ATP Belo Horizonte Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Belo Horizonte Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Belo Horizonte Challenger Event Details:

1997-08-04Hard
OutdoorBelo Horizonte, Brazil
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Belo Horizonte Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FRoberto Jabali (BRA)Andre Sa (6) (BRA)2-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFAndre Sa (6) (BRA)Gabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
SFRoberto Jabali (BRA)Marcos Daniel (BRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFGabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)6-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
QFAndre Sa (6) (BRA)Francisco Costa (4) (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFRoberto Jabali (BRA)Martin Garcia (ARG)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFMarcos Daniel (BRA)Antonio Prieto (BRA)3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Gabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Francisco Costa (4) (BRA)Eduardo Bohrer (Q) (BRA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Andre Sa (6) (BRA)Damian Furmanski (ARG)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Martin Garcia (ARG)Glenn Weiner (5) (USA)6-7 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Roberto Jabali (BRA)Mariano Puerta (3) (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Antonio Prieto (BRA)Erick Gomes (7) (BRA)7-6 1-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Marcos Daniel (BRA)Gaston Etlis (2) (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Pedro Braga (WC) (BRA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)Hermes Gamonal (CHL)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)Miguel Miranda (CHL)6-1 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (8) (ROU)Denis Van Uffelen (BEL)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Francisco Costa (4) (BRA)Jim Thomas (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Eduardo Bohrer (Q) (BRA)Paulo Taicher (Q) (BRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Damian Furmanski (ARG)Reed Cordish (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Andre Sa (6) (BRA)Nelson Aerts (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Glenn Weiner (5) (USA)Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Martin Garcia (ARG)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Roberto Jabali (BRA)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (3) (ARG)Leonardo Olguin (Q) (ARG)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Erick Gomes (7) (BRA)Ernane Melo (WC) (BRA)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Antonio Prieto (BRA)Marcelo Junqueira (WC) (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Marcos Daniel (BRA)Fabio Campos (WC) (BRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Gaston Etlis (2) (ARG)Richard Brostowicz (BRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Nelson Aerts (2) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
1-6 6-3 6-4
SFGabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Francisco Costa (1) (BRA)
Erick Gomes (BRA)
6-3 7-6
SFNelson Aerts (2) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Hermes Gamonal (WC) (CHL)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFFrancisco Costa (1) (BRA)
Erick Gomes (BRA)
Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
WO
QFGabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Daniel Melo (WC) (BRA)
Ernane Melo (BRA)
6-4 6-2
QFHermes Gamonal (WC) (CHL)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
Jose Frontera (4) (PRI)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
5-7 7-6 6-4
QFNelson Aerts (2) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Leonardo Silva (BRA)
6-2 7-6
R16Francisco Costa (1) (BRA)
Erick Gomes (BRA)
Martin Garcia (1) (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
6-4 6-3
R16Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Denis Van Uffelen (BEL)
7-5 2-6 6-2
R16Gabriel Trifu (3) (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Rodrigo Suarez (BRA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
6-2 6-1
R16Daniel Melo (WC) (BRA)
Ernane Melo (BRA)
M. Torres (WC) (MEX)
Vinicius Vieira (BRA)
6-0 6-1
R16Hermes Gamonal (WC) (CHL)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
6-4 7-6
R16Jose Frontera (4) (PRI)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
Rolf Seitz (BRA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R16Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Leonardo Silva (BRA)
Marcelo Junqueira (WC) (BRA)
William Lage (BRA)
7-5 6-1
R16Nelson Aerts (2) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
6-2 1-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Leonardo Olguin (1) (ARG)Rodrigo Suarez (BRA)2-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Nicolas Massu (2) (CHL)Alexandre Simoni (8) (BRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Eduardo Bohrer (BRA)Vilmar Polati Da Silva (5) (BRA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Paulo Taicher (4) (BRA)Rolf Seitz (6) (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Leonardo Olguin (1) (ARG)Jose Frontera (PRI)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Suarez (BRA)Rodrigo Monte (7) (BRA)6-3 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Massu (2) (CHL)Alexandre Cancado (BRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alexandre Simoni (8) (BRA)Rodrigo-Antonio Grilli (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Eduardo Bohrer (BRA)Leonardo Silva (3) (BRA)WO[H2H]
Q2Vilmar Polati Da Silva (5) (BRA)R. Laender (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Paulo Taicher (4) (BRA)Ricardo Camargo (BRA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Rolf Seitz (6) (BRA)Luis Marafelli (BRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Leonardo Olguin (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose Frontera (PRI)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Suarez (BRA)Patrick Elgrably (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Monte (7) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Massu (2) (CHL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alexandre Cancado (BRA)Antonio Marques (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo-Antonio Grilli (BRA)Rodrigo Teixeira (BRA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Alexandre Simoni (8) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Leonardo Silva (3) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Bohrer (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3R. Laender (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Vilmar Polati Da Silva (5) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Paulo Taicher (4) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ricardo Camargo (BRA)William Lage (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Luis Marafelli (BRA)Marcio Torres (BRA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Rolf Seitz (6) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]