ATP Dallas Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Dallas Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Dallas Challenger Event Details:

2002-01-28Hard
OutdoorDallas, TX, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Dallas Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJeff Morrison (USA)Martin Verkerk (NLD)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFMartin Verkerk (NLD)Vince Spadea (4) (USA)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
SFJeff Morrison (USA)Chris Woodruff (2) (USA)6-7(7) 7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFMartin Verkerk (NLD)Cecil Mamiit (1) (PHL)6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
QFVince Spadea (4) (USA)Ricardo Mello (6) (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFJeff Morrison (USA)Hugo Armando (3) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFChris Woodruff (2) (USA)Karol Beck (Q) (SVK)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
R16Cecil Mamiit (1) (PHL)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Martin Verkerk (NLD)Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)6-4 7-6(9)[H2H]
R16Vince Spadea (4) (USA)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Ricardo Mello (6) (BRA)Jeff Salzenstein (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Jeff Morrison (USA)Petr Kralert (PR) (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Hugo Armando (3) (USA)Jack Brasington (USA)6-7(5) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Karol Beck (Q) (SVK)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Chris Woodruff (2) (USA)Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (1) (PHL)Levar Harper-Griffith (WC) (USA)7-6(9) 6-4[H2H]
R32Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Michael Joyce (USA)6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Martin Verkerk (NLD)K. J. Weiss (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)Edgardo Massa (5) (ARG)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (4) (USA)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)Donny Opici (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (USA)Kevin Kim (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Ricardo Mello (6) (BRA)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRC)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Jeff Morrison (USA)Paul Goldstein (7) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Petr Kralert (PR) (CZE)Justin Gimelstob (USA)1-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Jack Brasington (USA)Konstantinos Economidis (LL) (GRC)6-1 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Hugo Armando (3) (USA)Artem Derepasko (RUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Karol Beck (Q) (SVK)Daniel Melo (8) (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Ricardo Schlachter (Q) (BRA)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
R32Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)Alejandro Hernandez (Q) (MEX)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Chris Woodruff (2) (USA)Robert Kendrick (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGiorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Huntley Montgomery (LL) (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
7-6(1) 6-4
SFHuntley Montgomery (LL) (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
Cedric Kauffmann (Q) (FRA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
7-5 2-6 6-4
SFGiorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Justin Bower (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
QFHuntley Montgomery (LL) (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Edgardo Massa (ARG)
7-5 4-6 6-1
QFCedric Kauffmann (Q) (FRA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)
Kristian Capalik (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFGiorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Brandon Coupe (WC) (USA)
Jeff Williams (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
QFJustin Bower (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
R16Huntley Montgomery (LL) (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
6-3 2-6 6-0
R16Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Edgardo Massa (ARG)
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
7-6(4) 7-6(5)
R16Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)
Kristian Capalik (USA)
Kevin Kim (4) (USA)
Simon Larose (CAN)
6-3 7-5
R16Cedric Kauffmann (Q) (FRA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
6-1 4-6 6-2
R16Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Will Clinton (WC) (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6(3) 6-3
R16Brandon Coupe (WC) (USA)
Jeff Williams (USA)
Paul Goldstein (3) (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)
6-2 7-6(5)
R16Scott Humphries (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Hugo Armando (USA)
Jaime Fillol (CHL)
6-2 6-3
R16Justin Bower (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
Paul Rosner (2) (RSA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Lior Dahan (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Alejandro Hernandez (7) (MEX)Jeff Williams (USA)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Karol Beck (SVK)Emin Agaev (AZE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)Konstantinos Economidis (4) (GRC)4-6 6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Chris Magyary (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lior Dahan (ISR)Huntley Montgomery (WC) (USA)6-2 6-7(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jeff Williams (USA)Cedric Kauffmann (2) (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alejandro Hernandez (7) (MEX)Kepler Orellana ()2-6 6-4 1-3 Retired[H2H]
Q2Karol Beck (SVK)Tuomas Ketola (3) (FIN)3-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Emin Agaev (AZE)Andrew Painter (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Konstantinos Economidis (4) (GRC)Daniel Andersson (SWE)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)Thomas Blake (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Chris Magyary (USA)Marcus Fluitt (WC) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Huntley Montgomery (WC) (USA)Byron Talbot (WC) (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lior Dahan (ISR)Ignacio Hirigoyen (6) (ARG)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Cedric Kauffmann (2) (FRA)Andres Pedroso (USA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jeff Williams (USA)Jonathan Howard (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kepler Orellana ()Damian Furmanski (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Hernandez (7) (MEX)Simon Larose (CAN)7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (3) (FIN)Marcio Carlsson (BRA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Karol Beck (SVK)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrew Painter (WC) (AUS)Eric Cohn (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6(9)[H2H]
Q3Emin Agaev (AZE)Miguel Gallardo-Valles (5) (MEX)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Konstantinos Economidis (4) (GRC)Kristian Capalik (USA)6-7(1) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q3Daniel Andersson (SWE)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Thomas Blake (USA)Hiroki Kondo (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)Kalle Flygt (8) (SWE)4-6 7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Cedric Kauffmann (1) (FRA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Huntley Montgomery (WC) (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Q2Cedric Kauffmann (1) (FRA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Konstantinos Economidis (GRC)
Vasilis Mazarakis (GRC)
4-6 6-4 6-4
Q2Huntley Montgomery (WC) (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
Karol Beck (2) (SVK)
Petr Kralert (CZE)
6-3 6-2