ATP Canada Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Canada Discussion!


Share This...


Canada Event Details:

2001-07-30Hard
OutdoorMontreal, Quebec, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canada draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndrei Pavel (ROU)Patrick Rafter (9) (AUS)7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFAndrei Pavel (ROU)Tommy Haas (GER)6-4 5-0 Retired[H2H]
SFPatrick Rafter (9) (AUS)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFAndrei Pavel (ROU)Andy Roddick (USA)6-4 6-7(2) 6-3 [H2H]
QFTommy Haas (GER)Arnaud Clement (10) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFPatrick Rafter (9) (AUS)Juan Carlos Ferrero (4) (ESP)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFFabrice Santoro (FRA)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Andy Roddick (USA)Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Andrei Pavel (ROU)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tommy Haas (GER)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Arnaud Clement (10) (FRA)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Patrick Rafter (9) (AUS)Todd Martin (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Juan Carlos Ferrero (4) (ESP)Jan-Michael Gambill (16) (USA)2-6 7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Albert Costa (ESP)7-5 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Nicolas Escude (FRA)6-3 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andy Roddick (USA)Carlos Moya (14) (ESP)6-3 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Francisco Clavet (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Hicham Arazi (MAR)Lleyton Hewitt (5) (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (GER)Ivan Ljubicic (Q) (CRO)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jerome Golmard (FRA)Thomas Johansson (13) (SWE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (10) (FRA)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (17) (SVK)6-7(5) 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Todd Martin (USA)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-4 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (9) (AUS)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-1 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (16) (USA)Noam Behr (Q) (ISR)6-3 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (4) (ESP)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Albert Costa (ESP)Tim Henman (7) (GBR)7-6(3) 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Nicolas Kiefer (GER)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Escude (FRA)Wayne Black (LL) (ZIM)6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)Ronald Agenor (Q) (HAI)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Gaston Gaudio (ARG)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)7-6(4) 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Andy Roddick (USA)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (14) (ESP)Greg Rusedski (GBR)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (ESP)Jamie Delgado (LL) (GBR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andrei Pavel (ROU)Xavier Malisse (BEL)7-6(5) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Hicham Arazi (MAR)Michael Russell (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lleyton Hewitt (5) (AUS)Simon Larose (WC) (CAN)6-0 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Ivan Ljubicic (Q) (CRO)Andre Agassi (3) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (GER)Alex Calatrava (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jerome Golmard (FRA)Byron Black (ZIM)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Thomas Johansson (13) (SWE)Chris Woodruff (Q) (USA)7-6(12) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Arnaud Clement (10) (FRA)Cecil Mamiit (Q) (USA)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Max Mirnyi (BLR)Frederic Niemeyer (WC) (CAN)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Alberto Martin (ESP)Michael Chang (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Dominik Hrbaty (17) (SVK)Daniel Nestor (WC) (CAN)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Todd Martin (USA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6) (RUS)3-6 7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Fernando Vicente (ESP)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-7(5) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magnus Norman (SWE)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (9) (AUS)Harel Levy (ISR)6-7(5) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jan-Michael Gambill (16) (USA)Sjeng Schalken (NED)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Noam Behr (Q) (ISR)David Prinosil (GER)6-1 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-2 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (4) (ESP)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tim Henman (7) (GBR)Paradorn Srichaphan (LL) (THA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Albert Costa (ESP)Michael Llodra (Q) (FRA)3-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Albert Portas (ESP)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Thomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)Wayne Ferreira (15) (RSA)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Martin Lee (Q) (GBR)3-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Wayne Black (LL) (ZIM)Sebastien Lareau (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Escude (FRA)Marat Safin (2) (RUS)6-4 5-2 Retired[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJiri Novak (4) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
SFJiri Novak (4) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
David Adams (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
6-3 4-6 6-0
SFDonald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Simon Larose (CAN)
6-4 6-4
QFDavid Adams (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Thomas Shimada (A) (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(9)
QFJiri Novak (4) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFJan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Simon Larose (CAN)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-3 7-5
QFDonald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
7-6(4) 7-5
R16David Adams (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
7-6(5) 1-6 6-4
R16Thomas Shimada (A) (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Brian Macphie (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-4
R16Jiri Novak (4) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Michael Hill (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
WO
R16Jeff Tarango (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Alex O'brien (USA)
7-6(7) 7-6(0)
R16Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Simon Larose (CAN)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
6-4 4-6 7-6(6)
R16Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Wayne Black (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
R16Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
6-3 7-6(3)
R32Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
R32David Adams (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Jocelyn Robichaud (WC) (CAN)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
6-1 6-4
R32Mark Knowles (BAH)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
7-6(5) 7-6(5)
R32Thomas Shimada (A) (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Petr Pala (5) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-1 6-7(7) 6-3
R32Jiri Novak (4) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-4 6-2
R32Andrew Florent (AUS)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 6-4
R32Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
R32Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Wayne Ferreira (6) (RSA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Scott Humphries (USA)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (7) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R32Jeff Tarango (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Martin Damm (PR) (CZE)
David Prinosil (GER)
3-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
R32Bob Bryan (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-1
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Simon Larose (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (3) (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
7-6(5) 6-4
R32Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
7-6(7) 7-6(5)
R32Wayne Black (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Frank Dancevic (WC) (CAN)
Philip Gubenco (CAN)
6-0 6-4
R32Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-3 6-2
R32Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Bobby Kokavec (WC) (CAN)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
3-6 7-5 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ivan Ljubicic (1) (CRO)Vince Spadea (12) (USA)7-6(8) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Michael Russell (2) (USA)Jamie Delgado (9) (GBR)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Chris Woodruff (3) (USA)Todd Woodbridge (15) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Martin Lee (4) (GBR)Martin Damm (16) (CZE)7-6(0) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Ronald Agenor (11) (HAI)Paradorn Srichaphan (5) (THA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Cecil Mamiit (6) (USA)Nicolas Todero (ARG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Michael Llodra (7) (FRA)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Noam Behr (14) (ISR)Wayne Black (8) (ZIM)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Ivan Ljubicic (1) (CRO)Dominic Boulet (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Vince Spadea (12) (USA)Emin Agaev (AZE)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Michael Russell (2) (USA)Jim Thomas (USA)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jamie Delgado (9) (GBR)Phillip King (USA)6-2 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Chris Woodruff (3) (USA)Jocelyn Robichaud (WC) (CAN)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Todd Woodbridge (15) (AUS)Rafael De Mesa (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Martin Lee (4) (GBR)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Martin Damm (16) (CZE)Philip Gubenco (CAN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Paradorn Srichaphan (5) (THA)Tripp Phillips (USA)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (11) (HAI)Frank Dancevic (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Cecil Mamiit (6) (USA)Diego Ayala (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Todero (ARG)Jeff Salzenstein (10) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Michael Llodra (7) (FRA)Mark Parsons (WC) (CAN)1-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Michael Tebbutt (AUS)Cristiano Caratti (13) (ITA)7-5 3-6 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (8) (ZIM)Kristian Capalik (BIH)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Noam Behr (14) (ISR)Oren Motevassel (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Canada draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win Canada?