ATP Binghamton Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Binghamton Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Binghamton Challenger Event Details:

1997-08-04Hard
OutdoorBinghamton, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Binghamton Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FDavid Witt (WC) (USA)Brian MacPhie (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFDavid Witt (WC) (USA)Alistair Hunt (NZL)3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFBrian MacPhie (USA)Ramon Delgado (2) (PRY)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFDavid Witt (WC) (USA)Michael Sell (WC) (USA)7-6 6-7 6-3[H2H]
QFAlistair Hunt (NZL)Jeff Salzenstein (5) (USA)7-5 6-7 7-5[H2H]
QFBrian MacPhie (USA)Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFRamon Delgado (2) (PRY)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Michael Sell (WC) (USA)David Di Lucia (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16David Witt (WC) (USA)Jonathan Erlich (Q) (ISR)6-1 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Alistair Hunt (NZL)James Sekulov (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Jeff Salzenstein (5) (USA)Andrew Richardson ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Brian MacPhie (USA)Yong-Il Yoon (6) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Wade McGuire (USA)6-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Ramon Delgado (2) (PRY)Tommy Ho (Q) (USA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32David Di Lucia (WC) (USA)Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Michael Sell (WC) (USA)Bobby Kokavec (Q) (CAN)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32David Witt (WC) (USA)Mark Merklein (BHS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Jonathan Erlich (Q) (ISR)Oren Motevassel (7) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32James Sekulov (AUS)Tamer El Sawy (4) (EGY)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Alistair Hunt (NZL)Alexandre Strambini (SUI)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrew Richardson ()Emanuel Couto (PRT)6-0 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (5) (USA)Alexander Reichel (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Yong-Il Yoon (6) ()Roger Smith (Q) (BHS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Brian MacPhie (USA)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)Ryan Wolters (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)Wayne Black (3) (ZWE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Wade McGuire (USA)Ivo Heuberger (8) (SUI)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Ben Ellwood (AUS)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Tommy Ho (Q) (USA)David Nainkin (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Ramon Delgado (2) (PRY)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBrian MacPhie (2) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Emanuel Couto (PRT)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
7-5 6-7 6-3
SFEmanuel Couto (PRT)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Andrew Richardson ()
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
4-6 6-3 6-4
SFBrian MacPhie (2) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
David Nainkin (RSA)
6-4 7-6
QFAndrew Richardson ()
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Adam Peterson (WC) (USA)
Ryan Wolters (USA)
6-2 6-3
QFEmanuel Couto (PRT)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Michael Sell (USA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
6-1 1-6 6-1
QFMarcus Hilpert (GER)
David Nainkin (RSA)
Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
WO
QFBrian MacPhie (2) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Tad Berkowitz (WC) (USA)
Christopher Pressley (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Adam Peterson (WC) (USA)
Ryan Wolters (USA)
Mark Merklein (1) (BHS)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R16Andrew Richardson ()
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Chad Clark (USA)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R16Emanuel Couto (PRT)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
David Di Lucia (3) (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
7-6 3-6 6-4
R16Michael Sell (USA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Bobby Kokavec (Q) (CAN)
Kepler Orellana ()
6-4 6-1
R16Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R16Marcus Hilpert (GER)
David Nainkin (RSA)
Rikard Bergh (4) (SWE)
Roger Smith (BHS)
6-3 7-5
R16Tad Berkowitz (WC) (USA)
Christopher Pressley (USA)
Rob Givone (USA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R16Brian MacPhie (2) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Alistair Hunt (NZL)
Tom Spinks ()
6-2 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)Paul C. Robinson (GBR)2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Bobby Kokavec (CAN)Lorenzo Manta (2) (SUI)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Roger Smith (BHS)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)Mark Draper (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Paul C. Robinson (GBR)Takao Suzuki (JPN)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lorenzo Manta (2) (SUI)Patrik Gottesleben ()6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Bobby Kokavec (CAN)Louis Gloria (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Roger Smith (BHS)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Michael Shyjan (USA)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (BLR)Christopher Pressley (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Adam Peterson (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mark Draper (AUS)Markus Hipfl (1) (AUT)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)Hiro Nakamura (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (JPN)Tad Berkowitz (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Paul C. Robinson (GBR)Mark Nielsen (7) (NZL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Lorenzo Manta (2) (SUI)Heath Montgomery (WC) (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Patrik Gottesleben ()Mariano Sanchez (MEX)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Louis Gloria (USA)Rob Givone (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bobby Kokavec (CAN)Kepler Orellana (8) ()7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)Martin Lee (3) ()6-3 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (BHS)Tom Spinks ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michael Shyjan (USA)Chad Clark (WC) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Satoshi Iwabuchi (6) (JPN)6-4 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Max Mirnyi (BLR)Nir Welgreen (4) (ISR)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Christopher Pressley (USA)Teo Susnjak (NZL)6-4 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Adam Peterson (USA)Gregg Schwartz (WC) (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Steven Downs (5) (NZL)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Bobby Kokavec (2) (CAN)
Kepler Orellana ()
Cecil Mamiit (1) (PHL)
Mark Nielsen (NZL)
7-5 6-2
Q2Cecil Mamiit (1) (PHL)
Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Greg Munoz (WC) (USA)
Gregg Schwartz (USA)
6-1 6-1
Q2Bobby Kokavec (2) (CAN)
Kepler Orellana ()
Oren Motevassel (USA)
Nir Welgreen (ISR)
2-6 6-1 7-5