ATP Coral Springs Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Coral Springs Discussion!


Share This...


Coral Springs Event Details:

1998-05-04Clay
OutdoorCoral Springs, FL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Coral Springs draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Davide Sanguinetti (8) (ITA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
SFAndrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Justin Gimelstob (USA)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFDavide Sanguinetti (8) (ITA)Johan Van Herck (BEL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFAndrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
QFJustin Gimelstob (USA)Xavier Malisse (Q) (BEL)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFJohan Van Herck (BEL)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
QFDavide Sanguinetti (8) (ITA)Ramon Delgado (PRY)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Andrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Ronald Agenor (Q) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R16Justin Gimelstob (USA)Wayne Black (4) (ZWE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Xavier Malisse (Q) (BEL)Mikael Tillstrom (5) (SWE)6-4 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Johan Van Herck (BEL)Steve Campbell (6) (USA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Michael Tebbutt (AUS)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Davide Sanguinetti (8) (ITA)Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Ramon Delgado (PRY)Vince Spadea (2) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Andrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Jason Stoltenberg (1) (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Ronald Agenor (Q) (USA)Marcello Craca (GER)6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)Doug Flach (Q) (USA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)Alex Calatrava (7) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Wayne Black (4) (ZWE)Mark Merklein (WC) (BHS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Xavier Malisse (Q) (BEL)John van Lottum (NLD)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Mikael Tillstrom (5) (SWE)Sandon Stolle (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Steve Campbell (6) (USA)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Johan Van Herck (BEL)Juan-Antonio Marin ()7-6 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Tebbutt (AUS)Murphy Jensen (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (ARG)Andrei Pavel (3) (ROU)4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Davide Sanguinetti (8) (ITA)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)3-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)Christian Vinck (GER)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Ramon Delgado (PRY)Christian Ruud (NOR)6-3 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (2) (USA)Alex O'Brien (USA)2-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGrant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Mark Merklein (WC) (BHS)
Vince Spadea (USA)
7-5 6-4
SFMark Merklein (WC) (BHS)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Patrick McEnroe (Q) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
7-6 6-7 7-6
SFGrant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
3-6 6-4 7-6
QFMark Merklein (WC) (BHS)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
6-4 6-2
QFPatrick McEnroe (Q) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Brandon Coupe (3) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-4 6-1
QFGrant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-3 3-6 6-2
QFLibor Pimek (BEL)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Michael Tebbutt (2) (AUS)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
4-6 6-3 6-3
R16Mark Merklein (WC) (BHS)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Luke Jensen (1) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
6-3 6-7 6-4
R16Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Johan Kriek (WC) (USA)
Mel Purcell (USA)
6-4 6-2
R16Brandon Coupe (3) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-4 7-6
R16Patrick McEnroe (Q) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Doug Flach (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
6-1 7-5
R16Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Maurice Ruah ()
6-7 7-6 6-4
R16Grant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
6-4 6-1
R16Libor Pimek (BEL)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Geoff Grant (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R16Michael Tebbutt (2) (AUS)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Dave Randall (USA)
7-6 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Xavier Malisse (WC) (BEL)Jimy Szymanski ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Andrew Ilie (3) (AUS)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Doug Flach (USA)Allen Belobrajdic (4) (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Xavier Malisse (WC) (BEL)Marcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jimy Szymanski ()Maurice Ruah ()6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)Michael Hill (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)7-6 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Andrew Ilie (3) (AUS)Luis Morejon (ECU)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Allen Belobrajdic (4) (AUS)Hugo Armando (USA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Doug Flach (USA)Jared Palmer (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Marcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)David Di Lucia (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Xavier Malisse (WC) (BEL)Wade McGuire (USA)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Maurice Ruah ()Gordon Uehling (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jimy Szymanski ()Alejandro Hernandez (8) (MEX)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)Geoff Grant (2) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Michael Hill (AUS)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)Roberto Jabali (7) (BRA)0-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrew Ilie (3) (AUS)Kristian Capalik (A) (USA)3-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Luis Morejon (ECU)Richard Brostowicz (BRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Lars Jonsson (SWE)Miles MacLagan ()6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Stephane Simian (6) (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Allen Belobrajdic (4) (AUS)Michael Russell (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Hugo Armando (USA)Michael Joyce (USA)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Doug Flach (USA)Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jared Palmer (USA)David Witt (5) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Michael Joyce (A) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
6-3 7-5
Q2Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Gabor Koves (1) (HUN)
Eric Taino (PHL)
6-4 7-6
Q2Michael Joyce (A) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Keith Brill (USA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
4-6 6-4 6-3