ATP Buenos Aires Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Buenos Aires Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Buenos Aires Challenger Event Details:

1998-11-16Clay
OutdoorBuenos Aires, Argentina
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Buenos Aires Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FYounes El Aynaoui (5) (MAR)Alberto Martin (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
SFYounes El Aynaoui (5) (MAR)Franco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
SFAlberto Martin (ESP)Juan-Antonio Marin ()7-5 2-6 7-6[H2H]
QFFranco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFYounes El Aynaoui (5) (MAR)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFAlberto Martin (ESP)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFJuan-Antonio Marin ()Marcelo Filippini (URU)2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Agustin Calleri (WC) (ARG)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Marzio Martelli (ITA)Oliver Gross (8) (GER)6-4 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Hernan Gumy (ARG)Juan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)6-2 0-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Younes El Aynaoui (5) (MAR)Guillermo Canas (ARG)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R16Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Martin Rodriguez (ARG)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)Mariano Zabaleta (3) (ARG)7-5 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Juan-Antonio Marin ()Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (URU)Gaston Gaudio (Q) (ARG)1-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Francisco Cabello (Q) (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Agustin Calleri (WC) (ARG)Hector Moretti (Q) (ARG)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Marzio Martelli (ITA)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (8) (GER)Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Carlos Costa (4) (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)David Nalbandian (WC) (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (ARG)Eduardo Medica (ARG)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Younes El Aynaoui (5) (MAR)Marcio Carlsson (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Karim Alami (6) (MAR)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Stefan Koubek (AUT)5-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)Andre Sa (BRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (3) (ARG)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Marin ()Galo Blanco (7) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Guillermo Coria (WC) (ARG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Gaston Gaudio (Q) (ARG)Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGuillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
6-7 6-1 6-4
SFGuillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Luis Lobo (1) (ARG)
David Roditi (MEX)
6-2 6-4
SFAlberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Andre Sa (BRA)
2-6 6-3 7-5
QFLuis Lobo (1) (ARG)
David Roditi (MEX)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
6-1 7-5
QFGuillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Francisco Cabello (ARG)
Agustin Calleri (ARG)
6-2 6-4
QFJuan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Marcio Carlsson (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
6-3 6-1
QFAlberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
7-5 6-2
R16Luis Lobo (1) (ARG)
David Roditi (MEX)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R16Francisco Costa (BRA)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
Franco Squillari (WC) (ARG)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
WO
R16Guillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Gabor Koves (4) (HUN)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-1 7-6
R16Francisco Cabello (ARG)
Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Enzo Artoni (ITA)
Federico Browne (ARG)
6-2 6-3
R16Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R16Marcio Carlsson (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
Mariano Hood (3) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 5-7 7-5
R16Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Diego Moyano (A) (ARG)
Diego Veronelli (ARG)
6-3 7-6
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Pablo Albano (2) (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-4 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Hector Moretti (ARG)Federico Browne (ARG)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Gaston Gaudio (2) (ARG)Enzo Artoni (ITA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1Francisco Cabello (3) (ARG)Francisco Costa (5) (BRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)Jan Weinzierl (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Federico Browne (ARG)Damian Furmanski (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Hector Moretti (ARG)Diego Veronelli (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Gaston Gaudio (2) (ARG)Agustin Garizzio (ARG)6-1 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q2Enzo Artoni (ITA)Santiago Quirno (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Francisco Cabello (3) (ARG)Luis Horna (PER)6-7 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Francisco Costa (5) (BRA)Dario Perez (ESP)0-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)Martin Garcia (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan Weinzierl (GER)Sebastian Weisz (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Damian Furmanski (ARG)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (1) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (ARG)Hugo Armando (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Diego Veronelli (ARG)Diego Hartfield (WC) (ARG)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Hector Moretti (ARG)Diego Moyano (8) (ARG)7-6 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gaston Gaudio (2) (ARG)Gustavo Diaz (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Agustin Garizzio (ARG)Cristiano Testa (BRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Santiago Quirno (WC) (ARG)Marcelo Deambrogio (WC) (ARG)6-2 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Enzo Artoni (ITA)Andres Schneiter (7) (ARG)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Francisco Cabello (3) (ARG)Guillermo Carry (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Luis Horna (PER)Matias Quiroga (GER)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dario Perez (ESP)Rodrigo Cerdera (ARG)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Francisco Costa (5) (BRA)Matias O'Neille (WC) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)Attila Savolt (4) (HUN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Martin Garcia (ARG)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)6-7 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jan Weinzierl (GER)Walter Deambrogio (ARG)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Weisz (GER)Juan-Manuel Balcells (6) (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]