ATP Bastad Draw (Men's) - 1988

Click Here To Join The Bastad Discussion!


Share This...


Bastad Event Details:

1988-07-11Clay
OutdoorBastad, Sweden
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bastad draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarcelo Filippini (7) (URU)Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFMarcelo Filippini (7) (URU)Paolo Cane (ITA)2-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFFrancesco Cancellotti (ITA)Christian Bergstrom (11) (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFMarcelo Filippini (7) (URU)Joakim Nystrom (1) (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFPaolo Cane (ITA)Fernando Luna (12) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFChristian Bergstrom (11) (SWE)Karel Novacek (CZE)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFFrancesco Cancellotti (ITA)Udo Riglewski (8) (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Joakim Nystrom (1) (SWE)Niclas Kroon (16) (SWE)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (7) (URU)Ronnie Bathman (LL) (SWE)6-2 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R16Paolo Cane (ITA)Jan Gunnarsson (3) (SWE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Fernando Luna (12) (ESP)Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Christian Bergstrom (11) (SWE)Horst Skoff (5) (AUT)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Karel Novacek (CZE)Thierry Champion (14) (FRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Udo Riglewski (8) (GER)Claudio Pistolesi (10) (ITA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)Alberto Tous (15) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Joakim Nystrom (1) (SWE)Ulf Stenlund (SWE)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Niclas Kroon (16) (SWE)Peter Svensson (Q) (SWE)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Ronnie Bathman (LL) (SWE)Stephen Shaw (GBR)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (7) (URU)Steve Guy (NZL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Jan Gunnarsson (3) (SWE)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Paolo Cane (ITA)Diego Perez (13) (URU)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Fernando Luna (12) (ESP)Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)Lawson Duncan (6) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Horst Skoff (5) (AUT)Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Christian Bergstrom (11) (SWE)Libor Pimek (BEL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Thierry Champion (14) (FRA)Lars Jonsson (WC) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Karel Novacek (CZE)Menno Oosting (4) (NLD)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Udo Riglewski (8) (GER)Josef Cihak (CZE)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Claudio Pistolesi (10) (ITA)Agustin Moreno (MEX)4-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Alberto Tous (15) (ESP)Tobias Svantesson (WC) (SWE)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)Magnus Gustafsson (2) (SWE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Joakim Nystrom (1) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Ulf Stenlund (SWE)Alex Antonitsch (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Peter Svensson (Q) (SWE)Branislav Stankovic (SVK)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Niclas Kroon (16) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Ronnie Bathman (LL) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Stephen Shaw (GBR)Fredrik Waern (SWE)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Steve Guy (NZL)Peter Lindgren (SWE)5-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R64Marcelo Filippini (7) (URU)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jan Gunnarsson (3) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)Francisco Yunis (ARG)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R64Paolo Cane (ITA)Tom Nijssen (NLD)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Diego Perez (13) (URU)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Fernando Luna (12) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)Jorgen Windahl (SWE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)Henrik Sundstrom (WC) (SWE)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R64Lawson Duncan (6) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Horst Skoff (5) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)Hans Schwaier (GER)6-1 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Libor Pimek (BEL)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (WC) (SWE)5-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Christian Bergstrom (11) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Thierry Champion (14) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Lars Jonsson (WC) (SWE)Johan Sandberg (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Karel Novacek (CZE)Juan-Carlos Baguena (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Menno Oosting (4) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Udo Riglewski (8) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Josef Cihak (CZE)David Engel (Q) (SWE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Agustin Moreno (MEX)Patrick Baur (GER)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Claudio Pistolesi (10) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Alberto Tous (15) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tobias Svantesson (WC) (SWE)Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)Patrik Wennberg (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (2) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPatrick Baur (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Stefan Edberg (5) (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
6-7 6-1 6-4
SFPatrick Baur (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Thierry Champion (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
6-7 6-1 6-4
SFStefan Edberg (5) (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Jan Gunnarsson (2) (SWE)
Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
5-7 6-3 6-4
QFPatrick Baur (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Lawson Duncan (USA)
Alberto Tous (ESP)
6-4 6-3
QFThierry Champion (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
6-4 4-6 6-4
QFStefan Edberg (5) (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Josef Cihak (4) (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
2-6 6-2 6-3
QFJan Gunnarsson (2) (SWE)
Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
Heinz Gunthardt (7) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
6-3 1-6 6-3
R16Lawson Duncan (USA)
Alberto Tous (ESP)
Jaroslav Navratil (1) (CZE)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
6-2 7-6
R16Patrick Baur (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Ronnie Bathman (8) (SWE)
Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
6-4 6-4
R16Thierry Champion (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Leonardo Lavalle (3) (MEX)
Agustin Moreno (MEX)
7-6 6-3
R16Libor Pimek (BEL)
Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
Marcelo Filippini (6) (URU)
Diego Perez (URU)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R16Stefan Edberg (5) (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Christian Bergstrom (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)
7-5 5-7 6-1
R16Josef Cihak (4) (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Nicklas Kulti (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
6-1 3-6 6-1
R16Heinz Gunthardt (7) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)
Paolo Cane (ITA)
6-4 6-4
R16Jan Gunnarsson (2) (SWE)
Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
Steve Guy (NZL)
Stephen Shaw (GBR)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R32Jaroslav Navratil (1) (CZE)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Bye
R32Lawson Duncan (USA)
Alberto Tous (ESP)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
7-5 3-6 7-5
R32Patrick Baur (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Claudio Pistolesi (ITA)
Hans Schwaier (GER)
7-5 6-3
R32Ronnie Bathman (8) (SWE)
Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
Bye
R32Leonardo Lavalle (3) (MEX)
Agustin Moreno (MEX)
Bye
R32Thierry Champion (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Peter Svensson (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
1-6 6-3 6-4
R32Libor Pimek (BEL)
Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
Juan-Carlos Baguena (ESP)
Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)
6-2 4-6 6-4
R32Marcelo Filippini (6) (URU)
Diego Perez (URU)
Bye
R32Stefan Edberg (5) (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Bye
R32Christian Bergstrom (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)
Alex Antonitsch (AUT)
Horst Skoff (AUT)
1-6 7-5 7-6
R32Nicklas Kulti (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Anders Henricsson (SWE)
Peter Lindgren (SWE)
6-2 6-2
R32Josef Cihak (4) (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Bye
R32Heinz Gunthardt (7) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Bye
R32Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)
Paolo Cane (ITA)
David Engel (SWE)
Stefan Svensson (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R32Steve Guy (NZL)
Stephen Shaw (GBR)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
6-3 7-5
R32Jan Gunnarsson (2) (SWE)
Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
Bye