ATP Cincinnati Masters Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Cincinnati Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Cincinnati Masters Event Details:

1999-08-09Hard
OutdoorCincinnati, OH, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Cincinnati Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPete Sampras (1) (USA)Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Andre Agassi (3) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFPatrick Rafter (2) (AUS)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFAndre Agassi (3) (USA)Gustavo Kuerten (6) (BRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Tim Henman (5) ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
QFPatrick Rafter (2) (AUS)Michael Chang (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Rainer Schuettler (GER)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)Justin Gimelstob (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (3) (USA)Jiri Novak (CZE)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Gustavo Kuerten (6) (BRA)Tommy Haas (11) (GER)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Tim Henman (5) ()Nicolas Kiefer (12) (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Chris Woodruff (PR) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Michael Chang (USA)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)Nicolas Lapentti (15) (ECU)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Jan Siemerink (NLD)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Rainer Schuettler (GER)Magnus Larsson (SWE)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Todd Martin (9) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)Ivan Ljubicic (Q) (CRO)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (3) (USA)Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Jiri Novak (CZE)Albert Costa (14) (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (11) (GER)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-0 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (6) (BRA)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Tim Henman (5) ()John van Lottum (NLD)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (12) (GER)Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)2-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Chris Woodruff (PR) (USA)Thomas Enqvist (13) (SWE)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Chang (USA)Alex Corretja (8) (ESP)6-3 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Jim Courier (USA)6-7 7-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (15) (ECU)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-0 7-6[H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)Daniel Vacek (CZE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jan Siemerink (NLD)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (SWE)Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R64Rainer Schuettler (GER)Thomas Johansson (16) (SWE)6-4 3-4 Retired[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (9) (USA)Ramon Delgado (Q) (PRY)6-4 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R64Justin Gimelstob (USA)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Ivan Ljubicic (Q) (CRO)Richey Reneberg (WC) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)MaliVai Washington (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Jiri Novak (CZE)Axel Pretzsch (Q) (GER)6-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Albert Costa (14) (ESP)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (11) (GER)Xavier Malisse (WC) (BEL)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Byron Black (ZWE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Alberto Martin (ESP)David Prinosil (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (6) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tim Henman (5) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R64John van Lottum (NLD)Wayne Black (Q) (ZWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)Mark Woodforde (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (12) (GER)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (13) (SWE)Wayne Arthurs (Q) (AUS)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R64Chris Woodruff (PR) (USA)Wayne Ferreira (RSA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (USA)Marat Safin (RUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Jim Courier (USA)Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Carlos Moya (10) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Nicolas Lapentti (15) (ECU)Vince Spadea (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Sjeng Schalken (NLD)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (CZE)Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Byron Black (ZWE)
Todd Woodbridge (6) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-3 7-6
SFJonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Byron Black (ZWE)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-2 6-2
SFTodd Woodbridge (6) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Mark Knowles (2) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
7-5 6-3
QFAndrew Florent (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
David Adams (8) (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
QFJonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Byron Black (ZWE)
Wayne Black (4) (ZWE)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
6-3 7-6
QFTodd Woodbridge (6) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Brandon Coupe (Q) (USA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-1 2-6 7-6
QFMark Knowles (2) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Jared Palmer (USA)
David Prinosil (GER)
7-6 2-6 6-3
R16Andrew Florent (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
3-6 6-3 6-1
R16David Adams (8) (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R16Wayne Black (4) (ZWE)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
3-6 6-1 6-4
R16Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Byron Black (ZWE)
Ellis Ferreira (5) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Todd Woodbridge (6) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Gustavo Kuerten (WC) (BRA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
6-3 6-0
R16Brandon Coupe (Q) (USA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (3) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 6-4
R16Jared Palmer (USA)
David Prinosil (GER)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (7) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
1-6 7-6 7-6
R16Mark Knowles (2) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Aleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()
Jack Waite (USA)
6-4 7-6
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Bye
R32Andrew Florent (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Carlos Moya (WC) (ESP)
Marat Safin (RUS)
6-1 6-2
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Neil Broad ()
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R32David Adams (8) (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
7-6 7-5
R32Wayne Black (4) (ZWE)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Bye
R32Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Pieter Norval ()
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-1 3-6 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Byron Black (ZWE)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Ellis Ferreira (5) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-3 6-4
R32Todd Woodbridge (6) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Gustavo Kuerten (WC) (BRA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6-2 4-6 6-4
R32Brandon Coupe (Q) (USA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
6-1 6-3
R32Olivier Delaitre (3) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Bye
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (7) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Jim Grabb (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R32Jared Palmer (USA)
David Prinosil (GER)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
5-7 7-5 7-5
R32Aleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()
Jack Waite (USA)
Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
6-7 6-4 7-5
R32Mark Knowles (2) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)Alex O'Brien (14) (USA)6-2 2-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Mark Woodforde (2) (AUS)Mose Navarra (12) (ITA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ramon Delgado (3) (PRY)Michael Joyce (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Axel Pretzsch (11) (GER)Bernd Karbacher (4) (GER)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Wayne Arthurs (5) (AUS)Max Mirnyi (10) (BLR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Wayne Black (8) (ZWE)Martin Damm (6) (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Ivan Ljubicic (7) (CRO)Sebastien Lareau (9) (CAN)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)Jeff Morrison (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alex O'Brien (14) (USA)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mark Woodforde (2) (AUS)Bob Bryan (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mose Navarra (12) (ITA)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Ramon Delgado (3) (PRY)Barry Cowan (A) ()6-2 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Michael Joyce (USA)Todd Woodbridge (13) (AUS)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Bernd Karbacher (4) (GER)Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Axel Pretzsch (11) (GER)Wynn Criswell (WC) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Wayne Arthurs (5) (AUS)Michael Hill (AUS)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (10) (BLR)Marq Foster (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Martin Damm (6) (CZE)Mark Knowles (A) (BHS)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (8) (ZWE)Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ivan Ljubicic (7) (CRO)Jared Palmer (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sebastien Lareau (9) (CAN)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Brandon Coupe (1) (USA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
6-4 6-2
Q1Aleksandar Kitinov (2) ()
Jack Waite (USA)
Arnaud Clement (WC) (FRA)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
6-4 5-7 6-2
Q2Brandon Coupe (1) (USA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Keith Jones (WC) (USA)
Dan Kronauge (USA)
6-3 6-4
Q2Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Marius Barnard (3) (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
5-7 6-4 6-0
Q2Aleksandar Kitinov (2) ()
Jack Waite (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-1 6-4
Q2Arnaud Clement (WC) (FRA)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
Michael Hill (4) (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
0-6 6-3 6-2