ATP Barcelona Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Event Details:

2001-04-23Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJuan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Carlos Moya (11) (ESP)4-6 7-5 6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
SFCarlos Moya (11) (ESP)Thomas Enqvist (7WC) (SWE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFJuan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
QFThomas Enqvist (7WC) (SWE)Federico Luzzi (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
QFCarlos Moya (11) (ESP)Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
QFJuan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Felix Mantilla (WC) (ESP)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFMichel Kratochvil (SUI)Albert Portas (ESP)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Federico Luzzi (Q) (ITA)Alex Calatrava (ESP)7-6(5) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (7WC) (SWE)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Nicolas Massu (CHI)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (11) (ESP)Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Felix Mantilla (WC) (ESP)Sergio Bruguera (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Albert Costa (16) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Tommy Robredo (ESP)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Albert Portas (ESP)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Federico Luzzi (Q) (ITA)Christian Vinck (LL) (GER)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Alex Calatrava (ESP)Nicolas Escude (14) (FRA)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Andrei Medvedev (UKR)German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (7WC) (SWE)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Oliver Gross (Q) (GER)6-3 6-7(6) 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Nicolas Massu (CHI)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)6-1 6-7(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (11) (ESP)Karol Kucera (SVK)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)7-6(5) 7-6(8) [H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (6) (SVK)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (WC) (ESP)Agustin Calleri (ARG)6-1 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Albert Costa (16) (ESP)Albert Montanes (Q) (ESP)6-4 4-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Adrian Voinea (Q) (ROU)7-6(6) 6-7(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Tommy Robredo (ESP)Sebastien Grosjean (8) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Guillermo Coria (ARG)7-6(5) 5-7 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (ESP)Marc Rosset (SUI)7-6(7) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Albert Portas (ESP)Magnus Norman (2) (SWE)1-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Christian Vinck (LL) (GER)Bye
R64Federico Luzzi (Q) (ITA)Jose Acasuso (ARG)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alex Calatrava (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (WC) (ESP)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Escude (14) (FRA)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)6-4 6-7(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Cedric Pioline (10) (FRA)2-6 6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)3-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (7WC) (SWE)Bye
R64Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Bye
R64Oliver Gross (Q) (GER)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(10) [H2H]
R64Nicolas Massu (CHI)Marcelo Charpentier (Q) (ARG)5-7 6-4 7-6(9) [H2H]
R64Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)Francisco Clavet (15) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (11) (ESP)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-4 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (SVK)Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)Bye
R64Dominik Hrbaty (6) (SVK)Bye
R64Sergio Bruguera (ESP)Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (WC) (ESP)Alberto Martin (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Agustin Calleri (ARG)Franco Squillari (9) (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Albert Costa (16) (ESP)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-4 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Albert Montanes (Q) (ESP)Goran Ivanisevic (Q) (CRO)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Adrian Voinea (Q) (ROU)Nikolay Davydenko (LL) (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Sebastien Grosjean (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Tommy Robredo (ESP)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Guillermo Coria (ARG)Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)6-7(4) 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Gaston Gaudio (12) (ARG)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Galo Blanco (ESP)Vladimir Voltchkov (13) (BLR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (SUI)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)5-7 7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Albert Portas (ESP)Hicham Arazi (MAR)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Magnus Norman (2) (SWE)Bye
Men's Doubles
FDonald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Tommy Robredo (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
7-6(2) 6-4
SFTommy Robredo (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
3-6 6-2 6-1
SFDonald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Joshua Eagle (4) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
7-6(3) 7-6(2)
QFAndrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
7-5 6-4
QFTommy Robredo (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Michael Hill (6) (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
7-6(3) 7-6(4)
QFJoshua Eagle (4) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
QFDonald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Mark Knowles (8) (BAH)
Brian Macphie (USA)
7-5 6-4
R16Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Albert Portas (Q) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
6-3 2-6 6-4
R16Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Petr Pala (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R16Tommy Robredo (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Devin Bowen (LL) (USA)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R16Michael Hill (6) (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R16Marius Barnard (RSA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
6-4 5-7 6-2
R16Joshua Eagle (4) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
7-5 6-3
R16Mark Knowles (8) (BAH)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
WO
R16Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R32Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Bye
R32Albert Portas (Q) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-7(5) 7-6(2) 6-3
R32Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
6-4 6-4
R32Petr Pala (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
David Adams (5) (RSA)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R32Devin Bowen (LL) (USA)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Bye
R32Tommy Robredo (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-2 1-6 6-4
R32Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
6-1 4-6 6-4
R32Michael Hill (6) (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
6-1 6-4
R32Marius Barnard (RSA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
5-7 6-4 6-1
R32Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Jason Weir-Smith (RSA)
6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-3
R32Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
7-6(5) 6-3
R32Joshua Eagle (4) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Bye
R32Mark Knowles (8) (BAH)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)
6-2 6-4
R32Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
5-7 6-3 6-2
R32John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Feliciano Lopez (Q) (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(4)
R32Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Michael Kohlmann (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Adrian Voinea (14) (ROU)Nikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q1Federico Luzzi (ITA)Christian Vinck (3) (GER)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Albert Montanes (10WC) (ESP)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Goran Ivanisevic (5WC) (CRO)Marc Lopez (WC) (ESP)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Oliver Gross (GER)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (11) (ESP)6-1 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Michael Kohlmann (GER)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (13) (ESP)7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-3 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Adrian Voinea (14) (ROU)Axel Pretzsch (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Christian Vinck (3) (GER)Francisco Costa (BRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Federico Luzzi (ITA)Tomas Zib (9) (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Stephane Huet (FRA)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (4) (ESP)6-4 4-6 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Albert Montanes (10WC) (ESP)Filippo Volandri (ITA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Goran Ivanisevic (5WC) (CRO)Petr Kralert (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marc Lopez (WC) (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (12) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)Jan-Frode Andersen (A) (NOR)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)Juan-Antonio Marin (8) (CRC)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Oliver Gross (GER)Jeff Tarango (7) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (11) (ESP)Stefano Tarallo (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Barcelona draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win Barcelona?