ATP Covington Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The Covington Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Covington Challenger Event Details:

2004-09-20Hard
OutdoorCovington, LA, USA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Covington Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPaul Goldstein (1) (USA)Andre Sa (BRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
SFPaul Goldstein (1) (USA)Dudi Sela (ISR)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
SFAndre Sa (BRA)Giovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)6-7(6) 6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
QFPaul Goldstein (1) (USA)Amer Delic (BIH)6-3 6-7(5) 0-2 Retired[H2H]
QFDudi Sela (ISR)Nicolas Todero (ARG)6-1 6-7(4) 6-2[H2H]
QFAndre Sa (BRA)Nicolas Lapentti (3) (ECU)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFGiovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Hugo Armando (8WC) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Paul Goldstein (1) (USA)Jerome Golmard (PR) (FRA)6-2 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Amer Delic (BIH)Filip Prpic (SWE)6-7(3) 7-6(9) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Dudi Sela (ISR)Jeff Salzenstein (4) (USA)1-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Nicolas Todero (ARG)Todd Widom (USA)7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
R16Andre Sa (BRA)Bobby Reynolds (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (3) (ECU)Michael Kogan (WC) (ISR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Hugo Armando (8WC) (USA)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Giovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Rajeev Ram (USA)6-7(2) 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (1) (USA)Mark Hilton (Q) ()6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Jerome Golmard (PR) (FRA)Brian Vahaly (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Filip Prpic (SWE)Evghenii Corduneanu (WC) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Amer Delic (BIH)Sebastien De Chaunac (5) (FRA)7-6(2) 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (4) (USA)Catalin-Ionut Gard (Q) (ROU)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Dudi Sela (ISR)Lee Childs ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Nicolas Todero (ARG)Eric Taino (PHL)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Todd Widom (USA)Cecil Mamiit (7) (PHL)1-6 7-6(1) 6-2[H2H]
R32Andre Sa (BRA)Brian Baker (6) (USA)7-6(9) 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Bobby Reynolds (WC) (USA)Andres Pedroso (USA)6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Michael Kogan (WC) (ISR)Ti Chen (Q) ()2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (3) (ECU)Jonathan Igbinovia (Q) (NGA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Hugo Armando (8WC) (USA)K.j. Hippensteel (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)Bruno Soares (BRA)6-1 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Rajeev Ram (USA)Fred Hemmes (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Giovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPaul Goldstein (USA)
K.j. Hippensteel (USA)
Hugo Armando (USA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
6-3 6-3
SFPaul Goldstein (USA)
K.j. Hippensteel (USA)
Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)
Filip Prpic (SWE)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
SFHugo Armando (USA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Brian Baker (2) (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFJacob Adaktusson (SWE)
Filip Prpic (SWE)
Evghenii Corduneanu (WC) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
6-2 7-6(1)
QFPaul Goldstein (USA)
K.j. Hippensteel (USA)
Tres Davis (LL) (USA)
Alexander Hartman (SWE)
7-6(5) 6-4
QFHugo Armando (USA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Fred Hemmes (3) (NLD)
Eric Taino (PHL)
WO
QFBrian Baker (2) (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Todd Widom (USA)
WO
R16Evghenii Corduneanu (WC) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
Andre Sa (1) (BRA)
Bruno Soares (BRA)
7-6(1) 6-4
R16Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)
Filip Prpic (SWE)
Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)
Amer Delic (BIH)
6-7(8) 6-3 6-4
R16Paul Goldstein (USA)
K.j. Hippensteel (USA)
Mark Hilton (4) ()
Daniel Kiernan ()
6-2 6-1
R16Tres Davis (LL) (USA)
Alexander Hartman (SWE)
Lee Childs ()
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
6-4 7-6(7)
R16Hugo Armando (USA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Alex Kuznetsov (WC) (USA)
Huntley Montgomery (USA)
6-4 7-5
R16Fred Hemmes (3) (NLD)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Michael Kogan (Q) (ISR)
Victor Romero (MEX)
6-4 7-6(7)
R16Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Todd Widom (USA)
Ti Chen ()
Dudi Sela (ISR)
7-6(8) 6-1
R16Brian Baker (2) (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA)
Andres Pedroso (USA)
Nicolas Todero (ARG)
6-2 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mark Hilton (1) ()Victor Romero (MEX)4-6 7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q1Catalin-Ionut Gard (8) (ROU)Shannon Nettle (2) (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ti Chen (3) ()Alexander Hartman (6) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jonathan Igbinovia (NGA)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)6-3 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Mark Hilton (1) ()Christopher Harfield (WC) (GBR)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Victor Romero (MEX)Thomas Blake (7) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Shannon Nettle (2) (AUS)Nicholas Monroe (USA)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Catalin-Ionut Gard (8) (ROU)Stephen Mitchell (WC) (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ti Chen (3) ()Bram Ten Berge (NLD)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alexander Hartman (6) (SWE)Ytai Abougzir (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jonathan Igbinovia (NGA)Tres Davis (4) (USA)6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)Alex Kuznetsov (5) (USA)7-6(7) 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mark Hilton (1) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Christopher Harfield (WC) (GBR)Andrew Brasseaux (WC) (USA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Victor Romero (MEX)Sebastian Rutka (WC) (POL)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Thomas Blake (7) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Shannon Nettle (2) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nicholas Monroe (USA)Marc Castellana (WC) (FRA)6-0 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Stephen Mitchell (WC) (RSA)Karim Alayli (LBN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Catalin-Ionut Gard (8) (ROU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ti Chen (3) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bram Ten Berge (NLD)Daniel Kiernan ()7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ytai Abougzir (USA)Ryan Russell (JAM)6-4 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Alexander Hartman (6) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tres Davis (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Igbinovia (NGA)Andrew Piotrowski (CAN)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
Q3Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)Zak Blanchard (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Alex Kuznetsov (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Michael Kogan (ISR)
Victor Romero (MEX)
Tres Davis (1) (USA)
Alexander Hartman (SWE)
6-3 6-2
Q2Tres Davis (1) (USA)
Alexander Hartman (SWE)
Bye
Q2Michael Kogan (ISR)
Victor Romero (MEX)
Richard Barker (2) (GBR)
William Barker (GBR)
1-6 6-3 6-3