ATP Barcelona Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Challenger Event Details:

1996-10-07Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarcelo Filippini (URU)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFMarcelo Filippini (URU)Karim Alami (4) (MAR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFDominik Hrbaty (SVK)Richard Fromberg (AUS)1-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFMarcelo Filippini (URU)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFKarim Alami (4) (MAR)Christian Ruud (5) (NOR)1-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFRichard Fromberg (AUS)Javier Sanchez (3) (ESP)6-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFDominik Hrbaty (SVK)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Jordi Burillo (ESP)Francisco Roig (LL) (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (URU)Juan-Antonio Marin (Q) ()7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Karim Alami (4) (MAR)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Christian Ruud (5) (NOR)David Skoch (Q) (CZE)6-0 7-6[H2H]
R16Richard Fromberg (AUS)Nuno Marques (PRT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Javier Sanchez (3) (ESP)Martin Rodriguez (Q) (ARG)7-6 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (8) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Carlos Moya (2WC) (ESP)6-2 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Francisco Roig (LL) (ESP)Alex Corretja (1WC) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Jordi Burillo (ESP)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Marin (Q) ()Thierry Champion (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Tomas Carbonell (7) (ESP)6-4 6-7 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (4) (MAR)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32David Skoch (Q) (CZE)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (WC) (AND)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Christian Ruud (5) (NOR)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Nuno Marques (PRT)Younes El Aynaoui (6) (MAR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Richard Fromberg (AUS)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)5-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Rodriguez (Q) (ARG)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-4 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (3) (ESP)Tamer El Sawy (Q) (EGY)6-3 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Roberto Carretero-Diaz (8) (ESP)Hicham Arazi (MAR)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Emilio Sanchez (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (2WC) (ESP)Ignacio Truyol-Turrion (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
SFLuis Lobo (1) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Jon Ireland (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-1 6-1
SFNicolas Lapentti (Q) (ECU)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
6-2 7-5
QFLuis Lobo (1) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-3 7-5
QFJon Ireland (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
7-6 1-6 6-4
QFNicolas Lapentti (Q) (ECU)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-1 6-3
QFPablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Jose-Antonio Conde (WC) (ESP)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
3-6 6-1 6-4
R16Luis Lobo (1) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-1 6-4
R16Shelby Cannon (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Nuno Marques (PRT)
6-4 5-7 7-5
R16Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Marco Meneschincheri (WC) (ITA)
Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)
6-4 6-3
R16Jon Ireland (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Galo Blanco (WC) (ESP)
Jordi Burillo (ESP)
4-6 6-0 6-3
R16Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Jack Waite (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
6-3 6-4
R16Nicolas Lapentti (Q) (ECU)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Cristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Jose-Antonio Conde (WC) (ESP)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
6-3 6-2
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (LL) (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1David Skoch (8) (CZE)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (1) (ESP)3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Francisco Montana (A) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tamer El Sawy (6) (EGY)Francisco Roig (3) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q1Juan-Antonio Marin ()Albert Portas (ESP)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (1) (ESP)Agustin Banos-Florez (WC) (ESP)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Skoch (8) (CZE)Andrey Merinov (RUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Francisco Montana (A) (USA)Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Francisco Roig (3) (ESP)Fabio Maggi (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Tamer El Sawy (6) (EGY)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Albert Portas (ESP)Franco Squillari (4) (ARG)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Juan-Antonio Marin ()Jimy Szymanski ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (1) (ESP)Ramon Delgado (PRY)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Agustin Banos-Florez (WC) (ESP)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andrey Merinov (RUS)Victor Sendin-Huelves (ESP)6-7 7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3David Skoch (8) (CZE)David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Francisco Montana (A) (USA)Jose-Antonio Conde (WC) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)Enrique-Jose Perez-Gomez (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Marco Meneschincheri (7) (ITA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Francisco Roig (3) (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fabio Maggi (ITA)German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)Luke Milligan ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tamer El Sawy (6) (EGY)Jerome Hanquez (FRA)6-1 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Franco Squillari (4) (ARG)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Albert Portas (ESP)Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Antonio Marin ()Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jimy Szymanski ()Oliver Gross (5) (GER)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (WC) (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-2 6-1
Q2Jose Imaz-Ruiz (WC) (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Lan Bale (1) (RSA)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
6-1 7-6
Q2Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Tamer El Sawy (2) (EGY)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
6-3 6-4