ATP Azores Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Azores Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Azores Challenger Event Details:

1997-09-02Hard
OutdoorAzores, Portugal
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Azores Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FCristiano Caratti (ITA)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFOscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Andrey Cherkasov (5) (RUS)6-3 6-7 6-2[H2H]
SFCristiano Caratti (ITA)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFOscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Marat Safin (LL) (RUS)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFAndrey Cherkasov (5) (RUS)Emanuel Couto (PRT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFCristiano Caratti (ITA)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFJuan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)3-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Marat Safin (LL) (RUS)Marcus Hilpert (Q) (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Andrew Richardson ()7-5 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Emanuel Couto (PRT)Tobias Hildebrand (SWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Andrey Cherkasov (5) (RUS)Ivo Heuberger (SUI)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Eyal Ran (ISR)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R16Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Nuno Marques (4) (PRT)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)Petr Luxa (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)Frederic Fontang (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Marat Safin (LL) (RUS)Davide Sanguinetti (1) (ITA)0-6 6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Marcus Hilpert (Q) (GER)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)2-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Nicklas Timfjord (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrew Richardson ()Omar Camporese (8) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Emanuel Couto (PRT)Bernd Karbacher (3) (GER)3-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Tobias Hildebrand (SWE)Regis Lavergne (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Ivo Heuberger (SUI)Joao Cunha-Silva (WC) (PRT)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (5) (RUS)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (Q) (SWE)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Stephane Huet (FRA)Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (LL) (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Eyal Ran (ISR)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Tomas Zdrazila (Q) (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Nuno Marques (4) (PRT)Bruno Fragoso (WC) (PRT)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)Chris Wilkinson (7) ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Petr Luxa (CZE)Vasco Goncalves (WC) (PRT)5-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Frederic Fontang (FRA)Andre Lopes (WC) (PRT)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Gianluca Pozzi (2) (ITA)Gaston Etlis (ARG)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FAndrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Nils Holm (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
6-7 7-5 6-3
SFNils Holm (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
Joao Cunha-Silva (1) (PRT)
Nuno Marques (PRT)
6-4 6-3
SFAndrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)
Stephane Huet (FRA)
7-6 6-3
QFJoao Cunha-Silva (1) (PRT)
Nuno Marques (PRT)
Tobias Hildebrand (WC) (SWE)
Andre Lopes (PRT)
6-1 6-4
QFNils Holm (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
Andrew Richardson (4) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
6-2 0-6 7-5
QFArnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)
Stephane Huet (FRA)
Clinton Ferreira (RSA)
Regis Lavergne (FRA)
3-6 6-3 6-3
QFAndrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Petr Luxa (2) (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-3 6-1
R16Joao Cunha-Silva (1) (PRT)
Nuno Marques (PRT)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Christian Saceanu (GER)
6-3 4-6 6-0
R16Tobias Hildebrand (WC) (SWE)
Andre Lopes (PRT)
Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)
Rafael Goscinny ()
6-3 6-4
R16Andrew Richardson (4) ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
Omar Camporese (ITA)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
6-2 2-6 7-6
R16Nils Holm (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
Emanuel Couto (PRT)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
6-4 6-2
R16Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)
Stephane Huet (FRA)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
Vasco Goncalves (PRT)
6-0 6-3
R16Clinton Ferreira (RSA)
Regis Lavergne (FRA)
Cristiano Caratti (LL) (ITA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
7-6 6-4
R16Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)
Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)
6-1 1-6 6-1
R16Petr Luxa (2) (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Helder Lopes (WC) (PRT)
Pedro Pereira (PRT)
6-1 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lars-Anders Wahlgren (7) (SWE)Marat Safin (1) (RUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (2) (ESP)Victor Sendin-Huelves (8) (ESP)6-0 3-1 Retired[H2H]
Q1Marcus Hilpert (5) (GER)Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Tomas Zdrazila (6) (CZE)Christian Saceanu (GER)2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Marat Safin (1) (RUS)Helder Lopes (PRT)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lars-Anders Wahlgren (7) (SWE)Clinton Ferreira (RSA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (2) (ESP)Rafael Goscinny ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Victor Sendin-Huelves (8) (ESP)Tomas Rosado ()6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)Alberto Dominguez-Mundiz (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marcus Hilpert (5) (GER)Nuno Mota (PRT)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Christian Saceanu (GER)Ronald Agenor (4) (USA)7-6 0-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tomas Zdrazila (6) (CZE)Pedro Pereira (PRT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marat Safin (1) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Helder Lopes (PRT)Bruno Avila ()6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Clinton Ferreira (RSA)Javier Latre (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Lars-Anders Wahlgren (7) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rafael Goscinny ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tomas Rosado ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Victor Sendin-Huelves (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alberto Dominguez-Mundiz (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nuno Mota (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marcus Hilpert (5) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Christian Saceanu (GER)Tiago Neto ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Pedro Pereira (PRT)Nils Holm (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tomas Zdrazila (6) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Arnaud Clement (2) (FRA)
Stephane Huet (FRA)
Tiago Neto (A) ()
Tomas Rosado ()
6-1 6-0
Q2Tiago Neto (A) ()
Tomas Rosado ()
Bruno Avila (WC) ()
Paulo Couto (PRT)
6-2 6-1
Q2Arnaud Clement (2) (FRA)
Stephane Huet (FRA)
Cristiano Caratti (ITA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
0-6 7-6 7-6