ATP Cincinnati Masters Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Cincinnati Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Cincinnati Masters Event Details:

1996-08-05Hard
OutdoorCincinnati, OH, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Cincinnati Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndre Agassi (6) (USA)Michael Chang (3) (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
SFMichael Chang (3) (USA)Thomas Enqvist (10) (SWE)6-1 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
SFAndre Agassi (6) (USA)Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFThomas Enqvist (10) (SWE)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFMichael Chang (3) (USA)Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFAndre Agassi (6) (USA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFThomas Muster (2) (AUT)Wayne Ferreira (9) (RSA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-7 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (10) (SWE)Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Michael Chang (3) (USA)Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Bernd Karbacher (GER)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (6) (USA)Alex O'brien (Q) (USA)6-7 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Chris Woodruff (USA)6-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Wayne Ferreira (9) (RSA)Jim Courier (8) (USA)7-6 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Jason Stoltenberg (16) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mark Woodforde (AUS)Petr Korda (TCH)4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (10) (SWE)Patrick Rafter (AUS)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)Vince Spadea (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (3) (USA)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)Stefan Edberg (SWE)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Bernd Karbacher (GER)Todd Martin (12) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (6) (USA)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alex O'brien (Q) (USA)Malivai Washington (11) (USA)WO[H2H]
R32Chris Woodruff (USA)Cedric Pioline (14) (FRA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Tim Henman (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jim Courier (8) (USA)Greg Rusedski (CAN)6-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (9) (RSA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jason Stoltenberg (16) (AUS)Sasa Hirszon (Q) (CRO)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Wojtek Kowalski (Q) (POL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Bye
R64Jakob Hlasek (SUI)Wade Mcguire (Q) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Petr Korda (TCH)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Richey Reneberg (15) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (10) (SWE)Byron Black (ZIM)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (AUS)Sergio Bruguera (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (USA)Hicham Arazi (WC) (MAR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)Bye
R64Michael Chang (3) (USA)Bye
R64Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Martin Damm (WC) (CZE)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (SWE)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)Marc Rosset (13WC) (SUI)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Todd Martin (12) (USA)Michael Joyce (USA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Bernd Karbacher (GER)Jacco Eltingh (WC) (NED)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Bye
R64Andre Agassi (6) (USA)Bye
R64Magnus Larsson (SWE)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Alex O'brien (Q) (USA)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Malivai Washington (11) (USA)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (14) (FRA)Sandon Stolle (AUS)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Chris Woodruff (USA)Andrei Chesnokov (WC) (URS)4-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tim Henman (GBR)Jan Siemerink (NED)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Bye
R64Jim Courier (8) (USA)Bye
R64Greg Rusedski (CAN)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (CZE)Alex Corretja (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (9) (RSA)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jason Stoltenberg (16) (AUS)Jim Grabb (Q) (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Sasa Hirszon (Q) (CRO)Scott Draper (Q) (AUS)6-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Wojtek Kowalski (Q) (POL)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Bye
Men's Doubles
FMark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
3-6 6-3 6-4
SFMark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
6-3 6-2
SFSandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Rick Leach (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
6-3 6-1
QFEllis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-2
QFMark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
7-6 7-6
QFRick Leach (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
6-2 7-5
QFSandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
6-4 7-6
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
6-7 6-3 7-5
R16Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-3
R16Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-4 7-6
R16Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Sebastien Lareau (6) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
6-2 6-4
R16Rick Leach (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
7-6 6-4
R16Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
7-6 7-6
R16Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Patrick Galbraith (7) (USA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
6-4 6-7 6-4
R16Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-3 7-5
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Bye
R32Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-2 6-7 6-1
R32Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
7-5 2-6 7-6
R32Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
Dan Kronauge (Q) (USA)
Alexander Reichel (USA)
6-0 6-3
R32Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Bye
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R32Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R32Sebastien Lareau (6) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Sasa Hirszon (WC) (CRO)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
4-6 6-2 7-6
R32Rick Leach (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jacco Eltingh (5) (NED)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
6-3 6-4
R32Neil Broad (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Petr Korda (TCH)
2-6 7-6 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Tim Henman (WC) (GBR)
Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
6-2 6-2
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Bye
R32Patrick Galbraith (7) (USA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R32Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
6-7 6-4 7-6
R32Jim Grabb (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R32Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Wojtek Kowalski (12) (POL)Jan Kroslak (1) (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Scott Draper (2) (AUS)Tommy Haas (GER)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Wade Mcguire (USA)Sulieman Ladipo (13) (NGR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Alex O'brien (USA)Alexander Reichel (11) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jim Grabb (10) (USA)Mikael Stadling (SWE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sasa Hirszon (CRO)Robbie Koenig (RSA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Cristiano Caratti (9) (ITA)Jonathan Stark (7) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jan Kroslak (1) (SVK)Chad Clark (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Wojtek Kowalski (12) (POL)Marcus Fluitt (USA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Scott Draper (2) (AUS)Keith Evans (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tommy Haas (GER)Michael Sell (14) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wade Mcguire (USA)Andrei Olhovskiy (3) (URS)6-7 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sulieman Ladipo (13) (NGR)Jim Thomas (USA)4-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alex O'brien (USA)Grant Stafford (4) (RSA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Alexander Reichel (11) (USA)Franklyn Ofori (GHA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Mikael Stadling (SWE)Michael Tebbutt (5) (AUS)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jim Grabb (10) (USA)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Robbie Koenig (RSA)Ryan Clark (CAN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sasa Hirszon (CRO)Sebastien Lareau (8) (CAN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jonathan Stark (7) (USA)Curt Josselyn (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (9) (ITA)Chuck Adams (USA)1-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jan Kroslak (1) (SVK)Bye
Q3Chad Clark (USA)Niko Karagiannis (GRE)4-6 6-0 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Marcus Fluitt (USA)Matthew Pledger (WC) (USA)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Wojtek Kowalski (12) (POL)Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)6-7 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Scott Draper (2) (AUS)Bye
Q3Keith Evans (USA)Greg Van Emburgh (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tommy Haas (GER)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (14) (USA)Chris Tontz (USA)6-4 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Andrei Olhovskiy (3) (URS)Bye
Q3Wade Mcguire (USA)David Ortiz (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (USA)Graham Gilles (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Sulieman Ladipo (13) (NGR)Ludwig Sundin (SWE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Grant Stafford (4) (RSA)Bye
Q3Alex O'brien (USA)Geoff Grant (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Franklyn Ofori (GHA)Michael Griesser (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (11) (USA)Frank Salazar (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Michael Tebbutt (5) (AUS)Bye
Q3Mikael Stadling (SWE)David Macpherson (AUS)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Dan Kronauge (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jim Grabb (10) (USA)Randy Baldemor (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Robbie Koenig (RSA)Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)3-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ryan Clark (CAN)Marq Foster (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sasa Hirszon (CRO)Peter Nyborg (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sebastien Lareau (8) (CAN)Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)5-7 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jonathan Stark (7) (USA)Brian Eagle (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Curt Josselyn (WC) (USA)Ford Lankford (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Chuck Adams (USA)David Di Lucia (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Cristiano Caratti (9) (ITA)Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Cincinnati Masters draw (Men's) 1996?
Who will win Cincinnati Masters?