ATP Barcelona Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Event Details:

1998-04-13Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTodd Martin (USA)Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)6-2 1-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFAlberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)Carlos Moya (6) (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFTodd Martin (USA)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFAlberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFCarlos Moya (6) (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFTodd Martin (USA)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFAndrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)7-6 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)Albert Costa (9) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Magnus Gustafsson (14) (SWE)5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (6) (ESP)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Todd Martin (USA)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Carlos Costa (ESP)Marat Safin (WC) (RUS)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-3 1-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)3-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Francisco Roig (WC) (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)Francisco Clavet (16) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Albert Costa (9) (ESP)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Karol Kucera (4) (SVK)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (14) (SWE)Karim Alami (MAR)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (6) (ESP)Tomas Carbonell (WC) (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Slava Dosedel (CZE)Felix Mantilla (5) (ESP)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (USA)Thomas Muster (12) (AUT)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Marat Safin (WC) (RUS)Jiri Novak (CZE)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Carlos Costa (ESP)Gustavo Kuerten (3) (BRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (LL) (ESP)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R32Filip De Wulf (BEL)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Wayne Ferreira (15) (RSA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)Alberto Martin (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Francisco Roig (WC) (ESP)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-1 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)Sjeng Schalken (NLD)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (16) (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Albert Costa (9) (ESP)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Galo Blanco (ESP)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Fernando Vicente (WC) (ESP)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (4) (SVK)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Karim Alami (MAR)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (14) (SWE)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R64Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)Andrei Medvedev (11) (UKR)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)4-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Tomas Carbonell (WC) (ESP)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)5-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (6) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (5) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Slava Dosedel (CZE)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-3 1-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (USA)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (12) (AUT)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Marat Safin (WC) (RUS)Magnus Larsson (13) (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Jiri Novak (CZE)Feliciano Lopez (Q) (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R64Carlos Costa (ESP)Diego Hipperdinger (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (3) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (LL) (ESP)Albert Portas (ESP)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Filip De Wulf (BEL)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Jeff Tarango (USA)Fabrice Santoro (10) (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (15) (RSA)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)David Sanchez-Munoz (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Alberto Martin (Q) (ESP)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (WC) (ESP)4-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
7-5 6-0
SFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Jim Grabb (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
3-6 6-3 6-3
SFEllis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Luis Lobo (5) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-2 7-5
QFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
6-4 6-3
QFJim Grabb (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Neil Broad (6) ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-3 6-7 6-3
QFLuis Lobo (5) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Donald Johnson (4) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFEllis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
David Adams (7) (RSA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-1 6-4
R16Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-1 6-4
R16Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R16Jim Grabb (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 5-7 6-1
R16Neil Broad (6) ()
Pieter Norval ()
Slava Dosedel (Q) (CZE)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
6-4 6-3
R16Luis Lobo (5) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-2 6-2
R16Donald Johnson (4) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
7-6 6-3
R16David Adams (7) (RSA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Alberto Berasategui (WC) (ESP)
Jordi Burillo (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
David Roditi (MEX)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
7-6 7-6
R32Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Bye
R32Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Carlos Moya (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
7-6 6-4
R32Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
7-6 4-6 6-3
R32Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Julian Alonso (WC) (ESP)
Felix Mantilla (ESP)
6-4 1-6 6-2
R32Jim Grabb (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Bye
R32Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
4-6 7-6 6-2
R32Slava Dosedel (Q) (CZE)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
6-7 7-6 6-3
R32Neil Broad (6) ()
Pieter Norval ()
Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
0-6 6-3 7-6
R32Luis Lobo (5) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-1 4-6 6-3
R32Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
7-5 4-6 7-6
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Richard Fromberg (Q) (AUS)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
6-4 6-4
R32Donald Johnson (4) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Bye
R32David Adams (7) (RSA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Galo Blanco (WC) (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
6-3 6-0
R32Alberto Berasategui (WC) (ESP)
Jordi Burillo (ESP)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-7 6-2 6-4
R32David Roditi (MEX)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-4 7-5
R32Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (1) (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Alberto Martin (3) (ESP)Fabio Maggi (12) (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1David Sanchez-Munoz (11) (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q1Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (10) (ESP)David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (8) (ESP)Frederic Fontang (6) (FRA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q1Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Nicolas Thomann (7) (FRA)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (1) (ESP)Pedro Canovas-Garcia (WC) (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Diego Hipperdinger (ESP)Ivan Ljubicic (14) (CRO)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (2) (ESP)1-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)Jan Weinzierl (13) (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alberto Martin (3) (ESP)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fabio Maggi (12) (ITA)Albert Bassas (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)Jose Imaz-Ruiz (4) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Sanchez-Munoz (11) (ESP)Sergi Duran-Bernad (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)Attila Savolt (5) (HUN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (10) (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Frederic Fontang (6) (FRA)Carlos Cuadrado (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (8) (ESP)Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Thomann (7) (FRA)Sebastian Weisz (GER)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Thomas Larsen (9) (DNK)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Slava Dosedel (4) (CZE)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Alberto Martin (1) (ESP)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
1-6 6-4 6-1
Q1Richard Fromberg (3) (AUS)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
David Caballero-Garcia (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-2 6-0
Q2Alberto Martin (1) (ESP)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (WC) (ESP)
David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)
6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2Slava Dosedel (4) (CZE)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
6-3 7-6
Q2David Caballero-Garcia (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
Dominik Hrbaty (2) (SVK)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Q2Richard Fromberg (3) (AUS)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Pedro Canovas-Garcia (WC) (ESP)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
6-4 6-3