ATP Buenos Aires Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Buenos Aires Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Buenos Aires Challenger Event Details:

1999-11-15Clay
OutdoorBuenos Aires, Argentina
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Buenos Aires Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFranco Squillari (1) (ARG)Hernan Gumy (6) (ARG)5-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFFranco Squillari (1) (ARG)Gaston Gaudio (5) (ARG)7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFHernan Gumy (6) (ARG)Gianluca Luddi (Q) (ITA)2-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
QFFranco Squillari (1) (ARG)Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFGaston Gaudio (5) (ARG)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-1 1-0 Retired[H2H]
QFHernan Gumy (6) (ARG)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
QFGianluca Luddi (Q) (ITA)Jose Acasuso (WC) (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (1) (ARG)Martin Rodriguez (ARG)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)Sebastian Prieto (WC) (ARG)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Julian Alonso (ESP)Michal Tabara (CZE)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Gaston Gaudio (5) (ARG)Mariano Puerta (ARG)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Hernan Gumy (6) (ARG)Tomas Zib (CZE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Gianluca Luddi (Q) (ITA)Guillermo Canas (7) (ARG)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Jose Acasuso (WC) (ARG)Alberto Berasategui (2) (ESP)7-5 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (1) (ARG)Alexandre Simoni (SE) (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)Gaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Sebastian Prieto (WC) (ARG)Galo Blanco (8) (ESP)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Julian Alonso (ESP)Markus Hipfl (4) (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Michal Tabara (CZE)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)0-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (ARG)David Nalbandian (WC) (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Gaston Gaudio (5) (ARG)Tomas Behrend (GER)4-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (6) (ARG)Markus Hantschk (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Tomas Zib (CZE)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Ramon Delgado (PRY)4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Juan-Antonio Marin (3) ()6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (7) (ARG)German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)6-7 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Gianluca Luddi (Q) (ITA)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Jose Acasuso (WC) (ARG)Stefano Tarallo (Q) (ITA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (2) (ESP)Guillermo Coria (WC) (ARG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGuillermo Canas (4) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
6-4 6-4
SFGuillermo Canas (4) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (WC) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
6-4 7-6
SFPaul Rosner (RSA)
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
5-7 7-6 6-1
QFGaston Etlis (WC) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Guillermo Coria (WC) (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
6-1 6-1
QFGuillermo Canas (4) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (WC) (ARG)
Franco Squillari (ARG)
6-1 0-6 6-1
QFPaul Rosner (RSA)
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Jose Frontera (Q) (PRI)
Ali Hamadeh (LBN)
7-6 6-1
QFPablo Albano (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
7-6 7-5
R16Gaston Etlis (WC) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Mariano Hood (1) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-7 6-4 7-6
R16Guillermo Coria (WC) (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Guillermo Canas (4) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Gaston Gaudio (WC) (ARG)
Franco Squillari (ARG)
Federico Browne (ARG)
Francisco Cabello (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R16Jose Frontera (Q) (PRI)
Ali Hamadeh (LBN)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
2-6 7-5 7-6
R16Paul Rosner (RSA)
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Diego Del Rio (3) (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
7-6 2-6 6-4
R16Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
6-3 6-1
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (2) (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
7-5 4-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nicolas Massu (1) (CHL)Francisco Cabello (8) (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Gianluca Luddi (7) (ITA)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)Mariano Hood (6) (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Stefano Tarallo (ITA)Diego Hartfield (WC) (ARG)5-7 6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Massu (1) (CHL)Antonio Couvert (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Francisco Cabello (8) (ARG)Sergio Roitman (ARG)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)Antonio Prieto (BRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Gianluca Luddi (7) (ITA)Edgardo Massa (ARG)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)Rodrigo Ferreiro (A) (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mariano Hood (6) (ARG)Federico Dondo (URU)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Stefano Tarallo (ITA)Federico Browne (4) (ARG)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Diego Hartfield (WC) (ARG)Hector Moretti (5) (ARG)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Massu (1) (CHL)Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Antonio Couvert (ARG)Federico Abadie (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sergio Roitman (ARG)Rodrigo Monte (BRA)6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Francisco Cabello (8) (ARG)Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Antonio Prieto (BRA)Attila Savolt (2) (HUN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)Dusan Vemic (SRB)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Edgardo Massa (ARG)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Gianluca Luddi (7) (ITA)Agustin Garizzio (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)Fernando Gonzalez (CHL)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Ferreiro (A) (BRA)Alessio Varriale (ITA)4-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Federico Dondo (URU)Leonardo Olguin (ARG)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mariano Hood (6) (ARG)Juan-Pablo Brzezicki (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (4) (ARG)Gustavo Diaz (WC) (ARG)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Stefano Tarallo (ITA)Matias Ormaza De Paul (WC) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Diego Hartfield (WC) (ARG)Vaclav Roubicek (CZE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Hector Moretti (5) (ARG)Diego Veronelli (ARG)2-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jose Frontera (1) (PRI)
Ali Hamadeh (LBN)
Tomas Behrend (2) (GER)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
7-6 2-6 6-4
Q2Jose Frontera (1) (PRI)
Ali Hamadeh (LBN)
Jose-Maria Arnedo (WC) (ARG)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)
6-3 7-6
Q2Tomas Behrend (2) (GER)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
Gianluca Luddi (ITA)
Stefano Tarallo (ITA)
6-2 6-1