ATP Canada Draw (Men's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Canada Discussion!


Share This...


Canada Event Details:

2006-08-07Hard
OutdoorToronto, CAN, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canada draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FRoger Federer (1) (SUI)Richard Gasquet (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFRoger Federer (1) (SUI)Fernando Gonzalez (15) (CHI)6-1 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
SFRichard Gasquet (FRA)Andy Murray (GBR)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
QFRoger Federer (1) (SUI)Xavier Malisse (BEL)7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
QFFernando Gonzalez (15) (CHI)Jose Acasuso (ARG)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
QFAndy Murray (GBR)Jarkko Nieminen (14) (FIN)6-4 6-7(0) 6-3 [H2H]
QFRichard Gasquet (FRA)Tomas Berdych (13) (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)6-3 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
R16Xavier Malisse (BEL)Thomas Johansson (SWE)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Fernando Gonzalez (15) (CHI)Ivan Ljubicic (4) (CRO)6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Jose Acasuso (ARG)Julien Benneteau (FRA)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Andy Murray (GBR)Carlos Moya (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jarkko Nieminen (14) (FIN)Davide Sanguinetti (Q) (ITA)3-6 6-3 7-6(10) [H2H]
R16Richard Gasquet (FRA)Fernando Verdasco (ESP)6-0 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tomas Berdych (13) (CZE)Rafael Nadal (2) (ESP)6-1 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)Tommy Haas (16) (GER)7-5 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (SWE)Lleyton Hewitt (11) (AUS)6-3 3-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Xavier Malisse (BEL)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Ivan Ljubicic (4) (CRO)Arnaud Clement (FRA)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fernando Gonzalez (15) (CHI)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Julien Benneteau (FRA)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)7-6(2) 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jose Acasuso (ARG)Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (ESP)Denis Gremelmayr (LL) (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andy Murray (GBR)Tim Henman (GBR)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Jarkko Nieminen (14) (FIN)Frank Dancevic (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Davide Sanguinetti (Q) (ITA)Jan Hernych (Q) (CZE)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Richard Gasquet (FRA)James Blake (5) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Fernando Verdasco (ESP)Kevin Kim (Q) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tomas Berdych (13) (CZE)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Rafael Nadal (2) (ESP)Hyung-Taik Lee (Q) (KOR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)Florent Serra (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)Daniele Bracciali (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (16) (GER)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lleyton Hewitt (11) (AUS)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)3-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Thomas Johansson (SWE)Feliciano Lopez (ESP)5-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)Gilles Simon (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Xavier Malisse (BEL)Nikolay Davydenko (6) (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Ivan Ljubicic (4) (CRO)Nicolas Almagro (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Arnaud Clement (FRA)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Paul Goldstein (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Fernando Gonzalez (15) (CHI)Robin Soderling (SWE)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Julien Benneteau (FRA)Marcos Baghdatis (10) (CYP)5-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Robert Kendrick (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jose Acasuso (ARG)Bjorn Phau (GER)7-5 7-6(18) [H2H]
R64Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)Marat Safin (RUS)7-5 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Denis Gremelmayr (LL) (GER)Kristof Vliegen (BEL)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (ESP)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tim Henman (GBR)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Andy Murray (GBR)David Ferrer (12) (ESP)6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Jarkko Nieminen (14) (FIN)Teimuraz Gabashvili (Q) (RUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Frank Dancevic (WC) (CAN)Peter Polansky (WC) (CAN)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jan Hernych (Q) (CZE)Nicolas Mahut (LL) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Davide Sanguinetti (Q) (ITA)David Nalbandian (3) (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64James Blake (5) (USA)Philip Bester (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Richard Gasquet (FRA)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Fernando Verdasco (ESP)Rajeev Ram (Q) (USA)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kevin Kim (Q) (USA)Robby Ginepri (17) (USA)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tomas Berdych (13) (CZE)Daniel Nestor (WC) (CAN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)Greg Rusedski (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Hyung-Taik Lee (Q) (KOR)Alejandro Falla (Q) (COL)6-0 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Rafael Nadal (2) (ESP)Nicolas Massu (CHI)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-3 7-5
SFBob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Mark Knowles (4) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-3 6-7(6) [10-5]
SFPaul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Martin Damm (7) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
3-6 6-3 [10-4]
QFBob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (5) (FRA)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
3-6 6-4 [10-7]
QFMark Knowles (4) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
2-6 6-3 [10-2]
QFPaul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-4 6-3
QFMartin Damm (7) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
7-6(4) 7-5
R16Bob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
6-2 6-4
R16Fabrice Santoro (5) (FRA)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
7-6(0) 6-4
R16Mark Knowles (4) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 7-6(2)
R16Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Lukas Dlouhy (8) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-1 6-3
R16Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Jonathan Erlich (6) (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
6-4 3-6 [10-6]
R16Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
David Ferrer (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
6-4 5-7 [10-4]
R16Martin Damm (7) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
7-5 6-1
R16Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Marat Safin (RUS)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
6-4 6-2
R32Bob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Bye
R32Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
6-3 6-4
R32Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-6(5) 6-4
R32Fabrice Santoro (5) (FRA)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Bye
R32Mark Knowles (4) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Bye
R32Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Chris Haggard (A) (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
7-5 5-7 [10-4]
R32Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Philip Bester (WC) (CAN)
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
6-2 6-4
R32Lukas Dlouhy (8) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Bye
R32Jonathan Erlich (6) (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
Bye
R32Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
6-1 4-6 [10-1]
R32David Ferrer (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
6-4 3-6 [11-9]
R32Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Bye
R32Martin Damm (7) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Bye
R32Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Julian Knowle (AUT)
6-4 6-0
R32Marat Safin (RUS)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
James Blake (USA)
Robby Ginepri (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alejandro Falla (11) (COL)Nicolas Mahut (1) (FRA)7-6(7) 5-7 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Davide Sanguinetti (2) (ITA)Danai Udomchoke (13) (THA)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Teimuraz Gabashvili (12) (RUS)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Hyung-Taik Lee (4) (KOR)Denis Gremelmayr (10) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Robert Kendrick (16) (USA)Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jan Hernych (9) (CZE)Michael Russell (USA)6-3 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q1Kevin Kim (7) (USA)George Bastl (15) (SUI)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Rajeev Ram (USA)Paul Capdeville (14) (CHI)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Mahut (1) (FRA)Eric Nunez (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alejandro Falla (11) (COL)Arvind Parmar (GBR)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Davide Sanguinetti (2) (ITA)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (A) (CAN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Danai Udomchoke (13) (THA)Milan Pokrajac (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Andreas Seppi (3) (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Teimuraz Gabashvili (12) (RUS)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Hyung-Taik Lee (4) (KOR)Nenad Zimonjic (WC) (YUG)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Denis Gremelmayr (10) (GER)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)Gilles Muller (5) (LUX)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Robert Kendrick (16) (USA)Ivo Heuberger (SUI)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Russell (USA)Vince Spadea (6) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jan Hernych (9) (CZE)Robert Steckley (WC) (CAN)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kevin Kim (7) (USA)Marco Chiudinelli (A) (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2George Bastl (15) (SUI)Viktor Troicki (YUG)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rajeev Ram (USA)Kristian Pless (8) (DEN)4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Paul Capdeville (14) (CHI)Brendan Evans (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Canada draw (Men's) 2006?
Who will win Canada?