ATP Barcelona Draw (Men's) - 1989

Click Here To Join The Barcelona Discussion!


Share This...


Barcelona Event Details:

1989-09-18Clay
OutdoorBarcelona, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Barcelona draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndres Gomez (ECU)Horst Skoff (10) (AUT)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFAndres Gomez (ECU)Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)1-6 7-6 9-7[H2H]
SFHorst Skoff (10) (AUT)Alberto Mancini (3) (ARG)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFIvan Lendl (1) (USA)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFAndres Gomez (ECU)Martin Jaite (4) (ARG)6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFAlberto Mancini (3) (ARG)Carl-Uwe Steeb (5) (GER)4-6 6-4 12-10[H2H]
QFHorst Skoff (10) (AUT)Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Jordi Arrese (16) (ESP)2-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (URU)Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)4-6 7-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Martin Jaite (4) (ARG)Goran Prpic (CRO)2-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Andres Gomez (ECU)Emilio Sanchez (6) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Carl-Uwe Steeb (5) (GER)Diego Perez (URU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Alberto Mancini (3) (ARG)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Horst Skoff (10) (AUT)Juan Aguilera (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Henri Leconte (15) (FRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Jordi Arrese (16) (ESP)Lawson Duncan (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Tarik Benhabiles (Q) (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)Tomas Carbonell (ESP)6-1 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Martin Jaite (4) (ARG)Sergio Cortes (Q) (CHL)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Goran Prpic (CRO)Karel Novacek (CZE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Andres Gomez (ECU)Sergio Casal (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Emilio Sanchez (6) (ESP)Francisco Roig (WC) (ESP)5-7 6-3 5-2[H2H]
R32Carl-Uwe Steeb (5) (GER)Diego Nargiso (ITA)1-6 6-1 10-8[H2H]
R32Diego Perez (URU)Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)7-6 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Lars Jonsson (SWE)Guillermo Perez-Roldan (14) (ARG)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Alberto Mancini (3) (ARG)Nicolas Romero (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Juan Aguilera (ESP)Miloslav Mecir (7WC) (SVK)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Horst Skoff (10) (AUT)Fernando Luna (ESP)6-0 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Henri Leconte (15) (FRA)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Agustin Moreno (Q) (MEX)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Javier Sanchez (ESP)Marian Vajda (SVK)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R64Lawson Duncan (USA)Jose-Luis Aparisi (Q) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Jordi Arrese (16) (ESP)Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Marcelo Filippini (URU)Paolo Cane (9) (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Tarik Benhabiles (Q) (FRA)Luiz Mattar (BRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R64Tomas Carbonell (ESP)Josef Cihak (CZE)4-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Martin Jaite (4) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Sergio Cortes (Q) (CHL)Cassio Motta (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Karel Novacek (CZE)Roberto Azar (ARG)6-7 6-3 8-6[H2H]
R64Goran Prpic (CRO)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Andres Gomez (ECU)David De Miguel-Lapiedra (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Sergio Casal (ESP)Udo Riglewski (GER)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Francisco Roig (WC) (ESP)Bruno Oresar (CRO)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Emilio Sanchez (6) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Carl-Uwe Steeb (5) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Diego Nargiso (ITA)Jimmy Brown (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Diego Perez (URU)Jerome Potier (FRA)6-2 0-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)Jaime Yzaga (11) (PER)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R64Guillermo Perez-Roldan (14) (ARG)Jose-Francisco Altur (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R64Lars Jonsson (SWE)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (Q) (ESP)7-6 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Nicolas Romero (Q) (ESP)Juan Avendano (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Alberto Mancini (3) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Miloslav Mecir (7WC) (SVK)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Juan Aguilera (ESP)Francisco Yunis (ARG)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Fernando Luna (ESP)Thomas Haldin (SWE)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R64Horst Skoff (10) (AUT)Eduardo Bengoechea (ARG)6-0 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R64Henri Leconte (15) (FRA)German Lopez-Montoya (WC) (ESP)7-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R64Carlos Costa (ESP)Martin Strelba (CZE)1-6 6-0 6-4[H2H]
R64Agustin Moreno (Q) (MEX)Thierry Tulasne (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGustavo Luza (ARG)
Cristian Miniussi (ARG)
Sergio Casal (2) (ESP)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
6-3 6-3
SFGustavo Luza (ARG)
Cristian Miniussi (ARG)
Michael Mortensen (5) (DNK)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
6-2 7-6
SFSergio Casal (2) (ESP)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Martin Jaite (ARG)
Diego Perez (URU)
6-3 6-4
QFGustavo Luza (ARG)
Cristian Miniussi (ARG)
Emilio Sanchez (1) (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 3-6 8-6
QFMichael Mortensen (5) (DNK)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Ivan Lendl (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFMartin Jaite (ARG)
Diego Perez (URU)
Goran Ivanisevic (6) (CRO)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
7-6 5-7 6-3
QFSergio Casal (2) (ESP)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Marian Vajda (SVK)
5-7 6-3 9-7
R16Emilio Sanchez (1) (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Luiz Mattar (BRA)
Miguel Nido (PRI)
6-3 6-7 6-3
R16Gustavo Luza (ARG)
Cristian Miniussi (ARG)
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (LL) (ESP)
Jose-Manuel Clavet (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R16Ivan Lendl (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Tomas Carbonell (4) (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
6-3 3-6 6-2
R16Michael Mortensen (5) (DNK)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Juan-Carlos Baguena (ESP)
Borja Uribe-Quintana (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R16Goran Ivanisevic (6) (CRO)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
Alfonso Gonzalez-Mora (VEN)
James Schor (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-3
R16Martin Jaite (ARG)
Diego Perez (URU)
Carlos Di Laura (3) (PER)
Marcelo Filippini (URU)
7-5 5-7 6-4
R16Karel Novacek (CZE)
Marian Vajda (SVK)
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
6-7 6-4 6-3
R16Sergio Casal (2) (ESP)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Andres Gomez (ECU)
Alberto Mancini (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R32Emilio Sanchez (1) (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Bye
R32Luiz Mattar (BRA)
Miguel Nido (PRI)
Jesus Colas-Abad (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
7-6 6-7 7-5
R32Gustavo Luza (ARG)
Cristian Miniussi (ARG)
Brett Dickinson (USA)
Horst Skoff (AUT)
6-2 6-4
R32Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (LL) (ESP)
Jose-Manuel Clavet (ESP)
Agustin Moreno (7) (MEX)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R32Tomas Carbonell (4) (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
Bye
R32Ivan Lendl (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
David De Miguel-Lapiedra (WC) (ESP)
German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)
7-6 6-7 6-4
R32Juan-Carlos Baguena (ESP)
Borja Uribe-Quintana (ESP)
Juan Avendano (WC) (ESP)
Alberto Tous (ESP)
6-1 6-2
R32Michael Mortensen (5) (DNK)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Francisco Clavet (ESP)
Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)
7-5 5-7 7-5
R32Goran Ivanisevic (6) (CRO)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
Gustavo Giussani (ARG)
Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)
6-2 6-4
R32Alfonso Gonzalez-Mora (VEN)
James Schor (USA)
Eduardo Bengoechea (ARG)
Guillermo Perez-Roldan (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R32Martin Jaite (ARG)
Diego Perez (URU)
Jordi Arrese (WC) (ESP)
Sergio Bruguera (ESP)
7-6 6-4
R32Carlos Di Laura (3) (PER)
Marcelo Filippini (URU)
Bye
R32Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Josef Cihak (8) (CZE)
Miloslav Mecir (SVK)
6-4 6-4
R32Karel Novacek (CZE)
Marian Vajda (SVK)
Bruno Oresar (CRO)
Goran Prpic (CRO)
7-6 3-6 15-13
R32Andres Gomez (ECU)
Alberto Mancini (ARG)
Paolo Cane (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
6-0 7-6
R32Sergio Casal (2) (ESP)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Bye