ATP Binghamton Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Binghamton Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Binghamton Challenger Event Details:

1998-08-10Hard
OutdoorBinghamton, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Binghamton Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTakao Suzuki (8) (JPN)Diego Nargiso (3) (ITA)5-2 Retired[H2H]
SFTakao Suzuki (8) (JPN)Mose Navarra (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
SFDiego Nargiso (3) (ITA)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)7-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
QFTakao Suzuki (8) (JPN)Julien Boutter (FRA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFMose Navarra (Q) (ITA)Peter Wessels (NLD)4-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
QFDiego Nargiso (3) (ITA)Geoff Grant (5) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFStefano Pescosolido (ITA)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Julien Boutter (FRA)Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Takao Suzuki (8) (JPN)David Di Lucia (SE) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Peter Wessels (NLD)Brian MacPhie (4) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Mose Navarra (Q) (ITA)Oren Motevassel (USA)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (5) (USA)Max Mirnyi (Q) (BLR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Diego Nargiso (3) (ITA)Ronald Agenor (Q) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Lleyton Hewitt (7) (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Leander Paes (2) (IND)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Michael Hill (SE) (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Julien Boutter (FRA)Michael Joyce (PR) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32David Di Lucia (SE) (USA)Justin Bower (RSA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (8) (JPN)Eyal Erlich (ISR)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Brian MacPhie (4) (USA)Jared Palmer (WC) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Peter Wessels (NLD)David Caldwell (USA)6-4 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Oren Motevassel (USA)Ota Fukarek (CZE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Mose Navarra (Q) (ITA)Neville Godwin (6) (RSA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (5) (USA)Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Max Mirnyi (Q) (BLR)David Witt (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Ronald Agenor (Q) (USA)Scott Humphries (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Diego Nargiso (3) (ITA)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (7) (AUS)Regis Lavergne (FRA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Bobby Kokavec (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Leander Paes (2) (IND)Petr Luxa (CZE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMyles Wakefield (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
Petr Luxa (1) (CZE)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
7-5 2-6 7-5
SFPetr Luxa (1) (CZE)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
Adam Peterson (WC) (USA)
Chris Tontz (USA)
7-6 7-6
SFMyles Wakefield (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
Oren Motevassel (Q) (USA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
WO
QFPetr Luxa (1) (CZE)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
Scott Davis (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
WO
QFAdam Peterson (WC) (USA)
Chris Tontz (USA)
Lleyton Hewitt (4) (AUS)
Eric Taino (PHL)
6-4 6-4
QFMyles Wakefield (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
Eyal Erlich (3) (ISR)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
6-4 3-6 7-5
QFOren Motevassel (Q) (USA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
WO
R16Petr Luxa (1) (CZE)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
Justin Bower (RSA)
Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
6-4 5-7 7-6
R16Scott Davis (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
7-5 6-4
R16Lleyton Hewitt (4) (AUS)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Max Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Alexander Reichel (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-4
R16Adam Peterson (WC) (USA)
Chris Tontz (USA)
Keith Brill (USA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
7-6 6-2
R16Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
Chris Groer (WC) (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
5-7 6-3 7-6
R16Eyal Erlich (3) (ISR)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Paul Goldstein (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Oren Motevassel (Q) (USA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Regis Lavergne (FRA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R16Jared Palmer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Andrew Painter (2) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
5-7 7-6 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Max Mirnyi (1) (BLR)Fazaluddin Syed (IND)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Ronald Agenor (2) (USA)Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)5-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Mose Navarra (3) (ITA)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Bobby Kokavec (6) (CAN)Tommi Lenho (4) (FIN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (1) (BLR)Bobby Mahal (WC) (CAN)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fazaluddin Syed (IND)Frederic Niemeyer (7) (CAN)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (2) (USA)Nicolas Todero (ARG)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)Yong-Il Yoon ()6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mose Navarra (3) (ITA)James Blake (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)Miles MacLagan (5) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tommi Lenho (4) (FIN)Teo Susnjak (NZL)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Bobby Kokavec (6) (CAN)Kobi Ziv (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Max Mirnyi (1) (BLR)Kristian Capalik (USA)5-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bobby Mahal (WC) (CAN)Solon Peppas (GRC)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Fazaluddin Syed (IND)Myles Wakefield (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Frederic Niemeyer (7) (CAN)Michael Jessup (WC) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (2) (USA)William Mendler (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Todero (ARG)Srinath Prahlad (IND)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)3-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Yong-Il Yoon ()Wesley Whitehouse (8) (RSA)7-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mose Navarra (3) (ITA)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3James Blake (WC) (USA)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)Andrew Rueb (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Miles MacLagan (5) ()Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tommi Lenho (4) (FIN)Keith Brill (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Teo Susnjak (NZL)Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kobi Ziv (ISR)Akira Matsushita (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bobby Kokavec (6) (CAN)Per Thornadsson (SWE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Oren Motevassel (2) (USA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Takao Suzuki (1) (JPN)
Mitsuru Takada (JPN)
7-6 4-6 7-5
Q2Takao Suzuki (1) (JPN)
Mitsuru Takada (JPN)
Greg Munoz (WC) (USA)
Gregg Schwartz (USA)
6-1 6-0
Q2Oren Motevassel (2) (USA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Tommi Lenho (FIN)
Miles MacLagan ()
6-4 4-6 6-4