ATP Bronx Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Bronx Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Bronx Challenger Event Details:

1999-08-16Hard
OutdoorBronx, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bronx Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlexander Popp (6) (GER)Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)6-7 7-6 6-0[H2H]
SFAlexander Popp (6) (GER)Brett Steven (SE) (NZL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
SFSebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Vadim Kutsenko (Q) (RUS)6-0 6-4[H2H]
QFBrett Steven (SE) (NZL)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFAlexander Popp (6) (GER)Michael Sell (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
QFVadim Kutsenko (Q) (RUS)Igor Gaudi (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFSebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Alejandro Hernandez (8) (MEX)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)Oleg Ogorodov (1) (UZB)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Brett Steven (SE) (NZL)Jean-Rene Lisnard (7) (MCO)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Michael Sell (USA)Mark Nielsen (Q) (NZL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Alexander Popp (6) (GER)Jean-Michel Pequery (Q) (FRA)2-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Vadim Kutsenko (Q) (RUS)Olivier Mutis (FRA)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Igor Gaudi (ITA)Gouichi Motomura (4) (JPN)2-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Alejandro Hernandez (8) (MEX)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (1) (UZB)Miles MacLagan (Q) ()6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Jeff Coetzee (RSA)George Bastl (SUI)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Brett Steven (SE) (NZL)K.j. Hippensteel (WC) (USA)6-0 7-6[H2H]
R32Jean-Rene Lisnard (7) (MCO)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Mark Nielsen (Q) (NZL)Francisco Costa (3) (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Sell (USA)Kunj Majmudar (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Jean-Michel Pequery (Q) (FRA)Glenn Weiner (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Alexander Popp (6) (GER)Jamie Delgado (SE) ()6-0 7-6[H2H]
R32Olivier Mutis (FRA)Stefano Pescosolido (5) (ITA)5-7 5-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Vadim Kutsenko (Q) (RUS)Paulo Taicher (BRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Igor Gaudi (ITA)Noam Behr (ISR)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (4) (JPN)Hyung-Taik Lee ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Alejandro Hernandez (8) (MEX)Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Ofer Sela (ISR)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Julien Boutter (2) (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Rob Givone (WC) (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
6-4 6-1
SFJeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
6-4 3-6 7-6
SFRob Givone (WC) (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Michael Sell (WC) (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-3 3-0 Retired
QFJeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-4 3-6 7-6
QFPaul Hanley (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Mitty Arnold (USA)
Noam Behr (ISR)
6-3 7-6
QFRob Givone (WC) (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Gouichi Motomura (3) (JPN)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
7-6 6-3
QFMichael Sell (WC) (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R16Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
5-7 6-4 6-2
R16Damien Roberts (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Brandon Hawk (Q) (USA)
Doug Root (USA)
2-6 6-3 6-4
R16Paul Hanley (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (4) (USA)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
6-4 6-4
R16Mitty Arnold (USA)
Noam Behr (ISR)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Igor Gaudi (ITA)
2-6 7-6 6-1
R16Rob Givone (WC) (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Brett Steven (NZL)
6-3 6-4
R16Gouichi Motomura (3) (JPN)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Ofer Sela (ISR)
6-1 6-3
R16Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
George Abraham (WC) (USA)
Kelly Nygaard (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Michael Sell (WC) (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Thomas Shimada (2) (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mark Nielsen (7) (NZL)Brandon Hawk (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Vadim Kutsenko (2) (RUS)Rob Givone (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA)Fazaluddin Syed (IND)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Miles MacLagan ()Luke Milligan ()6-7 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Brandon Hawk (USA)Justin Layne ()5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mark Nielsen (7) (NZL)Joseph Sirianni (AUS)6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Vadim Kutsenko (2) (RUS)Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Rob Givone (USA)Damien Roberts (8) (RSA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Fazaluddin Syed (IND)Jim Thomas (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA)Mitty Arnold (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Miles MacLagan ()Oren Motevassel (4) (USA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Luke Milligan ()Diego Veronelli (5) (ARG)6-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Justin Layne ()Nicolas Massu (1) (CHL)6-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Brandon Hawk (USA)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Joseph Sirianni (AUS)Peter Clarke (IRL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mark Nielsen (7) (NZL)Yaoki Ishii (JPN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Vadim Kutsenko (2) (RUS)Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)Nathan Healey (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Rob Givone (USA)Paul Kilderry (AUS)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Damien Roberts (8) (RSA)Gordon Uehling (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Fazaluddin Syed (IND)Andres Zingman (3) (ARG)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (USA)Tommi Lenho (FIN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA)Akira Matsushita (JPN)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mitty Arnold (USA)Arvind Parmar (6) ()6-5 Retired[H2H]
Q3Oren Motevassel (4) (USA)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)7-5 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Miles MacLagan ()Paul Hanley (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Luke Milligan ()Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Diego Veronelli (5) (ARG)Gregory Artzt (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Brandon Hawk (WC) (USA)
Doug Root (USA)
Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)
6-3 6-4
Q2Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)
Vadim Kutsenko (1) (RUS)
Andrey Merinov (RUS)
6-3 6-0
Q2Brandon Hawk (WC) (USA)
Doug Root (USA)
Kevin Kim (2) (USA)
Hyung-Taik Lee ()
5-7 6-4 6-4