ATP Cary Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2018

Click Here To Join The Cary Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Cary Challenger Event Details:

2018-09-10Hard
OutdoorNc, U.S.A
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Cary Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJames Duckworth (Q) (AUS)Reilly Opelka (4) (USA)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
SFJames Duckworth (Q) (AUS)Bjorn Fratangelo (5) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFReilly Opelka (4) (USA)Kaichi Uchida (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFBjorn Fratangelo (5) (USA)Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)6-7(5) 7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFJames Duckworth (Q) (AUS)Joris De Loore (Q) (BEL)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
QFReilly Opelka (4) (USA)Dominik Koepfer ()7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
QFKaichi Uchida (JPN)Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)Mikael Ymer (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Bjorn Fratangelo (5) (USA)Christopher Eubanks (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Joris De Loore (Q) (BEL)Marcelo Arevalo (3) (SLV)7-6(3) 7-5[H2H]
R16James Duckworth (Q) (AUS)Evan Song (Q) (USA)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Dominik Koepfer ()Alexei Popyrin (7) (AUS)6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Reilly Opelka (4) (USA)Donald Young (USA)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
R16Kaichi Uchida (JPN)Evan King (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)William Blumberg (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)Peter Polansky (1) (CAN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Mikael Ymer (SWE)David Perez Sanz (ESP)6-2 2-6 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Christopher Eubanks (USA)Mitchell Krueger (USA)6-3 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Bjorn Fratangelo (5) (USA)Alexis Galarneau (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Arevalo (3) (SLV)Jeffrey John Wolf (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Joris De Loore (Q) (BEL)Sebastian Korda (WC) (USA)7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
R32Evan Song (Q) (USA)Nick Stachowiak (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32James Duckworth (Q) (AUS)Kevin King (6) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Alexei Popyrin (7) (AUS)Jc Aragone (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Dominik Koepfer ()Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)3-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Donald Young (USA)Jan Choinski (GER)6-7(4) 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Reilly Opelka (4) (USA)Ernesto Escobedo (USA)7-6(11) 6-4[H2H]
R32Evan King (USA)Maverick Banes (8) (AUS)6-2 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kaichi Uchida (JPN)Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32William Blumberg (WC) (USA)Andrew Harris (AUS)6-7(5) 6-3 0-0 Ret.[H2H]
R32Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)Elias Ymer (2) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEvan King (USA)
Hunter Reese (USA)
Fabrice Martin (1) (FRA)
Hugo Nys (FRA)
6-4 7-6(6)
SFFabrice Martin (1) (FRA)
Hugo Nys (FRA)
William Blumberg (WC) (USA)
Blaine Boyden (USA)
6-3 5-7 13-11
SFEvan King (USA)
Hunter Reese (USA)
Toshihide Matsui (4) (JPN)
Frederik Nielsen (DNK)
2-6 6-1 10-8
QFFabrice Martin (1) (FRA)
Hugo Nys (FRA)
Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
Andreas Siljestrom (SWE)
7-6(5) 7-5
QFWilliam Blumberg (WC) (USA)
Blaine Boyden (USA)
Peter Polansky (3) (CAN)
Jackson Withrow (USA)
6-2 7-5
QFToshihide Matsui (4) (JPN)
Frederik Nielsen (DNK)
Jc Aragone (USA)
Robert Galloway (USA)
WO
QFEvan King (USA)
Hunter Reese (USA)
Luis David Martinez ()
David Perez Sanz (ESP)
7-6(5) 5-7 11-9
R16Fabrice Martin (1) (FRA)
Hugo Nys (FRA)
Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (Q) (ESP)
Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
Andreas Siljestrom (SWE)
Catalin Mateas (WC) (USA)
Nick Stachowiak (USA)
7-6(5) 7-5
R16Peter Polansky (3) (CAN)
Jackson Withrow (USA)
Ruben Gonzales (PHL)
Nathaniel Lammons (USA)
7-5 6-2
R16William Blumberg (WC) (USA)
Blaine Boyden (USA)
Kevin King (USA)
Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
7-5 6-1
R16Jc Aragone (USA)
Robert Galloway (USA)
Tadas Babelis (WC) (LAT)
Igor Saveljic (MNE)
6-1 6-4
R16Toshihide Matsui (4) (JPN)
Frederik Nielsen (DNK)
Benjamin Lock (ZWE)
Nathan Pasha (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Evan King (USA)
Hunter Reese (USA)
Maverick Banes (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R16Luis David Martinez ()
David Perez Sanz (ESP)
Marcelo Arevalo (2) (SLV)
Roberto Maytin ()
6-4 3-6 10-7
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jeffrey John Wolf (USA)Vincent Millot (1) (FRA)7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
Q1Joris De Loore (5) (BEL)Alexander Sarkissian (2) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Evan Song (6) (USA)Bar Tzuf Botzer (PR) (ISR)7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q1James Duckworth (AUS)Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (4) (USA)4-6 6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Vincent Millot (1) (FRA)Takanyi Garanganga (ZWE)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jeffrey John Wolf (USA)Strong Kirchheimer (USA)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alexander Sarkissian (2) (USA)Ronnie Schneider (USA)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Joris De Loore (5) (BEL)Alex Rybakov (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Bar Tzuf Botzer (PR) (ISR)Ryan Shane (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Evan Song (6) (USA)Liam Caruana (USA)6-4 0-0 Ret.[H2H]
Q2Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (4) (USA)Petros Chrysochos (CYP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2James Duckworth (AUS)Blake Ellis (AUS)7-6(0) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Vincent Millot (1) (FRA)Ivan Saveljic (WC) (MNE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Takanyi Garanganga (ZWE)Catalin Mateas (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jeffrey John Wolf (USA)Joshua Peck (WC) (CAN)6-7(6) 7-5 3-0 Ret.[H2H]
Q3Strong Kirchheimer (USA)Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (7) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alexander Sarkissian (2) (USA)Ruan Roelofse (RSA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ronnie Schneider (USA)Robert Turzak (WC) (SVK)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Alex Rybakov (USA)Blaine Boyden (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joris De Loore (5) (BEL)Axel Geller (ARG)7-6(2) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ryan Shane (USA)Sekou Bangoura (3) (USA)7-6(3) 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bar Tzuf Botzer (PR) (ISR)Benjamin Lock (ZWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Liam Caruana (USA)Aleksandar Vukic (AUS)3-6 7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Evan Song (6) (USA)Frederik Nielsen (DNK)6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q3Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (4) (USA)Mikael Torpegaard ()6-7(1) 7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Petros Chrysochos (CYP)Robert Maciag (WC) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3James Duckworth (AUS)Luke Saville (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Blake Ellis (AUS)Tom Jomby (8) (FRA)7-6(5) 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)
Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP)
Alexis Galarneau (2) (CAN)
Ronnie Schneider (USA)
6-2 6-2
Q2Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)
Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP)
Hunter Johnson (1) (USA)
Yates Johnson (USA)
6-2 3-6 11-9
Q2Alexis Galarneau (2) (CAN)
Ronnie Schneider (USA)
Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM)
Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)
5-7 6-4 10-8