ATP Braunschweig Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Braunschweig Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Braunschweig Challenger Event Details:

2000-06-19Clay
OutdoorBraunschweig, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Braunschweig Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGaston Gaudio (2WC) (ARG)Franco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)6-4 6-7(2) 6-4 [H2H]
SFFranco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Michal Tabara (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFGaston Gaudio (2WC) (ARG)Arnaud Di Pasquale (4) (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFFranco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)7-5 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFMichal Tabara (CZE)Jens Knippschild (GER)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFArnaud Di Pasquale (4) (FRA)Andrey Cherkasov (Q) (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFGaston Gaudio (2WC) (ARG)Jiri Vanek (8) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Martin Rodriguez (ARG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)Galo Blanco (7) (ESP)3-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Michal Tabara (CZE)Tomas Behrend (GER)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jens Knippschild (GER)Jose Acasuso (Q) (ARG)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Andrey Cherkasov (Q) (RUS)Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)2-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Arnaud Di Pasquale (4) (FRA)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (Q) (ESP)4-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Jiri Vanek (8) (CZE)Christian Ruud (NOR)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Gaston Gaudio (2WC) (ARG)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (1WC) (ARG)Ronald Agenor (HAI)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)Nils Muschiol (WC) (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (7) (ESP)Xavier Malisse (SE) (BEL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tomas Behrend (GER)Albert Portas (3) (ESP)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Michal Tabara (CZE)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jose Acasuso (Q) (ARG)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jens Knippschild (GER)Juan-Antonio Marin (6) (CRC)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)Rene Nicklisch (Q) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (Q) (RUS)Marcelo Filippini (PR) (URU)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (Q) (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Di Pasquale (4) (FRA)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jiri Vanek (8) (CZE)Tomas Zib (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Christian Ruud (NOR)Thierry Guardiola (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Gaston Gaudio (2WC) (ARG)Filip De Wulf (SE) (BEL)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJens Knippschild (2) (GER)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
6-2 6-2
SFAlex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Tomas Behrend (4) (GER)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
2-6 6-1 6-3
SFJens Knippschild (2) (GER)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Ronald Agenor (HAI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
3-6 6-1 6-2
QFAlex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Rene Nicklisch (WC) (GER)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
5-7 6-3 6-2
QFTomas Behrend (4) (GER)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Sergio Bruguera (ESP)
Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)
WO
QFRonald Agenor (HAI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Enrique Abaroa (3) (MEX)
Petr Kovacka (CZE)
7-5 6-4
QFJens Knippschild (2) (GER)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Jan-Ralph Brandt (WC) (GER)
Martin Sinner (GER)
6-3 7-5
R16Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Bye
R16Rene Nicklisch (WC) (GER)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Tim Crichton (AUS)
Todd Perry (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-3
R16Tomas Behrend (4) (GER)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
6-3 7-5
R16Sergio Bruguera (ESP)
Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Thomas Larsen (DEN)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
6-2 6-4
R16Ronald Agenor (HAI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
4-6 6-2 6-0
R16Enrique Abaroa (3) (MEX)
Petr Kovacka (CZE)
Antonio Baldellou-Esteva (ESP)
Carlos Cuadrado (ESP)
4-6 6-0 6-3
R16Jan-Ralph Brandt (WC) (GER)
Martin Sinner (GER)
Galo Blanco (ESP)
Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)
6-3 6-7(7) 7-6(5)
R16Jens Knippschild (2) (GER)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Marcelo Filippini (URU)
Christian Ruud (NOR)
6-1 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (1) (ESP)Marcus Sarstrand (7) (SWE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Jose Acasuso (2) (ARG)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (8) (ROU)6-0 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Andrey Cherkasov (3) (RUS)Thomas Larsen (6) (DEN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Rene Nicklisch (5) (GER)Rodrigo Cerdera (4) (ARG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (1) (ESP)Carlos Cuadrado (ESP)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Marcus Sarstrand (7) (SWE)Marcus Hilpert (GER)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jose Acasuso (2) (ARG)Arne Marks (WC) (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (8) (ROU)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Andrey Cherkasov (3) (RUS)Eric Scherer (WC) (GER)WO[H2H]
Q2Thomas Larsen (6) (DEN)Bastian Gronefeld (WC) (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Cerdera (4) (ARG)Antonio Baldellou-Esteva (ESP)6-7(5) 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Rene Nicklisch (5) (GER)Sven Stadtlander (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (1) (ESP)Bye
Q3Carlos Cuadrado (ESP)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Marcus Hilpert (GER)Urs Kuckuck (WC) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marcus Sarstrand (7) (SWE)Bye
Q3Jose Acasuso (2) (ARG)Bye
Q3Arne Marks (WC) (GER)Philipp Marx (WC) (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Tomas Nydahl (SWE)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (8) (ROU)Bye
Q3Andrey Cherkasov (3) (RUS)Bye
Q3Eric Scherer (WC) (GER)Bye
Q3Bastian Gronefeld (WC) (GER)Kristian Mikulec (CRO)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Thomas Larsen (6) (DEN)Bye
Q3Rodrigo Cerdera (4) (ARG)Bye
Q3Antonio Baldellou-Esteva (ESP)Tim Crichton (AUS)7-5 0-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Sven Stadtlander (GER)Rene Hohm (WC) (GER)6-2 0-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Rene Nicklisch (5) (GER)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Braunschweig Challenger draw (Men's) 2000?
Who will win Braunschweig Challenger?