ATP Champaign-Urbana Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Champaign-Urbana Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Champaign-Urbana Challenger Event Details:

2002-11-18Hard
OutdoorChampaign-Urbana, IL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Champaign-Urbana Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FRobby Ginepri (5) (USA)Eric Taino (PHL)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFRobby Ginepri (5) (USA)Jeff Morrison (3) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
SFEric Taino (PHL)Danai Udomchoke (THA)6-3 6-7(1) 6-3[H2H]
QFRobby Ginepri (5) (USA)Sergio Roitman (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFJeff Morrison (3) (USA)Cecil Mamiit (7) (PHL)7-6(3) 5-7 6-3[H2H]
QFEric Taino (PHL)Zack Fleishman (Q) (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFDanai Udomchoke (THA)Kevin Kim (USA)5-7 7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
R16Sergio Roitman (ARG)Peter Luczak (AUS)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
R16Robby Ginepri (5) (USA)K.j. Hippensteel (WC) (USA)6-7(4) 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Jeff Morrison (3) (USA)Emin Agaev (AZE)6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-1[H2H]
R16Cecil Mamiit (7) (PHL)Lukasz Kubot (Q) (POL)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Eric Taino (PHL)Louis Vosloo (RSA)7-6(3) 7-5[H2H]
R16Zack Fleishman (Q) (USA)Michael Joyce (USA)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Kevin Kim (USA)Dmitry Tursunov (SE) (RUS)7-6(6) 5-4 Retired[H2H]
R16Danai Udomchoke (THA)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Sergio Roitman (ARG)Paul Goldstein (9) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Peter Luczak (AUS)Doug Bohaboy (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32K.j. Hippensteel (WC) (USA)Philip Stolt (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Robby Ginepri (5) (USA)Glenn Weiner (SE) (USA)7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
R32Jeff Morrison (3) (USA)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Emin Agaev (AZE)Amer Delic (WC) (BIH)6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Lukasz Kubot (Q) (POL)John-Paul Fruttero (WC) (USA)0-6 6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (7) (PHL)Marc Silva (LL) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Louis Vosloo (RSA)Alex Kim (8) (USA)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R32Eric Taino (PHL)Jimmy Wang (TPE)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Zack Fleishman (Q) (USA)Graydon Oliver (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6(7)[H2H]
R32Michael Joyce (USA)Brian Vahaly (4) (USA)6-1 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Kevin Kim (USA)Justin Gimelstob (6) (USA)7-6(4) 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Dmitry Tursunov (SE) (RUS)Lazar Magdincev (LL) ()5-7 7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R32Danai Udomchoke (THA)Eric Nunez (Q) (USA)6-1 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Martin Verkerk (2) (NLD)7-6(8) 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
6-3 6-2
SFEric Taino (PHL)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Scott Humphries (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
7-5 6-4
SFGabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
7-6(7) 6-3
QFScott Humphries (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Doug Bohaboy (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
6-3 6-1
QFEric Taino (PHL)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
Brian Wilson (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFGabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Michael Calkins (WC) (USA)
Amer Delic (BIH)
7-5 6-7(2) 6-2
QFMariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Devin Bowen (2) (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Scott Humphries (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Zack Fleishman (USA)
Ryan Sachire (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Doug Bohaboy (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
Alexandru Muresan (LL) (ROU)
Jamal Parker (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-3
R16Eric Taino (PHL)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Ignacio Hirigoyen (4) (ARG)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
7-6(2) 6-0
R16Graydon Oliver (USA)
Brian Wilson (USA)
K.j. Hippensteel (WC) (USA)
Travis Parrott (USA)
7-6(7) 6-3
R16Michael Calkins (WC) (USA)
Amer Delic (BIH)
Michael Joyce (USA)
Anthony Ross (AUS)
5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
R16Gabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Kyle Spencer ()
6-4 6-2
R16Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Eric Nunez (WC) (USA)
Philip Stolt (USA)
7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(6)
R16Devin Bowen (2) (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
John-Paul Fruttero (Q) (USA)
Lazar Magdincev ()
6-4 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lukasz Kubot (8) (POL)Marc Silva (1) (USA)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q1Zack Fleishman (2) (USA)Adam Kennedy (7) (AUS)7-5 6-7(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Philip Stolt (USA)Mashiska Washington (5) (USA)6-3 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q1Eric Nunez (6) (USA)Lazar Magdincev (4) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Marc Silva (1) (USA)Evan Zeder (WC) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Lukasz Kubot (8) (POL)Matthew Rutherford (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Zack Fleishman (2) (USA)Brian Wilson (USA)6-7(2) 7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Adam Kennedy (7) (AUS)Alexandru Muresan (WC) (ROU)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Philip Stolt (USA)Ryan Sachire (3) (USA)4-6 6-3 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (5) (USA)Alex Hobson (WC) (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Lazar Magdincev (4) ()Bjorn Munroe (BHS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Eric Nunez (6) (USA)Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)6-0 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marc Silva (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Evan Zeder (WC) (USA)Travis Parrott (USA)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Matthew Rutherford (USA)Nicolas Pereira ()WO[H2H]
Q3Lukasz Kubot (8) (POL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Zack Fleishman (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Brian Wilson (USA)Michael Calkins (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alexandru Muresan (WC) (ROU)Aaron Rusnak (WC) (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Adam Kennedy (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ryan Sachire (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Philip Stolt (USA)Francisco Rodriguez (PRY)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alex Hobson (WC) (USA)Conner Murnigham (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Lazar Magdincev (4) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Munroe (BHS)John Heard (WC) (USA)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q3Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)Gabriel Montilla (PRI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Eric Nunez (6) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1John-Paul Fruttero (1WC) (USA)
Lazar Magdincev ()
Alexandru Muresan (ROU)
Jamal Parker (USA)
6-3 6-2
Q2John-Paul Fruttero (1WC) (USA)
Lazar Magdincev ()
Alex Hobson (USA)
Evan Zeder (USA)
6-2 6-4
Q2Alexandru Muresan (ROU)
Jamal Parker (USA)
Bjorn Munroe (2) (BHS)
Matthew Rutherford (USA)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-3