ATP Birmingham Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Challenger Event Details:

1996-04-22Clay
OutdoorBirmingham, AL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMariano Zabaleta (SE) (ARG)Bill Behrens (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFBill Behrens (WC) (USA)Thierry Champion (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
SFMariano Zabaleta (SE) (ARG)Marcelo Filippini (URU)5-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
QFBill Behrens (WC) (USA)Nicolas Lapentti (8) (ECU)2-1 Retired[H2H]
QFThierry Champion (FRA)Gaston Etlis (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFMarcelo Filippini (URU)Jimy Szymanski (Q) ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFMariano Zabaleta (SE) (ARG)Kris Goossens (7) (BEL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Bill Behrens (WC) (USA)Michael Joyce (1) (USA)7-5 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (8) (ECU)Franco Davin (Q) (ARG)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Gaston Etlis (ARG)Jan Apell (SWE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Thierry Champion (FRA)Karel Novacek (CZE)7-6 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (URU)Steve Campbell (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Jimy Szymanski (Q) ()Oliver Gross (GER)7-6 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Kris Goossens (7) (BEL)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Mariano Zabaleta (SE) (ARG)Karim Alami (2) (MAR)5-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Joyce (1) (USA)Alex O'Brien (WC) (USA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Bill Behrens (WC) (USA)Dirk Dier (GER)4-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Franco Davin (Q) (ARG)Steve Bryan (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (8) (ECU)Franco Squillari (Q) (ARG)3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Jan Apell (SWE)Fernando Meligeni (4) (BRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Gaston Etlis (ARG)Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Karel Novacek (CZE)Luis Morejon (ECU)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Thierry Champion (FRA)Mats Wilander (5) (SWE)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Steve Campbell (USA)Scott Draper (6) (AUS)6-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Michael Sell (Q) (USA)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Jimy Szymanski (Q) ()Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (GER)Vince Spadea (3) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Kris Goossens (7) (BEL)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)7-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Richard Fromberg (AUS)Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (SE) (ARG)Daniel Courcol (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (2) (MAR)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJavier Frana (ARG)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Matt Lucena (2) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-3 6-1
SFJavier Frana (ARG)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Gilles Bastie (FRA)
Scott Draper (AUS)
6-3 7-6
SFMatt Lucena (2) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Bill Behrens (USA)
Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)
6-3 6-3
QFGilles Bastie (FRA)
Scott Draper (AUS)
Jan Apell (1) (SWE)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
6-3 6-4
QFJavier Frana (ARG)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Rikard Bergh (4) (SWE)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
5-7 6-3 7-6
QFBill Behrens (USA)
Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)
Juan-Carlos Bianchi (VEN)
David Ekerot (SWE)
7-5 4-6 7-6
QFMatt Lucena (2) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-1 7-5
R16Jan Apell (1) (SWE)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Michael Joyce (WC) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
7-6 6-4
R16Gilles Bastie (FRA)
Scott Draper (AUS)
Jeff Belloli (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Rikard Bergh (4) (SWE)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
Ken Flach (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
1-6 6-3 7-5
R16Javier Frana (ARG)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Juan-Carlos Bianchi (VEN)
David Ekerot (SWE)
Steve Campbell (WC) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
7-6 3-6 6-3
R16Bill Behrens (USA)
Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)
Luke Jensen (3) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Vince Spadea (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
6-1 6-2
R16Matt Lucena (2) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Grant Doyle (Q) (AUS)
Richard Fromberg (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Franco Squillari (ARG)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Michael Sell (USA)Louis Gloria (USA)2-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q1Franco Davin (6) (ARG)Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jimy Szymanski ()Mario Rincon (4) (COL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Franco Squillari (ARG)Jared Palmer (1) (USA)6-3 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (USA)Eduardo Rincon (COL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Michael Sell (USA)Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Louis Gloria (USA)Jim Pugh (7) (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)Grant Doyle (AUS)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Franco Davin (6) (ARG)Lance Gorman (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Mario Rincon (4) (COL)Rikard Bergh (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jimy Szymanski ()Alexander Reichel (5) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jared Palmer (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Franco Squillari (ARG)Gilles Bastie (FRA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Rincon (COL)Ramiro Gomez (MEX)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Karsten Braasch (8) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (USA)Rudy Rake (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Louis Gloria (USA)Robbie Wendell (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jim Pugh (7) (USA)Jeff Belloli (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Grant Doyle (AUS)Michael Jessup (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Lance Gorman (USA)T. J. Middleton (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Franco Davin (6) (ARG)Mark Merklein (BHS)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mario Rincon (4) (COL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rikard Bergh (SWE)Keith Brill (USA)6-3 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jimy Szymanski ()Ken Flach (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Grant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Richard Fromberg (AUS)
Thierry Champion (FRA)
Daniel Courcol (FRA)
WO
Q2Thierry Champion (FRA)
Daniel Courcol (FRA)
Marcelo Charpentier (1) (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
WO
Q2Grant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Richard Fromberg (AUS)
Michael Sell (WC) (USA)
Robbie Wendell (USA)
7-6 6-0