ATP Bronx Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1995

Click Here To Join The Bronx Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Bronx Challenger Event Details:

1995-08-14Hard
OutdoorBronx, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bronx Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTamer El Sawy (7) (EGY)Hicham Arazi (5) (MAR)5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFTamer El Sawy (7) (EGY)Steve Bryan (USA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
SFHicham Arazi (5) (MAR)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFTamer El Sawy (7) (EGY)Robbie Weiss (1) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
QFSteve Bryan (USA)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFHicham Arazi (5) (MAR)Miles MacLagan (4) ()6-3 6-7 6-2[H2H]
QFEyal Ran (ISR)Neil Borwick (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Robbie Weiss (1) (USA)Stephane Simian (FRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Tamer El Sawy (7) (EGY)Cecil Mamiit (Q) (PHL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Hideki Kaneko (JPN)Mark Merklein (Q) (BHS)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Steve Bryan (USA)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R16Hicham Arazi (5) (MAR)Rogier Wassen (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Miles MacLagan (4) ()James Sekulov (SE) (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Eyal Ran (ISR)Eyal Erlich (ISR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Neil Borwick (AUS)Bing Pan (CHN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Robbie Weiss (1) (USA)Philippe Pech (FRA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Stephane Simian (FRA)Miguel Tobon (COL)1-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (Q) (PHL)Andrew Sznajder (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Tamer El Sawy (7) (EGY)Fernon Wibier (Q) (NLD)6-1 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Mark Merklein (Q) (BHS)Brian Dunn (3) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Hideki Kaneko (JPN)Ivan Baron (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Steve Bryan (USA)Robert Devens (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Lorenzo Manta (SUI)Allen Belobrajdic (6) (AUS)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Hicham Arazi (5) (MAR)Brett Hansen-Dent (WC) (USA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Rogier Wassen (Q) (NLD)Marcus Hilpert (WC) (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32James Sekulov (SE) (AUS)Danny Sapsford ()6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Miles MacLagan (4) ()Alex Calatrava (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Eyal Erlich (ISR)Claude N'Goran (8) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Eyal Ran (ISR)Adam Peterson (WC) (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Bing Pan (CHN)Neville Godwin (RSA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Neil Borwick (AUS)Lionel Barthez (2) (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJames Holmes (AUS)
Ross Matheson ()
Steven Downs (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
6-3 5-7 6-3
SFSteven Downs (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
Robert Devens (USA)
Tom Orvald (USA)
6-4 7-6
SFJames Holmes (AUS)
Ross Matheson ()
Eyal Erlich (ISR)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
6-4 6-2
QFSteven Downs (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
Tuomas Ketola (Q) (FIN)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
7-5 6-1
QFRobert Devens (USA)
Tom Orvald (USA)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
6-4 6-3
QFJames Holmes (AUS)
Ross Matheson ()
Mark Booras (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
3-6 7-6 6-4
QFEyal Erlich (ISR)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
Lionel Barthez (2) (FRA)
Claude N'Goran ()
6-2 3-6 6-3
R16Steven Downs (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
Ari Nathan (1) (USA)
Danny Sapsford ()
7-6 6-4
R16Tuomas Ketola (Q) (FIN)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
Neil Borwick (AUS)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
2-6 6-2 6-4
R16Robert Devens (USA)
Tom Orvald (USA)
Stephane Simian (3) (FRA)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
6-3 6-4
R16Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
Brett Hansen-Dent (WC) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
6-2 6-2
R16James Holmes (AUS)
Ross Matheson ()
Alex Calatrava (ESP)
Miles MacLagan ()
6-3 7-6
R16Mark Booras (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Ivan Baron (4) (USA)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
6-4 6-2
R16Eyal Erlich (ISR)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHL)
Christopher Pressley (USA)
6-3 6-3
R16Lionel Barthez (2) (FRA)
Claude N'Goran ()
Brandon Coupe (WC) (USA)
Brian Dunn (USA)
6-2 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Gabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Fernon Wibier (NLD)Ross Matheson ()6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q1Rogier Wassen (5) (NLD)Ashley Naumann (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Mark Merklein (6) (BHS)Christopher Pressley (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Cecil Mamiit (PHL)James Holmes (1) (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Gabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)Richard Schmidt (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ross Matheson ()Ben Ellwood (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fernon Wibier (NLD)Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (7) (PER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Ashley Naumann (AUS)Brandon Coupe (USA)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Rogier Wassen (5) (NLD)Glenn Weiner (USA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q2Christopher Pressley (USA)Maxime Huard (FRA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mark Merklein (6) (BHS)Andrew Painter (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3James Holmes (1) (AUS)Mark Booras (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Gordon Uehling (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Richard Schmidt (USA)Rob Chess (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)Trey Phillips (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ben Ellwood (AUS)Tuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ross Matheson ()Andrew Wiese (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Fernon Wibier (NLD)Cecil Brandon (WC) (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (7) (PER)Chad Clark (WC) (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Brandon Coupe (USA)Steven Downs (3) (NZL)2-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ashley Naumann (AUS)Ari Nathan (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Glenn Weiner (USA)Mehdi Tahiri (MAR)1-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rogier Wassen (5) (NLD)Gerald Mandl (AUT)7-6 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Maxime Huard (FRA)James Greenhalgh (4) (NZL)1-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Christopher Pressley (USA)Ignacio Martinez (MEX)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andrew Painter (AUS)Tom Orvald (USA)7-6 6-7 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mark Merklein (6) (BHS)Scott Watnick (WC) (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
Chad Clark (WC) (USA)
Trey Phillips (USA)
6-7 6-2 6-4
Q2Tuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Gareth Williams (RSA)
7-6 2-6 7-5
Q2Chad Clark (WC) (USA)
Trey Phillips (USA)
Steve Lappin (2) (USA)
Bing Pan (CHN)
6-2 7-5