ATP Bristol Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Bristol Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Bristol Challenger Event Details:

1998-07-07Grass
OutdoorBristol, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bristol Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FDenis Van Uffelen (Q) (BEL)Adriano Ferreira (BRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFDenis Van Uffelen (Q) (BEL)Peter Wessels (5) (NED)4-5 Retired[H2H]
SFAdriano Ferreira (BRA)Nick Gould (WC) (GBR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFDenis Van Uffelen (Q) (BEL)Gerald Mandl (7) (AUT)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
QFPeter Wessels (5) (NED)Olivier Mutis (FRA)6-3 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
QFAdriano Ferreira (BRA)Julien Boutter (FRA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFNick Gould (WC) (GBR)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Denis Van Uffelen (Q) (BEL)Danny Sapsford (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Gerald Mandl (7) (AUT)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R16Olivier Mutis (FRA)Alexandru Radulescu (4) (ROU)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Peter Wessels (5) (NED)Max Mirnyi (BLR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Adriano Ferreira (BRA)Amir Hadad (ISR)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Julien Boutter (FRA)Martin Lee (Q) (GBR)7-6 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
R16Nick Gould (WC) (GBR)Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Todd Larkham (2) (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Danny Sapsford (GBR)Chris Wilkinson (1) (GBR)7-5 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Denis Van Uffelen (Q) (BEL)Luke Milligan (WC) (GBR)6-4 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Ben Ellwood (AUS)Julian Knowle (AUT)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Gerald Mandl (7) (AUT)Toby Mitchell (Q) (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alexandru Radulescu (4) (ROU)Arne Thoms (PR) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Olivier Mutis (FRA)Tom Spinks (WC) (GBR)6-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Max Mirnyi (BLR)Barry Cowan (GBR)6-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Peter Wessels (5) (NED)Raemon Sluiter (Q) (NED)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Adriano Ferreira (BRA)Mark Petchey (6) (GBR)3-6 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Amir Hadad (ISR)Mose Navarra (ITA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Julien Boutter (FRA)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martin Lee (Q) (GBR)David Rikl (3) (CZE)1-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)Vladimir Voltchkov (8) (BLR)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Nick Gould (WC) (GBR)Arvind Parmar (WC) (GBR)4-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Antony Dupuis (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Todd Larkham (2) (AUS)Mark Draper (AUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
Wayne Arthurs (4) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
6-4 3-6 7-6
SFMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
7-6 6-4
SFWayne Arthurs (4) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
David Rikl (2) (CZE)
Peter Wessels (NED)
WO
QFMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
James Holmes (1) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
5-7 6-3 6-4
QFJeff Coetzee (RSA)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (3) (POR)
Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
5-7 6-4 7-5
QFWayne Arthurs (4) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Amir Hadad (Q) (ISR)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
4-6 7-6 6-4
QFDavid Rikl (2) (CZE)
Peter Wessels (NED)
Barry Cowan (GBR)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R16James Holmes (1) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Mark Petchey (GBR)
Danny Sapsford (GBR)
6-4 6-4
R16Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
Nick Gould (WC) (GBR)
Tom Spinks (GBR)
6-4 6-4
R16Joao Cunha-Silva (3) (POR)
Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
Luke Milligan (WC) (GBR)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
4-6 6-0 7-6
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Julian Knowle (LL) (AUT)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
4-6 6-4 6-4
R16Amir Hadad (Q) (ISR)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Mark Draper (AUS)
Brent Larkham (AUS)
3-6 7-5 4-1 Retired
R16Wayne Arthurs (4) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Sander Groen (NED)
Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
7-5 7-5
R16Barry Cowan (GBR)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
7-6 6-4
R16David Rikl (2) (CZE)
Peter Wessels (NED)
Adriano Ferreira (BRA)
Jose Frontera (PUR)
7-6 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Toby Mitchell (1) (AUS)Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Raemon Sluiter (2) (NED)Nick Weal (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Denis Van Uffelen (6) (BEL)Mark Hilton (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Martin Lee (4) (GBR)Damien Roberts (5) (RSA)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Toby Mitchell (1) (AUS)Paul Maggs (GBR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Vaughan Snyman (8) (RSA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Raemon Sluiter (2) (NED)Jordan Kerr (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nick Weal (GBR)Jan Boruszewski (GER)0-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Mark Hilton (GBR)Daniel Lobb (GBR)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Denis Van Uffelen (6) (BEL)James Davidson (GBR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Martin Lee (4) (GBR)Paul Hand (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Damien Roberts (5) (RSA)Simon Pender (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Toby Mitchell (1) (AUS)Daniel Kiernan (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Paul Maggs (GBR)Jon Monk (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Justin Megraw (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vaughan Snyman (8) (RSA)Kyle Rudman (RSA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Raemon Sluiter (2) (NED)James Trotman (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jordan Kerr (AUS)Oliver Freelove (GBR)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jan Boruszewski (GER)William Herbert (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nick Weal (GBR)James Holmes (7) (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mark Hilton (GBR)Jeff Coetzee (3) (RSA)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Lobb (GBR)Rhys Hanger (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3James Davidson (GBR)Johannes Unterberger (AUT)1-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Denis Van Uffelen (6) (BEL)James Fox (GBR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Martin Lee (4) (GBR)Ben Haran (WC) (GBR)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Paul Hand (GBR)Andrew Foster (GBR)6-7 6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Simon Pender (WC) (GBR)Jamie Delgado (GBR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Damien Roberts (5) (RSA)Jeremy Sutter (USA)4-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Bristol Challenger draw (Men's) 1998?
Who will win Bristol Challenger?