ATP Bronx Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Bronx Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Bronx Challenger Event Details:

2002-08-12Hard
OutdoorBronx, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bronx Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMardy Fish (1) (USA)Denis Golovanov (5) (RUS)1-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
SFMardy Fish (1) (USA)Eric Taino (PHL)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFDenis Golovanov (5) (RUS)Karol Beck (3) (SVK)6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFMardy Fish (1) (USA)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
QFEric Taino (PHL)Sebastien De Chaunac (8) (FRA)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
QFKarol Beck (3) (SVK)Brandon Hawk (Q) (USA)6-1 7-6(2)[H2H]
QFDenis Golovanov (5) (RUS)Jack Brasington (2) (USA)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R16Mardy Fish (1) (USA)Arvind Parmar ()6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)Jeff Salzenstein (SE) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Eric Taino (PHL)Jimmy Wang (TPE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Sebastien De Chaunac (8) (FRA)Julien Benneteau (FRA)2-6 6-2 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Brandon Hawk (Q) (USA)Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Karol Beck (3) (SVK)Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)7-5 6-7(8) 6-4[H2H]
R16Denis Golovanov (5) (RUS)Marcos Daniel (BRA)6-2 6-7(1) 7-5[H2H]
R16Jack Brasington (2) (USA)Nicolas Mahut (FRA)1-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Mardy Fish (1) (USA)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (WC) (RUS)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Arvind Parmar ()Jonathan Chu (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (SE) (USA)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)Peter Luczak (7) (AUS)6-2 7-6(8)[H2H]
R32Eric Taino (PHL)Tomas Zib (4) (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Jimmy Wang (TPE)Kyle Kliegerman (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Julien Benneteau (FRA)Amir Hadad (ISR)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Sebastien De Chaunac (8) (FRA)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)Brandon Wagner (Q) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Brandon Hawk (Q) (USA)Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)Jan Hernych (CZE)4-6 6-2 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Karol Beck (3) (SVK)Slimane Saoudi (DZA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Denis Golovanov (5) (RUS)Jamie Delgado (Q) ()7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcos Daniel (BRA)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Nicolas Mahut (FRA)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)7-6(2) 3-6 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Jack Brasington (2) (USA)Levar Harper-Griffith (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJamie Delgado ()
Arvind Parmar ()
Karol Beck (SVK)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
7-6(6) 6-1
SFKarol Beck (SVK)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
Justin Bower (WC) (RSA)
Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
SFJamie Delgado ()
Arvind Parmar ()
Mardy Fish (3) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFKarol Beck (SVK)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
Denis Golovanov (RUS)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
6-2 6-2
QFJustin Bower (WC) (RSA)
Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)
Jaymon Crabb (4) (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
6-3 6-4
QFMardy Fish (3) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
6-3 6-4
QFJamie Delgado ()
Arvind Parmar ()
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Jimmy Wang (TPE)
1-6 7-6(3) 7-5
R16Karol Beck (SVK)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
Amir Hadad (1) (ISR)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R16Denis Golovanov (RUS)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Doug Bohaboy (Q) (USA)
Jason Marshall (USA)
6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
R16Jaymon Crabb (4) (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
WO
R16Justin Bower (WC) (RSA)
Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
6-3 7-6(5)
R16Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
Travis Rettenmaier (WC) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Mardy Fish (3) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Mehdy Karbid (WC) (MAR)
Scott Lindsey (USA)
6-1 6-0
R16Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Jimmy Wang (TPE)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Eric Taino (PHL)
5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
R16Jamie Delgado ()
Arvind Parmar ()
Dejan Petrovic (2) (SRB)
Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
1-6 6-4 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Satoshi Iwabuchi (7) (JPN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Brandon Hawk (USA)Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)6-3 7-6(9)[H2H]
Q1Brandon Wagner (USA)Richard Magney (A) (AUS)7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Jamie Delgado (4) ()Matt Klinger (CAN)6-3 3-6 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)5-7 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Satoshi Iwabuchi (7) (JPN)Ryan Russell (JAM)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)Oskar Johansson (SWE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Brandon Hawk (USA)Michihisa Onoda (8) (JPN)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Brandon Wagner (USA)Travis Rettenmaier (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Richard Magney (A) (AUS)Dante Santa-Cruz (WC) ()WO[H2H]
Q2Jamie Delgado (4) ()Jay Gooding (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Matt Klinger (CAN)Doug Bohaboy (5) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Justin Bower (1) (RSA)David Loewenthal (WC) (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)Ryan Haviland (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ryan Russell (JAM)Scott Willinsky (JAM)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Satoshi Iwabuchi (7) (JPN)Jason Marshall (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)Julien Cassaigne (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Oskar Johansson (SWE)Michael Rubin (WC) (USA)6-7(5) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brandon Hawk (USA)Jason Zimmermann (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Michihisa Onoda (8) (JPN)Marcelo Amador (MEX)7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Travis Rettenmaier (USA)Eric Prodon (3) (FRA)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Brandon Wagner (USA)K. J. Weiss (USA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Dante Santa-Cruz (WC) ()Matthew Snyder (WC) (USA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Richard Magney (A) (AUS)Rafael de Mesa (USA)3-3 Retired[H2H]
Q3Jamie Delgado (4) ()Fazaluddin Syed (IND)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jay Gooding (AUS)Jason Mallaiah (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Matt Klinger (CAN)Jonathan Pastel (USA)6-7(6) 6-2 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Doug Bohaboy (5) (USA)Jhony De Leon (WC) (ECU)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Doug Bohaboy (1) (USA)
Jason Marshall (USA)
Matthew Snyder (2) (USA)
Kiantki Thomas (USA)
6-2 6-1