ATP Central America Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Central America Discussion!


Share This...


Central America Event Details:

2002-01-07Hard
OutdoorGuatemala, Guatemala
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Central America draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FStephane Robert (FRA)Simon Dickson (3) ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
SFStephane Robert (FRA)Juan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)6-3 6-0[H2H]
SFSimon Dickson ()Scott Eddins (USA)7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
QFJuan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)Hisham Hemeda (5) (EGY)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFStephane Robert (LL) (FRA)Jason Marshall (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFScott Eddins (USA)Jacobo Chavez (3) (GTM)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFSimon Dickson (LL) ()Ryan Sachire (8) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Juan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)Jhony De Leon (ECU)6-4 5-7 6-0[H2H]
R16Hisham Hemeda (5) (EGY)Michal Ciszek (CAN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Jason Marshall (USA)Rogier Wassen (3) (NLD)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R16Stephane Robert (FRA)Gabriel Montilla (LL) (PRI)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Scott Eddins (WC) (USA)Mark Hilton (6) ()6-1 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Jacobo Chavez (GTM)Justin Layne (3) ()7-6(8) 6-2[H2H]
R16Ryan Sachire (8) (USA)Christian-Michael Straka ()5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Simon Dickson ()Ronald Dueller (2) (AUT)6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jhony De Leon (ECU)James Nelson ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Michal Ciszek (CAN)Fabrice Betencourt (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Hisham Hemeda (5) (EGY)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Rogier Wassen (3) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jason Marshall (USA)Andrew Nisker (CAN)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Stephane Robert (FRA)Lee Childs (Q) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Gabriel Montilla (7) (PRI)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Mark Hilton (6) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Scott Eddins (Q) (USA)Dmitri Koch ()0-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Jacobo Chavez (GTM)Esteban Carril-Caso (ESP)3-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Justin Layne (3) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Ryan Sachire (8) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Christian-Michael Straka ()Sylvain Mathias (FRA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Simon Dickson ()Trace Fielding (LL) (USA)7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
R32Ronald Dueller (2) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FScott Eddins (USA)
Trace Fielding (USA)
Juan-Pablo Guzman (4) (ARG)
Alejandro Poberaj (ARG)
6-3 7-5
FNicolas Brochu (3) (CAN)
Michal Ciszek (CAN)
Dmitri Koch (1) ()
Jason Marshall (USA)
6-3 7-6(2)
SFScott Eddins (USA)
Trace Fielding (USA)
Andrew Banks ()
Justin Layne ()
7-6(6) 6-4
SFJuan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)
Alejandro Poberaj (ARG)
Ronald Dueller (3) (AUT)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
6-2 2-6 6-3
SFDmitri Koch (1) ()
Jason Marshall (USA)
Andrew Nisker (4) (CAN)
Ryan Sachire (USA)
6-3 6-3
SFNicolas Brochu (3) (CAN)
Michal Ciszek (CAN)
Ronald Dueller (AUT)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
WO
QFDmitri Koch (1) ()
Jason Marshall (USA)
Simon Dickson ()
James Nelson ()
6-3 6-3
QFAndrew Banks (1) ()
Justin Layne ()
Andrew Nisker (1) (CAN)
Ryan Sachire (USA)
7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
QFScott Eddins (4) (USA)
Trace Fielding (USA)
Lee Childs (4) ()
Mark Hilton ()
7-5 6-3
QFAndrew Nisker (4) (CAN)
Ryan Sachire (USA)
Hisham Hemeda (EGY)
Stephane Robert (FRA)
6-2 6-3
QFNicolas Brochu (3) (CAN)
Michal Ciszek (CAN)
Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)
Alejandro Poberaj (ARG)
7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
QFRonald Dueller (AUT)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Stephane Robert (FRA)
6-4 6-4
QFRonald Dueller (AUT)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Scott Eddins (2) (USA)
Trace Fielding (USA)
7-5 6-2
QFJuan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)
Alejandro Poberaj (ARG)
Hisham Hemeda (EGY)
Fred Hemmes (NLD)
6-3 6-4
R16Andrew Nisker (1) (CAN)
Ryan Sachire (USA)
Jose Baires (SLV)
Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz ()
6-0 6-3
R16Andrew Banks ()
Justin Layne ()
Jacobo Chavez (GTM)
Rodrigo Gabriel (GTM)
6-1 6-0
R16Lee Childs (4) ()
Mark Hilton ()
Philippe Stark ()
Christian-Michael Straka ()
6-3 3-6 6-1
R16Scott Eddins (USA)
Trace Fielding (USA)
Nicolas Brochu (A) (CAN)
Michal Ciszek (CAN)
7-5 4-6 7-6(8)
R16Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Stephane Robert (FRA)
Fabrice Betencourt (WC) (FRA)
Dmitri Koch ()
6-3 6-2
R16Ronald Dueller (4) (AUT)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Marcelo Carvalho (BRA)
Rodrigo Monte (BRA)
6-3 6-4
R16Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)
Alejandro Poberaj (ARG)
Calton Alvarez (WC) ()
Walter Barahona ()
6-1 6-0
R16Hisham Hemeda (EGY)
Fred Hemmes (NLD)
Simon Dickson (2) ()
James Nelson ()
7-6(4) 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Simon Dickson ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Jacobo Chavez (GTM)Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Sylvain Mathias (1) (FRA)Jhony De Leon (9) (ECU)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Christian-Michael Straka (2) ()Golan Sassoon (12) (ISR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Michal Ciszek (3) (CAN)Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (10) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Idan Rosenberg (16) (ISR)Jean-Pierre Bajot (FRA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Esteban Carril-Caso (ESP)Andrew Nisker (CAN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jason Marshall (USA)Mark Arrowsmith (USA)7-6(3) 6-0[H2H]
Q1Scott Eddins (7) (USA)Nicolas Brochu (7) (CAN)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Matt Daly (USA)Justin Layne ()6-3 0-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sylvain Mathias (1) (FRA)Jorge-Arturo Aguirre (WC) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jhony De Leon (11) (ECU)Simon Rodier (FRA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Christian-Michael Straka (2) ()Jaime Cuellar (SLV)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Golan Sassoon (ISR)Adam Omary-Cespedes (13) (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Michal Ciszek (3) (CAN)Martin Hehensteiger ()6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q2Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (9) (ESP)Dax Hankerson (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jean-Pierre Bajot (FRA)Alejandro Poberaj (4) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Idan Rosenberg (ISR)Marcelo Carvalho (12) (BRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Esteban Carril-Caso (ESP)Philippe Stark (5) ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrew Nisker (10) (CAN)Gabriel Montilla (PRI)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jason Marshall (USA)Steve El Haik (6) (FRA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Mark Arrowsmith (USA)Fabio Tintori (16) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Scott Eddins (7) (USA)Eide Igarashi (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Brochu (15) (CAN)Sebastian Roehl ()6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Matt Daly (USA)Andrew Banks (8) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Justin Layne (14) ()Stefano Dolce (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sylvain Mathias (1) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jorge-Arturo Aguirre ()Sebastian Delgado (ECU)6-5 Retired[H2H]
Q3Simon Rodier (FRA)Gunter Kals (AUT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jhony De Leon (ECU)Trevor Spracklin (11) (USA)6-7(4) 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Christian-Michael Straka (2) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jaime Cuellar (SLV)Walter Barahona ()6-0 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Golan Sassoon (ISR)Juan-Carlos Gonzalez ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Adam Omary-Cespedes (13) (ESP)Ricardo Jordan (PRI)7-6(2) 6-0[H2H]
Q3Michal Ciszek (3) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Martin Hehensteiger ()Rafael Fuentes ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dax Hankerson (USA)Rodrigo Gabriel (GTM)7-6(3) 1-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (9) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Poberaj (4) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jean-Pierre Bajot (FRA)Samuel Martino ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Idan Rosenberg (ISR)Alexander Johansson (SWE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marcelo Carvalho (12) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Philippe Stark (5) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Esteban Carril-Caso (ESP)Ivor Hitrec ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Montilla (PRI)Rafael Roman ()6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Andrew Nisker (10) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Steve El Haik (6) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jason Marshall (USA)Rafael Arevalo (SLV)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Arrowsmith (USA)Klaus Falkenberg Hausmann ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fabio Tintori (16) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Scott Eddins (7) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Eide Igarashi (BRA)Mario Santos ()4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Roehl ()Roberto Gulbicki (ITA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Brochu (15) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andrew Banks (8) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Matt Daly (USA)Andrew Scorteanu (USA)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Stefano Dolce (ITA)Andreas Hartmann ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Justin Layne (14) ()ByeBye[H2H]