ATP Chile 1 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Chile 1 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Chile 1 Masters Event Details:

1998-04-04Clay
OutdoorSantiago, Chile
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Chile 1 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FEduardo Medica (4) (ARG)Gaston Gaudio (1) (ARG)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
SFGaston Gaudio (1) (ARG)Andy Fahlke (3) (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFEduardo Medica (2) (ARG)Andres Schneiter (ARG)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFGaston Gaudio (1) (ARG)Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFAndy Fahlke (GER)Francisco Ruiz (5) (CHL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFAndres Schneiter (ARG)Hector Moretti (4) (ARG)6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFEduardo Medica (2) (ARG)Raul Valdes (8) (CHL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Gaston Gaudio (1) (ARG)Patricio Donati (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R16Andy Fahlke (GER)Hermes Gamonal (Q) (CHL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Francisco Ruiz (CHL)Florian Allgauer (5) (ITA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Andres Schneiter (ARG)Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Hector Moretti (4) (ARG)Ruben Gajardo (CHL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Raul Valdes (8) (CHL)Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Eduardo Medica (2) (ARG)Gabriel Keymer (CHL)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Gaston Gaudio (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Patricio Donati (ARG)Americo Venero-Montes (PER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)Rodrigo Monte (Q) (BRA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Daniel Melo (8Q) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Andy Fahlke (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Hermes Gamonal (Q) (CHL)Federico Cardinali (ARG)6-4 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Francisco Ruiz (CHL)Paulo Carvallo (Q) (PRY)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Florian Allgauer (5) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Andres Schneiter (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli ()Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)6-3 5-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Ruben Gajardo (CHL)Mariano Campos (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Hector Moretti (4) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Raul Valdes (8) (CHL)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)Marco Miranda (PER)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Gabriel Keymer (CHL)Stefano Galvani (ITA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Eduardo Medica (2) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FAgustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
Florian Allgauer (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
6-4 6-1
FEduardo Medica (4) (ARG)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
Florian Allgauer (2) (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
6-4 6-7 6-3
SFAgustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
Sergio Cortes (WC) (CHL)
Hermes Gamonal (CHL)
6-2 3-6 6-4
SFFlorian Allgauer (3) (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Patricio Donati (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
6-3 6-1
SFEduardo Medica (4) (ARG)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
Agustin Banos-Florez (1) (ESP)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
6-1 4-6 6-3
SFFlorian Allgauer (2) (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Patricio Donati (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
6-4 3-6 6-4
QFAgustin Banos-Florez (1) (ESP)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
Carlos Gonzalez-Leiva (CHL)
Luis Hormazabal (CHL)
6-3 7-5
QFSergio Cortes (1) (CHL)
Hermes Gamonal (CHL)
Adrian Garcia (1) (CHL)
Juan-Felipe Yanez (CHL)
6-3 7-5
QFAgustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
Hector Moretti (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
WO
QFEduardo Medica (4) (ARG)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
Sergio Cortes (CHL)
Hermes Gamonal (CHL)
7-5 6-3
QFPatricio Donati (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Adrian Garcia (3) (CHL)
Juan-Felipe Yanez (CHL)
2-6 7-5 6-3
QFFlorian Allgauer (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Ricardo Omana ()
Leonardo Silva (BRA)
2-6 7-6 6-2
QFFlorian Allgauer (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Rodrigo Monte (BRA)
7-6 6-3
QFPatricio Donati (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Andy Fahlke (GER)
Stefano Galvani (ITA)
6-2 6-3
R16Adrian Garcia (1) (CHL)
Juan-Felipe Yanez (CHL)
Joaquin Lillo ()
Luis Moris ()
6-2 6-2
R16Sergio Cortes (CHL)
Hermes Gamonal (CHL)
Marcos Cabrera (URU)
Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli ()
6-3 6-2
R16Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
Phillip Harboe (CHL)
Felipe Parada (CHL)
6-2 6-0
R16Hector Moretti (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Rodrigo Monte (BRA)
3-6 6-1 6-3
R16Ricardo Omana ()
Leonardo Silva (BRA)
Carlos Gonzalez-Leiva (CHL)
Luis Hormazabal (CHL)
6-4 6-3
R16Florian Allgauer (3) (ITA)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Paulo Carvallo (PRY)
Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)
6-1 7-6
R16Andy Fahlke (GER)
Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Sebastian Contador (CHL)
Raul Valdes (CHL)
6-3 6-2
R16Patricio Donati (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Eduardo Medica (2) (ARG)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
7-6 4-6 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Ruben Gajardo (CHL)Ricardo Omana ()6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Stefano Galvani (1) (ITA)Guido Etlis (14) (ARG)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Alvaro Martinez (13) (CHL)Gerhard Fahlke (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Patricio Donati (3) (ARG)Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli (11) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Leonardo Silva (4) (BRA)Carlos Gonzalez-Leiva (12) (CHL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Mariano Campos (ARG)Rafael Serpa-Guinazu (5) (ARG)6-7 7-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Martin Peyrot (6) (URU)Jorge Nanco (9) (VEN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ruben Gajardo (7) (CHL)Robinson Ureta (7) (CHL)6-1 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Federico Cardinali (8) (ARG)Juan-Felipe Yanez (8) (CHL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Stefano Galvani (1) (ITA)Dino Pelorosso (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Guido Etlis (ARG)Alvaro Loyola-Ruiz ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Gerhard Fahlke (GER)Gabriel Keymer (2) (CHL)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alvaro Martinez (16) (CHL)Jan Filipek (WC) ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Patricio Donati (3) (ARG)Emilio Marissio ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli (14) ()Santiago Zeyen (ARG)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Leonardo Silva (4) (BRA)Rodrigo Valenzuela ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Carlos Gonzalez-Leiva (CHL)Sebastian Contador (13) (CHL)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rafael Serpa-Guinazu (5) (ARG)Martin Coppa (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mariano Campos (11) (ARG)Gog Boonswang (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Martin Peyrot (6) (URU)Jason Applebaum (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jorge Nanco (VEN)Rafael Kompatscher (12) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Robinson Ureta (7) (CHL)Santos Arias ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ruben Gajardo (10) (CHL)Guillermo Caceres ()WO[H2H]
Q2Juan-Felipe Yanez (8) (CHL)Marcos Cabrera (WC) (URU)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Federico Cardinali (9) (ARG)Francisco Franceschini ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stefano Galvani (1) (ITA)Cristobal Toral ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dino Pelorosso (ARG)Felipe Parada (CHL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Guido Etlis (ARG)Cesar Carroza ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Alvaro Loyola-Ruiz (15) ()Sebastian Di Stefano (A) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Keymer (2) (CHL)German Cerezo (ARG)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gerhard Fahlke (GER)Rodrigo Ramirez ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jan Filipek (WC) ()Luis Moris ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alvaro Martinez (CHL)Juan-Pablo Selle (16) ()6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Patricio Donati (3) (ARG)Eduardo Valdes ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Emilio Marissio ()Domingo Fuenzalida-Reyes ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Santiago Zeyen (ARG)Klaus Wobbe ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli (14) ()Felipe Riffo ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Leonardo Silva (4) (BRA)Ricardo Vinet ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Valenzuela ()Michael Yanez (AUS)6-3 3-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Carlos Gonzalez-Leiva (CHL)Sebastian Aspillaga-Salazar ()6-1 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Contador (CHL)Rolando Alfaro (13) ()6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rafael Serpa-Guinazu (5) (ARG)Jose-Luis Reyes ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Martin Coppa (ARG)Oscar Cerda ()6-3 1-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Gog Boonswang (USA)Erick Silva ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mariano Campos (ARG)Andres Morales (11) (CHL)6-4 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Martin Peyrot (6) (URU)Guillermo Gomez (CHL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jason Applebaum (USA)Felipe Silva ()4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jorge Nanco (VEN)Joaquin Lillo ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Rafael Kompatscher (12) (BRA)Manuel Achurra ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Robinson Ureta (7) (CHL)Carlos Haupt ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Santos Arias ()Oliver Carroza ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Guillermo Caceres ()Sergio Silva ()5-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Ruben Gajardo (10) (CHL)Enrique Alvarez ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Felipe Yanez (8) (CHL)Phillip Harboe (CHL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marcos Cabrera (URU)Nicolas Achurra ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Francisco Franceschini ()Daniel Palominos ()6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Federico Cardinali (9) (ARG)Francisco Carrasco ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Federico Cardinali (ARG)
Gerhard Fahlke (GER)
Martin Peyrot (2) (URU)
Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli ()
6-3 6-3
Q2Federico Cardinali (ARG)
Gerhard Fahlke (GER)
Luis Marafelli (1) (BRA)
Miguel Miranda (CHL)
7-5 6-3
Q2Martin Peyrot (2) (URU)
Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli ()
Joaquin Lillo ()
Luis Moris ()
6-2 6-2


What's your opinion on the ATP Chile 1 Masters draw (Men's) 1998?
Who will win Chile 1 Masters?