ATP Barcelona Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Event Details:

1999-04-12Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFelix Mantilla (10) (ESP)Karim Alami (MAR)7-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
SFKarim Alami (MAR)Todd Martin (6) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFFelix Mantilla (10) (ESP)Francisco Clavet (11) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFKarim Alami (MAR)Albert Costa (9) (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFTodd Martin (6) (USA)Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
QFFrancisco Clavet (11) (ESP)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)1-6 7-5 7-6[H2H]
QFFelix Mantilla (10) (ESP)Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Karim Alami (MAR)Vince Spadea (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Albert Costa (9) (ESP)Marcelo Rios (8) (CHL)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-0 7-6[H2H]
R16Todd Martin (6) (USA)Tommy Robredo (Q) (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Francisco Clavet (11) (ESP)Tim Henman (5) ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)3-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Felix Mantilla (10) (ESP)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)Juan Carlos Ferrero (WC) (ESP)7-5 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (USA)Rodolphe Gilbert (LL) (FRA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (MAR)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Albert Costa (9) (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (8) (CHL)Andrei Pavel (ROU)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (ARG)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)Albert Portas (ESP)7-6 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Tommy Robredo (Q) (ESP)Marat Safin (12) (RUS)1-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (6) (USA)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Tim Henman (5) ()Mariano Puerta (ARG)7-6 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (11) (ESP)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (ITA)Mark Philippoussis (7) (AUS)4-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (10) (ESP)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (WC) (ESP)Bohdan Ulihrach (16) (CZE)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)German Puentes-Alcaniz (Q) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Rodolphe Gilbert (LL) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (USA)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Andrew Ilie (AUS)Marc-Kevin Goellner (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Karim Alami (MAR)Magnus Gustafsson (15) (SWE)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Albert Costa (9) (ESP)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Fernando Vicente (ESP)Ronald Agenor (Q) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Andrei Pavel (ROU)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R64Marcelo Rios (8) (CHL)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Franco Squillari (ARG)Javier Sanchez (WC) (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Albert Portas (ESP)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Marat Safin (12) (RUS)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R64Tommy Robredo (Q) (ESP)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Arnaud Clement (FRA)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (6) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tim Henman (5) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R64Mariano Puerta (ARG)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-3 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (11) (ESP)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Juan-Antonio Marin ()Francisco Costa (Q) (BRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)Magnus Larsson (SWE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Renzo Furlan (ITA)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Alberto Martin (ESP)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (10) (ESP)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (16) (CZE)Francisco Roig (Q) (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (WC) (ESP)Tomas Carbonell (WC) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64German Puentes-Alcaniz (Q) (ESP)Francisco Cabello (Q) (ARG)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPaul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
7-5 6-3
SFMassimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 7-6
SFPaul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Nuno Marques (Q) (PRT)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-2 6-4
QFMassimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Francisco Cabello (Q) (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
7-6 6-4
QFAlberto Martin (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-4 7-6
QFNuno Marques (Q) (PRT)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
7-6 6-4
QFPaul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
6-2 6-3
R16Francisco Cabello (Q) (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Ellis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-6
R16Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
6-2 4-6 6-0
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-6 6-3
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
7-6 6-3
R16Nuno Marques (Q) (PRT)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Pieter Norval (4) ()
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-4 6-2
R16Julian Alonso (ESP)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
5-7 6-3 6-1
R16Paul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Tim Henman (WC) ()
Pete Sampras (USA)
6-2 7-6
R32Ellis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Bye
R32Francisco Cabello (Q) (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
6-3 7-6
R32Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
David Adams (7) (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
5-7 6-4 6-3
R32Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Bye
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Carlos Moya (WC) (ESP)
Marat Safin (RUS)
6-3 6-3
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Alex Corretja (WC) (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)
6-2 5-7 7-6
R32Pablo Albano (ARG)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Jiri Novak (5) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
4-6 6-1 6-1
R32Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Chris Haggard (6) (RSA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
7-6 7-5
R32Nuno Marques (Q) (PRT)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
6-3 6-3
R32Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
7-5 2-6 6-2
R32Pieter Norval (4) ()
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Bye
R32Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Neil Broad (8) ()
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-2 1-6 6-3
R32Julian Alonso (ESP)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Eric Taino (PHL)
7-6 6-3
R32Tim Henman (WC) ()
Pete Sampras (USA)
Felix Mantilla (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
6-3 7-6
R32Paul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Francisco Roig (WC) (ESP)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Marc-Kevin Goellner (2) (GER)Zeljko Krajan (A) (CRO)4-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1German Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Francisco Cabello (11) (ARG)Rodolphe Gilbert (4) (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tommy Robredo (ESP)Ivan Ljubicic (5) (CRO)7-5 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Francisco Costa (6) (BRA)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (9) (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Ronald Agenor (7) (USA)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (8) (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Francisco Roig (WC) (ESP)Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)David Sanchez-Munoz (14) (ESP)4-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Marc-Kevin Goellner (2) (GER)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)7-5 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Zeljko Krajan (A) (CRO)David Salvador-Estepa (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2German Puentes-Alcaniz (3) (ESP)German Lopez-Montoya (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)Gerard Solves (12) (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rodolphe Gilbert (4) (FRA)Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)2-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Francisco Cabello (11) (ARG)David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ivan Ljubicic (5) (CRO)Kalle Flygt (SWE)6-7 6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q2Tommy Robredo (ESP)Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (10) (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Francisco Costa (6) (BRA)Frederic Fontang (FRA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (9) (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (7) (USA)Alvaro Izquierdo-Ordovas (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (8) (ESP)Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)7-6 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nuno Marques (1) (PRT)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Zeljko Krajan (4) (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
6-1 4-6 6-1
Q1Francisco Cabello (3) (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Karim Alami (2) (MAR)
Albert Portas (ESP)
6-3 5-7 6-3
Q2Nuno Marques (1) (PRT)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
6-4 7-6
Q2Zeljko Krajan (4) (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Alvaro Izquierdo-Ordovas (WC) (ESP)
Jacob Martin-Skilton (ESP)
6-2 6-2
Q2Karim Alami (2) (MAR)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)
7-5 3-6 6-1
Q2Francisco Cabello (3) (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
David Sanchez-Munoz (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
5-7 6-3 7-6