ATP Barcelona Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Event Details:

2002-04-22Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGaston Gaudio (ARG)Albert Costa (15) (ESP)6-4 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
SFGaston Gaudio (ARG)Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
SFAlbert Costa (15) (ESP)Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFLleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Younes El Aynaoui (6) (MAR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFGaston Gaudio (ARG)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFGuillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Cedric Pioline (Q) (FRA)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
QFAlbert Costa (15) (ESP)Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)David Nalbandian (16) (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Younes El Aynaoui (6) (MAR)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Gaston Gaudio (ARG)Carlos Moya (12) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Cedric Pioline (Q) (FRA)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)6-3 7-6(7) [H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)Nicolas Lapentti (9) (ECU)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Albert Costa (15) (ESP)Stefano Galvani (Q) (ITA)7-5 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Marc Lopez (WC) (ESP)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R32David Nalbandian (16) (ARG)Irakli Labadze (Q) (GEO)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)Zeljko Krajan (Q) (CRO)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Younes El Aynaoui (6) (MAR)Agustin Calleri (ARG)6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Jose Acasuso (WC) (ARG)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)Olivier Rochus (BEL)7-5 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (12) (ESP)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gaston Gaudio (ARG)Thomas Enqvist (8) (SWE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (ARG)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (Q) (FRA)Juan Ignacio Chela (14) (ARG)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Sebastien Grosjean (4) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)Galo Blanco (ESP)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (9) (ECU)Didac Perez-Minarro (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-7(7) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Albert Costa (15) (ESP)Felix Mantilla (ESP)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32Stefano Galvani (Q) (ITA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2) (RUS)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Bye
R64Marc Lopez (WC) (ESP)Tommy Robredo (ESP)2-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Irakli Labadze (Q) (GEO)Antony Dupuis (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64David Nalbandian (16) (ARG)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Zeljko Krajan (Q) (CRO)Hicham Arazi (10) (MAR)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-4 7-6(10) [H2H]
R64Agustin Calleri (ARG)Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Younes El Aynaoui (6) (MAR)Bye
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Jose Acasuso (WC) (ARG)Juan-Antonio Marin (WC) (CRC)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Olivier Rochus (BEL)Markus Hipfl (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Alberto Martin (ESP)Albert Portas (13) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (12) (ESP)Daniel Melo (LL) (BRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Michael Llodra (Q) (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Gaston Gaudio (ARG)Albert Montanes (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (8) (SWE)Bye
R64Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Bye
R64Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)Carlos Cuadrado (Q) (ESP)4-6 7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Franco Squillari (ARG)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Arnaud Clement (FRA)Paul-Henri Mathieu (LL) (FRA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Juan Ignacio Chela (14) (ARG)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (Q) (FRA)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sebastien Grosjean (4) (FRA)Bye
R64Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)Bye
R64Galo Blanco (ESP)Nicolas Massu (CHI)6-3 Retired[H2H]
R64Didac Perez-Minarro (Q) (ESP)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Nicolas Lapentti (9) (ECU)Stefan Koubek (AUT)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Albert Costa (15) (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (ESP)Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Stefano Galvani (Q) (ITA)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)4-6 6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2) (RUS)Bye
Men's Doubles
FMichael Hill (AUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
6-4 6-4
SFLucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Damm (5) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-5 6-2
SFMichael Hill (AUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Younes El Aynaoui (WC) (MAR)
Albert Portas (ESP)
6-3 7-6(2)
QFMartin Damm (5) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Guillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
7-6(7) 6-7(4) [12-10]
QFLucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Petr Pala (4) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-2 3-6 [10-7]
QFMichael Hill (AUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-3 7-6(5)
QFYounes El Aynaoui (WC) (MAR)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
7-6(9) 6-2
R16Guillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
2-6 6-2 [10-4]
R16Martin Damm (5) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-2 6-3
R16Petr Pala (4) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Enzo Artoni (ARG)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
7-6(4) 6-3
R16Byron Black (ZIM)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
3-6 6-4 [10-3]
R16Michael Hill (AUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Joshua Eagle (3) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
7-6(9) 2-6 [10-8]
R16Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
6-2 6-0
R16Younes El Aynaoui (WC) (MAR)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
3-6 6-4 [10-3]
R32Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Bye
R32Guillermo Canas (WC) (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
Nicolas Escude (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
WO
R32Chris Haggard (RSA)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-3 2-6 [10-6]
R32Martin Damm (5) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
7-6(5) 6-2
R32Petr Pala (4) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Bye
R32Enzo Artoni (ARG)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Andre Sa (BRA)
7-5 6-4
R32Juan-Manuel Balcells (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Alex Corretja (WC) (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)
7-6(7) 6-3
R32Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
David Adams (8) (RSA)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
6-3 2-6 [12-10]
R32Byron Black (ZIM)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
6-2 6-4
R32Michael Hill (AUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
7-5 6-2
R32Joshua Eagle (3) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Bye
R32Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Andrew Florent (6) (AUS)
Brian Macphie (USA)
3-6 6-3 [10-6]
R32Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Galo Blanco (WC) (ESP)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
6-1 7-6(4)
R32Younes El Aynaoui (WC) (MAR)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (WC) (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
7-5 3-6 [12-10]
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Irakli Labadze (1) (GEO)Bjorn Phau (10) (GER)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Stefano Galvani (9) (ITA)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Cedric Pioline (3A) (FRA)Oleg Ogorodov (11) (UZB)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Carlos Cuadrado (WC) (ESP)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Zeljko Krajan (12) (CRO)Paul-Henri Mathieu (7) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Irakli Labadze (1) (GEO)Gaston Etlis (ARG)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Phau (10) (GER)Alexander Waske (GER)7-6(5) 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Andre Sa (2) (BRA)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Stefano Galvani (9) (ITA)Rafael Nadal (WC) (ESP)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Cedric Pioline (3A) (FRA)Jens Knippschild (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Oleg Ogorodov (11) (UZB)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (4) (ESP)7-5 4-6 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Oliver Gross (8) (GER)7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)Federico Luzzi (5) (ITA)7-6(3) 6-7(1) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Carlos Cuadrado (WC) (ESP)John Van Lottum (13) (NED)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)Mario Radic (A) (CRO)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Daniel Melo (BRA)Denis Golovanov (14) (RUS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Paul-Henri Mathieu (7) (FRA)Marcel Granollers (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Zeljko Krajan (12) (CRO)German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Barcelona draw (Men's) 2002?
Who will win Barcelona?