnard (5) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q2Douglas Geiwald (1) (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Thierry Guardiola (FRA)
Marian Vajda (SVK)
6-2 6-1
Q2Chris Bailey (2) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
Scott Barron (WC) (IRL)
Michael Mcmahon (IRL)
6-1 6-4