ATP Brazil 5 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Brazil 5 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Brazil 5 Masters Event Details:

1997-11-22Clay
OutdoorUruguaiana, Brazil
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Brazil 5 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAdriano Ferreira (BRA)Marcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFMarcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)Daniel Melo (3) (BRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
SFAdriano Ferreira (BRA)Ernane Melo (Q) (BRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFMarcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)Steve El Haik (8) (FRA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
QFDaniel Melo (Q) (BRA)Achille Margotto (5) (ITA)6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
QFErnane Melo (Q) (BRA)Richard Brostowicz (Q) (BRA)7-6 1-6 7-6[H2H]
QFAdriano Ferreira (WC) (BRA)Sebastian Weisz (2) (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Marcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)Joao Zwetsch (Q) (BRA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R16Steve El Haik (FRA)Daniel Wajnberg (8) (BRA)5-7 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Daniel Melo (WC) (BRA)Paulo Carvallo (4) (PRY)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Achille Margotto (5) (ITA)Antonio Prieto (BRA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Ernane Melo (Q) (BRA)Sergio Roitman (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Richard Brostowicz (Q) (BRA)Boris Borgula (SVK)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Adriano Ferreira (BRA)Ricardo Schlachter (8) (BRA)6-7 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Sebastian Weisz (2) (GER)Leandro Rosa (Q) (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)Hector Silva (Q) (BRA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Joao Zwetsch (BRA)Alejandro Dulko (Q) (ARG)2-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Steve El Haik (FRA)Paulo Taicher (BRA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Daniel Wajnberg (Q) (BRA)Andres Zingman (8) (ARG)5-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Paulo Carvallo (4) (PRY)Carlos Custodio (BRA)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Daniel Melo (WC) (BRA)Eduardo Frick (Q) (BRA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Antonio Prieto (BRA)Leonardo Silva (Q) (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Achille Margotto (5) (ITA)Cristiano Testa (BRA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Ernane Melo (LL) (BRA)Marcos Daniel (5) (BRA)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Sergio Roitman (ARG)Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Boris Borgula (SVK)Fabricio Tazza (Q) (BRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Richard Brostowicz (4) (BRA)Juan Pablo Torres (WC) (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Ricardo Schlachter (8) (BRA)Eduardo Bergmann (Q) (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Adriano Ferreira (WC) (BRA)Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Leandro Rosa (Q) (BRA)Pedro Custodio (WC) (BRA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Sebastian Weisz (2) (GER)Rodrigo Monte (BRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FAdriano Ferreira (2) (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Leonardo Silva (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
6-4 7-6
FEduardo Frick (1) (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Ernane Melo (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
WO
SFLeonardo Silva (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
Ernane Melo (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
6-2 7-5
SFAdriano Ferreira (2) (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Boris Borgula (3) (SVK)
Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
WO
SFEduardo Frick (1) (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Leonardo Silva (3) (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
7-6 6-1
SFErnane Melo (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
Marcio Carlsson (4) (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
7-5 3-6 6-1
QFEduardo Frick (1) (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Luis Marafelli (BRA)
Achille Margotto (ITA)
7-6 6-4
QFLeonardo Silva (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)
Sebastian Weisz (GER)
7-5 7-5
QFErnane Melo (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
Rodrigo Ribeiro (BRA)
Estevan Strecker (BRA)
6-3 6-4
QFLeonardo Silva (3) (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
Paulo Carvallo (PRY)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
6-4 4-6 7-6
QFMarcio Carlsson (4) (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
6-4 6-7 6-2
QFBoris Borgula (SVK)
Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
Paulo Carvallo (PRY)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
6-1 6-1
QFAdriano Ferreira (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Eduardo Frick (BRA)
Rodrigo Monte (BRA)
4-1 Retired
QFErnane Melo (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
Boris Borgula (2) (SVK)
Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
0-1 Retired
R16Leonardo Silva (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
Marcio Carlsson (1) (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
7-6 4-6 7-6
R16Rodrigo Ferreiro (WC) (BRA)
Sebastian Weisz (GER)
Carlos Custodio (BRA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
WO
R16Ernane Melo (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
Manuel Jorquera (4) (ITA)
Achille Margotto (ITA)
7-6 6-4
R16Rodrigo Ribeiro (BRA)
Estevan Strecker (BRA)
Steve El Haik (Q) (FRA)
Pablo Madariaga (ARG)
6-3 6-3
R16Paulo Carvallo (PRY)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Richard Brostowicz (BRA)
Luis Marafelli (BRA)
7-6 6-4
R16Boris Borgula (3) (SVK)
Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
7-6 4-6 6-2
R16Eduardo Frick (BRA)
Rodrigo Monte (BRA)
Eduardo Bergmann (Q) (BRA)
Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)
3-6 6-2 6-3
R16Adriano Ferreira (2) (BRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
Fulvio Meira Dinech Fagundes (WC) (BRA)
Francisco Lucena (BRA)
6-1 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Paulo Taicher (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Daniel Melo (1) (BRA)Morcio Moraes (1) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Gonzalo Rodriguez (2) (URU)Francisco Lucena (2) (BRA)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ernane Melo (3) (BRA)Estevan Strecker (3) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Daniel Wajnberg (4) (BRA)Edward-Costa Netto (4) (BRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Carlos Custodio (5) (BRA)Fulvio Meira Dinech Fagundes (5) (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Leandro Rosa (6) (BRA)Manuel Jorquera (6) (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Eduardo Frick (7) (BRA)Rodrigo Ribeiro (7) (BRA)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Eduardo Bergmann (8) (BRA)Luis Marafelli (8) (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Rodrigo Ferreiro (1) (BRA)Edward-Costa Netto (1) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Cristiano Testa (2) (BRA)Leandro Rosa (2) (BRA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q1Steve El Haik (3) (FRA)Manuel Jorquera (3) (ITA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q1Fabricio Tazza (4) (BRA)Paulo Taicher (4) (BRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q1Daniel Wajnberg (5) (BRA)Eduardo Bohrer (5) (BRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Leonardo Silva (6) (BRA)Sergio Roitman (6) (ARG)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Rodrigo Monte (7) (BRA)Damian Di Noto (WC) (ARG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ernane Melo (WC) (BRA)Rodrigo Ribeiro (8) (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Daniel Melo (1) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Morcio Moraes (WC) (BRA)Victor Argiles (WC) (BRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Gonzalo Rodriguez (2) (URU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Francisco Lucena (WC) (BRA)Carlos Nunes (BRA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ernane Melo (3) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Estevan Strecker (BRA)Rafael Kompatscher (BRA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Daniel Wajnberg (4) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Edward-Costa Netto (13) (BRA)Marcelo Kern (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Carlos Custodio (5) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Fulvio Meira Dinech Fagundes (WC) (BRA)Horacio Melo (12) (BRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Manuel Jorquera (6) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Leandro Rosa (11) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Eduardo Frick (7) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Ribeiro (10) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Eduardo Bergmann (8) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Luis Marafelli (9) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Ferreiro (1) (BRA)Tiago Ruffoni (1) (BRA)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Edward-Costa Netto (BRA)Luis Barbosa (BRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Cristiano Testa (2) (BRA)Marcelo Jardim (2) (BRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Leandro Rosa (BRA)Marcelo Portella (BRA)7-6 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Manuel Jorquera (3) (ITA)Daniel Machado (3) (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Steve El Haik (FRA)Leandro Carvalho (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Paulo Taicher (4) (BRA)Jonathan Kessler (4) (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Fabricio Tazza (BRA)Carlos Probst (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Eduardo Bohrer (5) (BRA)Armin Lohbauer (5) (BRA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)Alejandro Dulko (ARG)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Leonardo Silva (6) (BRA)Otavio Rovati (6) (BRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sergio Roitman (ARG)Luis Marafelli (BRA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Monte (7) (BRA)Eduardo Sartori (7) (BRA)7-5 5-7 7-5[H2H]
Q2Damian Di Noto (ARG)Roberto Arguello (ARG)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Ribeiro (8) (BRA)Horacio Melo (8) (BRA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Ernane Melo (BRA)Dario Perez (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Ferreiro (1) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tiago Ruffoni (BRA)Ricardo Regus (BRA)Retired[H2H]
Q3Edward-Costa Netto (BRA)Jeferson Skzypek (BRA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Luis Barbosa (BRA)Rafael Kompatscher (BRA)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Cristiano Testa (2) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marcelo Jardim (WC) (BRA)Carlos Nunes (BRA)3-6 6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q3Leandro Rosa (BRA)Cristiano Von Berg (BRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marcelo Portella (WC) (BRA)Tai Tsuchiya (WC) (JPN)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Manuel Jorquera (3) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Daniel Machado (WC) (BRA)Jefferson Kessler (BRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Leandro Carvalho (BRA)Francisco Lucena (WC) (BRA)1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Steve El Haik (13) (FRA)Fulvio Meira Dinech Fagundes (WC) (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Paulo Taicher (4) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Kessler (BRA)Enilo Bourscheid (WC) (BRA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Carlos Probst (BRA)Denativo Amarante (BRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Fabricio Tazza (BRA)Marcelo Carvalho (14) (BRA)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Bohrer (5) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Armin Lohbauer (BRA)Juan Pablo Torres (BRA)3-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)Eduardo Bergmann (BRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Dulko (12) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Leonardo Silva (6) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Otavio Rovati (BRA)Pablo Madariaga (ARG)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Luis Marafelli (BRA)Estevan Strecker (BRA)6-2 5-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sergio Roitman (11) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Monte (7) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Sartori (BRA)Alexandre Alcantero (BRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Roberto Arguello (WC) (ARG)Javes Nogueira (BRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Damian Di Noto (9) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Ribeiro (8) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Horacio Melo (BRA)Sandro Spotti (BRA)4-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ernane Melo (BRA)Marcos Kohlrausch (WC) (BRA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dario Perez (10) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Eduardo Bergmann (1) (BRA)
Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)
Pedro Custodio (BRA)
Marcelo Kern (BRA)
WO
Q1Steve El Haik (FRA)
Pablo Madariaga (ARG)
Rodrigo Jardim (BRA)
Hector Silva (BRA)
WO
Q1Luis Marafelli (1) (BRA)
Ernane Melo (BRA)
Eduardo Bergmann (1) (BRA)
Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)
2-6 6-2 6-1
Q1Alejandro Dulko (2) (ARG)
Dario Perez (ESP)
Rodrigo Ribeiro (2) (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2Luis Marafelli (1) (BRA)
Ernane Melo (BRA)
Luis Barbosa (BRA)
Pedro Custodio (BRA)
7-5 6-3
Q2Eduardo Bergmann (4) (BRA)
Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)
Rodrigo Jardim (BRA)
Hector Silva (BRA)
5-7 6-3 6-2
Q2Alejandro Dulko (2) (ARG)
Dario Perez (ESP)
Leandro Carvalho (BRA)
Horacio Melo (BRA)
6-3 6-3
Q2Rodrigo Ribeiro (3) (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
Steve El Haik (FRA)
Pablo Madariaga (ARG)
6-1 6-4