ATP Basle Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Basle Discussion!


Share This...


Basle Event Details:

2001-10-23Carpet
IndoorBasle, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Basle draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTim Henman (2) (GBR)Roger Federer (4) (SUI)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
SFRoger Federer (4) (SUI)Julien Boutter (FRA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
SFTim Henman (2) (GBR)Carlos Moya (7) (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
QFJulien Boutter (FRA)George Bastl (WC) (SUI)2-6 7-6(2) 7-6(7) [H2H]
QFRoger Federer (4) (SUI)Andy Roddick (6) (USA)3-6 6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFCarlos Moya (7) (ESP)Nikolay Davydenko (LL) (RUS)7-6(4) 7-6(3) [H2H]
QFTim Henman (2) (GBR)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Julien Boutter (FRA)Andrei Pavel (ROU)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16George Bastl (WC) (SUI)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)7-6(3) 7-6(1) [H2H]
R16Roger Federer (4) (SUI)Xavier Malisse (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Andy Roddick (6) (USA)Nenad Zimonjic (Q) (YUG)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (7) (ESP)Nicolas Thomann (Q) (FRA)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nikolay Davydenko (LL) (RUS)Marc Rosset (WC) (SUI)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)6-3 1-6 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Tim Henman (2) (GBR)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Julien Boutter (FRA)Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)6-4 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32George Bastl (WC) (SUI)Jan-Michael Gambill (8) (USA)6-4 Retired[H2H]
R32Roger Federer (4) (SUI)Albert Costa (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Xavier Malisse (BEL)Leos Friedl (Q) (CZE)6-3 6-7(10) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nenad Zimonjic (Q) (YUG)Fernando Vicente (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andy Roddick (6) (USA)Stephane Huet (Q) (FRA)6-2 3-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (7) (ESP)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Thomann (Q) (FRA)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nikolay Davydenko (LL) (RUS)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (WC) (SUI)Alex Corretja (3) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Albert Portas (ESP)5-7 7-6(1) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Tommy Robredo (ESP)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tim Henman (2) (GBR)Antony Dupuis (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEllis Ferreira (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
7-6(3) 6-4
SFEllis Ferreira (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
7-6(6) 6-2
SFMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
George Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
6-3 6-3
QFDaniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
QFEllis Ferreira (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Roger Federer (WC) (SUI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
WO
QFMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Julien Boutter (FRA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
4-6 6-3 6-4
QFGeorge Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
Alex Corretja (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)
7-5 3-6 6-1
R16Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
R16Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Andy Roddick (WC) (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
7-6(6) 6-4
R16Roger Federer (WC) (SUI)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Lucas Arnold Ker (4) (ARG)
Michael Hill (AUS)
6-1 7-5
R16Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Albert Costa (A) (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
6-3 7-6(4)
R16Julien Boutter (FRA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
7-6(5) 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R16Alex Corretja (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R16George Bastl (WC) (SUI)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
Petr Pala (2) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
7-6(2) 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Stephane Huet (FRA)Nikolay Davydenko (1) (RUS)4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Leos Friedl (CZE)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Nicolas Thomann (FRA)Gilles Elseneer (BEL)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nikolay Davydenko (1) (RUS)Markus Hantschk (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stephane Huet (FRA)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (7) (ESP)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Leos Friedl (CZE)Tomas Cakl (CZE)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Paul-Henri Mathieu (6) (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Ivo Heuberger (3) (SUI)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Thomann (FRA)Mario Radic (CRO)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Gilles Elseneer (BEL)Nicolas Mahut (FRA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Nikolay Davydenko (1) (RUS)Michael Berrer (GER)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Markus Hantschk (GER)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-7(7) 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Stephane Huet (FRA)Stephane Bohli (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (7) (ESP)Pavel Snobel (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Cakl (CZE)Adrian Voinea (2) (ROU)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Leos Friedl (CZE)Matthieu Amgwerd (WC) (SUI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Frank Moser (A) (GER)7-6(10) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Paul-Henri Mathieu (6) (FRA)Uros Vico (ITA)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Ivo Heuberger (3) (SUI)Jean-Claude Scherrer (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Michael Lammer (SUI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lionel Roux (FRA)Christian Dillschneider (SUI)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)Renzo Furlan (8) (ITA)6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Thomann (FRA)Cyril Saulnier (4) (FRA)6-4 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q3Mario Radic (CRO)Roman Valent (WC) (SUI)6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Gilles Elseneer (BEL)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)3-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Mahut (FRA)Christian Vinck (5) (GER)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Basle draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win Basle?