ATP Barcelona Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Challenger Event Details:

2002-10-07Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FRuben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Albert Portas (4) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFAlbert Portas (4) (ESP)Rafael Nadal (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
SFRuben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Oscar Hernandez Perez (Q) (ESP)6-3 3-5 Retired[H2H]
QFRafael Nadal (Q) (ESP)Albert Montanes (1) (ESP)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
QFAlbert Portas (4) (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (6) (ESP)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
QFOscar Hernandez Perez (Q) (ESP)Arnaud Di Pasquale (3) (FRA)3-6 5-4 Retired[H2H]
QFRuben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Kristof Vliegen (BEL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Albert Montanes (1) (ESP)Marc Lopez (ESP)0-6 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Rafael Nadal (Q) (ESP)Alex Calatrava (7) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Albert Portas (4) (ESP)Marc-Kevin Goellner (PR) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Juan-Manuel Balcells (6) (ESP)Gorka Fraile (ESP)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Oscar Hernandez Perez (Q) (ESP)Juan Giner (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Arnaud Di Pasquale (3) (FRA)Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (WC) (AND)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Kristof Vliegen (BEL)Luis Horna (2) (PER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Albert Montanes (1) (ESP)Yoann Villar (WC) (BEL)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Marc Lopez (ESP)Filippo Volandri (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Rafael Nadal (Q) (ESP)Marcelo Charpentier (Q) (ARG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alex Calatrava (7) (ESP)Julien Varlet (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Albert Portas (4) (ESP)Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (PR) (GER)Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gorka Fraile (ESP)Yuriy Schukin (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Juan-Manuel Balcells (6) (ESP)Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Oscar Hernandez Perez (Q) (ESP)Nicolas Coutelot (5) (FRA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Juan Giner (ESP)Mario Radic (CRO)4-6 7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (Q) (ESP)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Di Pasquale (3) (FRA)Potito Starace (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Galo Blanco (8) (ESP)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Joan Jimenez-Guerra (WC) (AND)Ivan Estevez-Caballero (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Kristof Vliegen (BEL)Marc-Xavier Pijoan-Gasso (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Luis Horna (2) (PER)Oliver Gross (GER)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Karsten Braasch (1) (GER)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
7-5 6-3
SFKarsten Braasch (1) (GER)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Luis Horna (4) (PER)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
6-1 7-5
SFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
6-3 6-2
QFKarsten Braasch (1) (GER)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Diego Alvarez (ITA)
Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
WO
QFLuis Horna (4) (PER)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)
Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)
2-6 6-2 6-1
QFJuan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Yuriy Schukin (RUS)
6-1 6-4
QFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Marc Lopez (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
WO
R16Karsten Braasch (1) (GER)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Mario Radic (CRO)
6-3 6-3
R16Diego Alvarez (ITA)
Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
Angel Garcia-Lopez (WC) (MEX)
Marc-Xavier Pijoan-Gasso (ESP)
6-2 6-2
R16Luis Horna (4) (PER)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
Frank Condor-Fernandez (WC) (ESP)
Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP)
6-2 6-0
R16Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)
Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)
Jose Checa-Calvo (WC) (ESP)
Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R16Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Yuriy Schukin (RUS)
Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
7-5 6-3
R16Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Gorka Fraile (ESP)
Diego Hipperdinger (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R16Marc Lopez (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
6-4 6-3
R16Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Albert Portas (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
6-2 7-6(6)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Oscar Hernandez Perez (5) (ESP)Tomas Behrend (1) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Marcelo Charpentier (2) (ARG)Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Oscar Serrano-Gamez (6) (ESP)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Rafael Nadal (ESP)Mounir El Aarej (MAR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tomas Behrend (1) (GER)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Oscar Hernandez Perez (5) (ESP)Frank Condor-Fernandez (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marcelo Charpentier (2) (ARG)Mariano Albert-Ferrando (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP)Christian Vinck (7) (GER)2-6 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)Diego Moyano (3) (ARG)6-3 2-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Oscar Serrano-Gamez (6) (ESP)Igor Andreev (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rafael Nadal (ESP)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (4) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mounir El Aarej (MAR)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (8) (ESP)7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Behrend (1) (GER)Sergi Vila-Escoda (WC) (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)Jorge Garcia-Marin (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Frank Condor-Fernandez (WC) (ESP)Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Oscar Hernandez Perez (5) (ESP)Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Marcelo Charpentier (2) (ARG)Toufik Hadj-Slimane (WC) (ALG)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Mariano Albert-Ferrando (ESP)Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Christian Vinck (7) (GER)Jose Checa-Calvo (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Diego Moyano (3) (ARG)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (WC) (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Igor Andreev (RUS)Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (6) (ESP)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (4) (ESP)Antonio Baldellou-Esteva (ESP)6-7(5) 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rafael Nadal (ESP)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mounir El Aarej (MAR)Santiago Ventura (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (8) (ESP)Marcello Craca (GER)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Barcelona Challenger draw (Men's) 2002?
Who will win Barcelona Challenger?