ATP Bermuda Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Bermuda Discussion!


Share This...


Bermuda Event Details:

1996-04-15Clay
OutdoorPaget, Bermuda
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bermuda draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMaliVai Washington (1) (USA)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
SFMaliVai Washington (1) (USA)Mariano Zabaleta (Q) (ARG)6-4 7-6[H2H]
SFMarcelo Filippini (URU)Javier Frana (2) (ARG)3-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
QFMaliVai Washington (1) (USA)Bill Behrens (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFMariano Zabaleta (Q) (ARG)Dirk Dier (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
QFMarcelo Filippini (URU)Vince Spadea (6) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
QFJavier Frana (2) (ARG)Mats Wilander (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16MaliVai Washington (1) (USA)Franco Squillari (Q) (ARG)6-1 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R16Bill Behrens (Q) (USA)Jan Apell (SWE)6-2 5-7 7-6[H2H]
R16Dirk Dier (GER)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Mariano Zabaleta (Q) (ARG)Luis Morejon (ECU)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Vince Spadea (6) (USA)Kris Goossens (BEL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (URU)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Mats Wilander (SWE)Patrick Rafter (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Javier Frana (2) (ARG)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32MaliVai Washington (1) (USA)Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (Q) (ARG)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jan Apell (SWE)Alexander Reichel (WC) (USA)2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Bill Behrens (Q) (USA)Scott Draper (8) (AUS)6-4 5-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Dirk Dier (GER)Michael Joyce (4) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Karel Novacek (CZE)7-5 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (Q) (ARG)Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)6-0 7-5[H2H]
R32Luis Morejon (ECU)Chris Woodruff (5) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (6) (USA)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kris Goossens (BEL)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Gaston Etlis (ARG)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Andrew Ilie (AUS)Jason Stoltenberg (3) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Mats Wilander (SWE)Fernando Meligeni (7) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (AUS)Franco Davin (Q) (ARG)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Bryan Shelton (USA)Oliver Gross (GER)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Javier Frana (2) (ARG)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJan Apell (1) (SWE)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
3-6 6-1 6-3
SFJan Apell (1) (SWE)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
SFPat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simon Touzil (GER)
7-6 6-4
QFJan Apell (1) (SWE)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Gaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
6-2 3-6 7-5
QFVince Spadea (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
6-2 1-6 6-3
QFPat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Javier Frana (4) (ARG)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
6-3 7-5
QFNicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simon Touzil (GER)
Luke Jensen (2) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
R16Jan Apell (1) (SWE)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Dirk Dier (GER)
6-4 6-1
R16Gaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Jeff Belloli (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
7-6 6-2
R16Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (3) (SWE)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
7-5 7-6
R16Vince Spadea (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Ken Flach (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R16Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
4-6 6-1 6-4
R16Javier Frana (4) (ARG)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Bill Behrens (USA)
Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)
2-6 6-3 6-2
R16Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simon Touzil (GER)
Scott Draper (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Luke Jensen (2) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
MaliVai Washington (WC) (USA)
Mashiska Washington (USA)
6-1 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Franco Squillari (ARG)Orlin Stanoytchev (1) (BUL)0-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Bill Behrens (USA)Simon Touzil (8) (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Franco Davin (4) (ARG)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Orlin Stanoytchev (1) (BUL)Mark Merklein (BHS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Franco Squillari (ARG)Louis Gloria (7) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bill Behrens (USA)Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)2-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Simon Touzil (8) (GER)Ken Flach (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)Michael Way (WC) ()6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Karsten Braasch (6) (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Franco Davin (4) (ARG)Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (USA)Jim Pugh (5) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Orlin Stanoytchev (1) (BUL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mark Merklein (BHS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Franco Squillari (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Louis Gloria (7) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bill Behrens (USA)Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ken Flach (USA)Murphy Jensen (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Simon Touzil (8) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Michael Way (WC) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Karsten Braasch (6) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Franco Davin (4) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)T. J. Middleton (USA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jim Pugh (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Gaston Etlis (2) (ARG)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Michael Joyce (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
6-4 7-5
Q2Michael Joyce (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Andrew Ilie (AUS)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
6-2 7-5
Q2Gaston Etlis (2) (ARG)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Louis Gloria (WC) (USA)
Alexander Reichel (USA)
6-1 6-3