ATP Beijing Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Beijing Discussion!


Share This...


Beijing Event Details:

1996-10-07Carpet
IndoorBeijing, China, P.R.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Beijing draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGreg Rusedski (CAN)Martin Damm (CZE)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
SFMartin Damm (CZE)Thomas Johansson (SWE)7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFGreg Rusedski (CAN)Byron Black (4) (ZIM)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFMartin Damm (CZE)Scott Draper (AUS)6-4 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
QFThomas Johansson (SWE)Hendrik Dreekmann (3) (GER)2-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
QFByron Black (4) (ZIM)Sjeng Schalken (5) (NED)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFGreg Rusedski (CAN)Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martin Damm (CZE)Michael Chang (1) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Scott Draper (AUS)Brian Macphie (Q) (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Hendrik Dreekmann (3) (GER)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Thomas Johansson (SWE)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Sjeng Schalken (5) (NED)Patrik Kuhnen (Q) (FRG)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R16Byron Black (4) (ZIM)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)Vince Spadea (7) (USA)1-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Greg Rusedski (CAN)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-7 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (1) (USA)Nicolas Pereira (VEN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martin Damm (CZE)Mats Wilander (WC) (SWE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Scott Draper (AUS)Leander Paes (WC) (IND)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Brian Macphie (Q) (USA)Kenneth Carlsen (8) (DEN)4-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Hendrik Dreekmann (3) (GER)Jonathan Stark (USA)7-6 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (SWE)Javier Frana (ARG)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)Patrick Rafter (6) (AUS)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (5) (NED)Jia-Ping Xia (WC) (CHN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Patrik Kuhnen (Q) (FRG)Neville Godwin (RSA)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)6-4 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32Byron Black (4) (ZIM)Michael Joyce (USA)7-6 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (7) (USA)Joshua Eagle (Q) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)5-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Greg Rusedski (CAN)Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMartin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)
Gary Muller (RSA)
6-4 7-5
SFMartin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
7-6 3-6 6-3
SFPatrik Kuhnen (FRG)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Kent Kinnear (4) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFMartin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
6-4 6-3
QFJoshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Brian Macphie (USA)
7-5 5-7 6-4
QFKent Kinnear (4) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Mark Petchey (GBR)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
2-6 6-4 7-6
QFPatrik Kuhnen (FRG)
Gary Muller (RSA)
David Adams (2) (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
6-3 6-7 6-3
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Javier Frana (ARG)
Nicolas Pereira (VEN)
7-6 6-4
R16David Di Lucia (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Yu-Wei Wang (WC) (CHN)
Yu Zhang (CHN)
6-0 6-3
R16Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Bing Pan (WC) (CHN)
Jia-Ping Xia (CHN)
7-5 7-5
R16Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Roger Smith (BAH)
6-1 6-3
R16Mark Petchey (GBR)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-7 6-2 6-3
R16Kent Kinnear (4) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Ling Lu (WC) (CHN)
Xin Xu (CHN)
6-4 6-2
R16Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-3 6-7 7-6
R16David Adams (2) (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Scott Draper (Q) (AUS)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
6-2 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Patrik Kuhnen (8) (FRG)Scott Humphries (USA)7-6 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Brian Macphie (7) (USA)Roger Smith (BAH)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Guillermo Canas (ARG)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Joshua Eagle (AUS)David Adams (RSA)4-6 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Scott Humphries (USA)Marcus Hilpert (GER)5-7 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Patrik Kuhnen (8) (FRG)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Roger Smith (BAH)Ling Lu (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Brian Macphie (7) (USA)Todd Larkham (AUS)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Mark Petchey (3) (GBR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Guillermo Canas (ARG)David Di Lucia (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2David Adams (RSA)Tuomas Ketola (4) (FIN)7-6 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Joshua Eagle (AUS)Nicola Bruno (6) (ITA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Marcus Hilpert (GER)Patrik Gottesleben (A) (GER)7-5 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Scott Humphries (USA)Yu Zheng (WC) (CHN)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Chris Haggard (RSA)Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)3-6 7-6 Retired[H2H]
Q3Patrik Kuhnen (8) (FRG)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (BAH)Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ling Lu (WC) (CHN)Yu-Wei Wang (CHN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Todd Larkham (AUS)Christian Vinck (GER)7-6 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Brian Macphie (7) (USA)Albert Chang (CAN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mark Petchey (3) (GBR)Bing Pan (CHN)6-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Allen Belobrajdic (AUS)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Guillermo Canas (ARG)Fredrik Bergh (SWE)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (USA)Laurence Tieleman (5) (ITA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (4) (FIN)Yu Zhang (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3David Adams (RSA)David Caldwell (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Joshua Eagle (AUS)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nicola Bruno (6) (ITA)Takao Suzuki (JPN)3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Beijing draw (Men's) 1996?
Who will win Beijing?