ATP Bologna Outdoor Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Bologna Outdoor Discussion!


Share This...


Bologna Outdoor Event Details:

1998-06-08Clay
OutdoorBologna, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bologna Outdoor draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJulian Alonso (3) (ESP)Karim Alami (6) (MAR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFJulian Alonso (3) (ESP)Juan-Antonio Marin ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFKarim Alami (6) (MAR)Dominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)1-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
QFJuan-Antonio Marin ()Mariano Puerta (ARG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFJulian Alonso (3) (ESP)Carlos Costa (5WC) (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFKarim Alami (6) (MAR)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFDominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)Franco Squillari (ARG)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Juan-Antonio Marin ()Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Mariano Puerta (ARG)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)5-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Julian Alonso (3) (ESP)Alex Calatrava (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R16Carlos Costa (5WC) (ESP)Oliver Gross (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Karim Alami (6) (MAR)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Marzio Martelli (ITA)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (ARG)Davide Scala (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Alberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)7-5 6-7 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Marin ()Tuomas Ketola (FIN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (ARG)Johan Van Herck (BEL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)Fernando Meligeni (7) (BRA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Julian Alonso (3) (ESP)Jose Imaz-Ruiz (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Alex Calatrava (ESP)Emanuel Couto (Q) (PRT)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (GER)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Carlos Costa (5WC) (ESP)Marcello Craca (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (6) (MAR)David Sanchez-Munoz (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)Albert Portas (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Marzio Martelli (ITA)Galo Blanco (4) (ESP)7-5 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)Andrei Chesnokov (PR) (RUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Davide Scala (WC) (ITA)Stefano Pescosolido (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (ARG)Francisco Clavet (2) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBrandon Coupe (1) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Giorgio Galimberti (WC) (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
7-6 6-3
SFBrandon Coupe (1) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Karim Alami (MAR)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
6-3 6-4
SFGiorgio Galimberti (WC) (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
6-2 2-6 7-5
QFBrandon Coupe (1) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
James Holmes (AUS)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
6-4 6-4
QFKarim Alami (MAR)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-2 6-7 6-3
QFMassimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Hernan Gumy (WC) (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
6-4 6-3
QFGiorgio Galimberti (WC) (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
Emanuel Couto (PRT)
Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
1-6 7-5 6-3
R16Brandon Coupe (1) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Alex Calatrava (Q) (ESP)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-2 6-3
R16James Holmes (AUS)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
0-6 7-6 7-6
R16Karim Alami (MAR)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Cristian Brandi (3) (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R16Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
6-2 6-3
R16Hernan Gumy (WC) (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Marzio Martelli (WC) (ITA)
Davide Scala (ITA)
6-3 6-2
R16Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Mariano Hood (4) (ARG)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R16Emanuel Couto (PRT)
Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-1 6-1
R16Giorgio Galimberti (WC) (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
Libor Pimek (2) (BEL)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jose Imaz-Ruiz (1) (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (7) (ESP)5-7 7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q1Emanuel Couto (8) (PRT)Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)3-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1David Sanchez-Munoz (3) (ESP)Razvan Sabau (6) (ROU)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Oscar Serrano-Gamez (4) (ESP)Andrey Merinov (5) (RUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jose Imaz-Ruiz (1) (ESP)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)4-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Juan-Manuel Balcells (7) (ESP)Alberto Albertini (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)Matteo Valdesalici (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Emanuel Couto (8) (PRT)Marco Pontarin (ITA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Sanchez-Munoz (3) (ESP)Roberto Godi (ITA)4-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Razvan Sabau (6) (ROU)Daniele Balducci (ITA)7-6 Retired[H2H]
Q2Oscar Serrano-Gamez (4) (ESP)Gabrio Castrichella (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Andrey Merinov (5) (RUS)Mauro Sussan (ITA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jose Imaz-Ruiz (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alberto Albertini (ITA)Jack Waite (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Juan-Manuel Balcells (7) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Matteo Valdesalici (WC) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marco Pontarin (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Emanuel Couto (8) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (3) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Roberto Godi (ITA)Eric Taino (PHL)3-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Daniele Balducci (ITA)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Razvan Sabau (6) (ROU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Gabrio Castrichella (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mauro Sussan (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andrey Merinov (5) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alex Calatrava (1) (ESP)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (2) (ESP)
David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)
4-6 6-3 6-1
Q2Alex Calatrava (1) (ESP)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
6-7 6-4 7-6
Q2Juan-Manuel Balcells (2) (ESP)
David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)
Marco Pontarin (WC) (ITA)
Matteo Valdesalici (ITA)
6-1 6-2