ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

2005-01-17Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarat Safin (4) (RUS)Lleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFMarat Safin (4) (RUS)Roger Federer (1) (SUI)5-7 6-4 5-7 7-6(6) 9-7 [H2H]
SFLleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)Andy Roddick (2) (USA)3-6 7-6(3) 7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
QFRoger Federer (1) (SUI)Andre Agassi (8) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFMarat Safin (4) (RUS)Dominik Hrbaty (20) (SVK)6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFLleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)David Nalbandian (9) (ARG)6-3 6-2 1-6 3-6 10-8 [H2H]
QFAndy Roddick (2) (USA)Nikolay Davydenko (26) (RUS)6-3 7-5 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Marcos Baghdatis (Q) (CYP)6-2 6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Joachim Johansson (11) (SWE)6-7(4) 7-6(5) 7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marat Safin (4) (RUS)Olivier Rochus (BEL)4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(5) 7-6(2) [H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (20) (SVK)Thomas Johansson (30) (SWE)7-5 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16David Nalbandian (9) (ARG)Guillermo Coria (6) (ARG)5-7 7-5 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Lleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)Rafael Nadal (ESP)7-5 3-6 1-6 7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nikolay Davydenko (26) (RUS)Guillermo Canas (12) (ARG)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Andy Roddick (2) (USA)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)6-3 7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)6-3 5-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Marcos Baghdatis (Q) (CYP)Tommy Robredo (13) (ESP)7-6(2) 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Joachim Johansson (11) (SWE)Feliciano Lopez (24) (ESP)6-3 3-6 5-7 7-6(2) 13-11 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Taylor Dent (29) (USA)7-5 7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marat Safin (4) (RUS)Mario Ancic (28) (CRO)6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Olivier Rochus (BEL)Karol Beck (SVK)6-7(6) 6-1 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (20) (SVK)Gaston Gaudio (10) (ARG)7-6(5) 6-7(8) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (30) (SWE)Kevin Kim (USA)3-6 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Guillermo Coria (6) (ARG)Juan Carlos Ferrero (31) (ESP)6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32David Nalbandian (9) (ARG)Fernando Gonzalez (23) (CHI)6-7(3) 7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Rafael Nadal (ESP)Bobby Reynolds (Q) (USA)6-1 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)Juan Ignacio Chela (25) (ARG)6-2 4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nikolay Davydenko (26) (RUS)Tim Henman (7) (GBR)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (12) (ARG)Radek Stepanek (CZE)6-1 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)Jean-Rene Lisnard (Q) (FRA)7-5 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andy Roddick (2) (USA)Jurgen Melzer (32) (AUT)6-2 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Takao Suzuki (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)Paradorn Srichaphan (27) (THA)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marcos Baghdatis (Q) (CYP)Ivan Ljubicic (22) (CRO)7-6(1) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tommy Robredo (13) (ESP)Tomas Zib (Q) (CZE)6-4 2-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Joachim Johansson (11) (SWE)Peter Wessels (NED)6-3 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Feliciano Lopez (24) (ESP)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)4-6 6-3 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Taylor Dent (29) (USA)Michal Tabara (CZE)6-4 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Rainer Schuettler (GER)6-3 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Marat Safin (4) (RUS)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-4 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mario Ancic (28) (CRO)Bjorn Phau (LL) (GER)7-5 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Olivier Rochus (BEL)Gael Monfils (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karol Beck (SVK)Tommy Haas (16) (GER)5-7 2-6 6-2 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Gaston Gaudio (10) (ARG)Mardy Fish (USA)2-6 6-4 7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Dominik Hrbaty (20) (SVK)Janko Tipsarevic (Q) (YUG)6-2 7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Thomas Johansson (30) (SWE)Agustin Calleri (ARG)6-4 5-7 6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Kevin Kim (USA)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Guillermo Coria (6) (ARG)Ricardo Mello (BRA)6-4 6-7(3) 6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (31) (ESP)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-1 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Fernando Gonzalez (23) (CHI)Igor Andreev (RUS)7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64David Nalbandian (9) (ARG)Santiago Ventura (ESP)6-0 6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Rafael Nadal (ESP)Mikhail Youzhny (15) (RUS)6-1 4-6 4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Bobby Reynolds (Q) (USA)Andrei Pavel (17) (ROU)7-6(6) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Juan Ignacio Chela (25) (ARG)Gregory Carraz (FRA)7-6(7) 6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Lleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)James Blake (USA)4-6 7-6(8) 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tim Henman (7) (GBR)Victor Hanescu (ROU)7-5 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nikolay Davydenko (26) (RUS)Christophe Rochus (LL) (BEL)6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Radek Stepanek (CZE)Jan Hernych (CZE)7-6(5) 6-1 1-6 6-7(2) 6-0 [H2H]
R64Guillermo Canas (12) (ARG)Fernando Verdasco (ESP)3-6 7-5 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Jean-Rene Lisnard (Q) (FRA)Sebastien Grosjean (14) (FRA)1-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)Nicolas Massu (18) (CHI)6-0 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Jurgen Melzer (32) (AUT)Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Andy Roddick (2) (USA)Greg Rusedski (GBR)6-0 3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Roger Federer (1) (SUI)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-1 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Takao Suzuki (Q) (JPN)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Paradorn Srichaphan (27) (THA)Potito Starace (ITA)1-6 6-2 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Ivan Ljubicic (22) (CRO)Luis Horna (PER)6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marcos Baghdatis (Q) (CYP)Federico Luzzi (Q) (ITA)6-1 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tomas Zib (Q) (CZE)Jimmy Wang (WC) (TPE)7-6(5) 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tommy Robredo (13) (ESP)Scott Draper (PR) (AUS)5-7 6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Joachim Johansson (11) (SWE)Sjeng Schalken (NED)7-6(6) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Peter Wessels (NED)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sargis Sargsian (ARM)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)7-6(5) 4-6 1-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Feliciano Lopez (24) (ESP)Paul Baccanello (WC) (AUS)7-5 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Taylor Dent (29) (USA)Florent Serra (Q) (FRA)7-5 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Michal Tabara (CZE)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)3-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Rainer Schuettler (GER)Olivier Patience (Q) (FRA)7-6(3) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Dieter Kindlmann (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Marat Safin (4) (RUS)Novak Djokovic (Q) (YUG)6-0 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Ivo Karlovic (CRO)6-3 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Bjorn Phau (LL) (GER)Albert Costa (ESP)6-3 7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mario Ancic (28) (CRO)Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Olivier Rochus (BEL)Nicolas Kiefer (21) (GER)7-5 2-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gael Monfils (WC) (FRA)Robby Ginepri (USA)1-6 6-3 6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R128Karol Beck (SVK)Todd Reid (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tommy Haas (16) (GER)Xavier Malisse (BEL)6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gaston Gaudio (10) (ARG)Justin Gimelstob (PR) (USA)7-6(3) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mardy Fish (USA)Juan Monaco (ARG)2-6 6-0 6-4 4-6 9-7 [H2H]
R128Janko Tipsarevic (Q) (YUG)Daniele Bracciali (Q) (ITA)7-6(4) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Dominik Hrbaty (20) (SVK)Robin Soderling (SWE)6-4 6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Thomas Johansson (30) (SWE)Peter Luczak (WC) (AUS)7-6(5) 4-6 6-3 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Agustin Calleri (ARG)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-4 5-7 6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kevin Kim (USA)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)3-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Q) (ESP)Carlos Moya (5) (ESP)7-5 6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Guillermo Coria (6) (ARG)Tomas Berdych (CZE)6-2 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Ricardo Mello (BRA)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Marc Kimmich (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Juan Carlos Ferrero (31) (ESP)Melle Van Gemerden (Q) (NED)2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Fernando Gonzalez (23) (CHI)Jose Acasuso (ARG)3-6 3-6 6-3 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Igor Andreev (RUS)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)7-6(2) 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Santiago Ventura (ESP)Alex Calatrava (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128David Nalbandian (9) (ARG)David Ferrer (ESP)7-6(1) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mikhail Youzhny (15) (RUS)Jerome Haehnel (FRA)6-2 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Rafael Nadal (ESP)Julien Benneteau (FRA)6-0 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Bobby Reynolds (Q) (USA)Nicolas Almagro (ESP)5-7 6-4 7-6(7) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Andrei Pavel (17) (ROU)Olivier Mutis (FRA)6-4 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Juan Ignacio Chela (25) (ARG)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 7-6(4) 7-6(1) [H2H]
R128Gregory Carraz (FRA)Paul-Henri Mathieu (PR) (FRA)6-4 5-7 7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128James Blake (USA)Florian Mayer (GER)6-1 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Lleyton Hewitt (3) (AUS)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tim Henman (7) (GBR)Cyril Saulnier (FRA)6-1 6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Victor Hanescu (ROU)Filippo Volandri (ITA)6-3 6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
R128Christophe Rochus (LL) (BEL)Albert Montanes (ESP)6-2 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nikolay Davydenko (26) (RUS)Roko Karanusic (Q) (CRO)6-2 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Radek Stepanek (CZE)Vince Spadea (19) (USA)6-3 5-7 4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jan Hernych (CZE)Felix Mantilla (ESP)6-4 6-7(5) 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Fernando Verdasco (ESP)Gilles Muller (LUX)6-3 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128Guillermo Canas (12) (ARG)Chris Guccione (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R128Sebastien Grosjean (14) (FRA)Michael Llodra (FRA)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jean-Rene Lisnard (Q) (FRA)Oliver Marach (Q) (AUT)5-7 5-7 6-1 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)7-6(2) 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nicolas Massu (18) (CHI)Antony Dupuis (FRA)6-7(7) 7-6(2) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jurgen Melzer (32) (AUT)Raemon Sluiter (NED)3-3 Retired[H2H]
R128Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)Flavio Saretta (BRA)4-6 4-6 6-1 5-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Greg Rusedski (GBR)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)2-6 6-4 6-0 7-6(7) [H2H]
R128Andy Roddick (2) (USA)Irakli Labadze (GEO)7-5 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FWayne Black (5) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
6-4 6-4
SFWayne Black (5) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Alexander Waske (GER)
6-3 6-4
SFBob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6-1 6-3
QFJurgen Melzer (AUT)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
7-6(3) 7-6(8)
QFWayne Black (5) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-3
QFJonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
7-6(2) 7-5
QFBob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
James Blake (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Yen-Hsun Lu (WC) (TPE)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
7-5 7-6(3)
R16Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Travis Parrott (USA)
6-7(7) 6-4 6-3
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Albert Costa (ESP)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
R16Wayne Black (5) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Alex Calatrava (ESP)
David Ferrer (ESP)
7-6(2) 6-2
R16Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
6-3 7-6(3)
R16Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Simon Aspelin (16) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
R16James Blake (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Karol Beck (SVK)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-3 6-4
R16Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Jonathan Erlich (13) (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
6-1 4-6 7-6(8)
R32Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
6-1 7-5
R32Yen-Hsun Lu (WC) (TPE)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
6-3 6-2
R32Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Travis Parrott (USA)
Cyril Suk (9) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
7-6(8) 6-4
R32Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Wayne Arthurs (8) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
7-6(8) 7-5
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R32Albert Costa (ESP)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Julien Benneteau (15) (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
7-6(2) 4-6 6-2
R32Alex Calatrava (ESP)
David Ferrer (ESP)
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
4-6 6-1 6-4
R32Wayne Black (5) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
7-6(2) 6-2
R32Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Xavier Malisse (12) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
6-3 6-4
R32Simon Aspelin (16) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian Macphie (USA)
3-6 7-5 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Stephen Huss (WC) (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
7-5 6-1
R32James Blake (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R32Karol Beck (SVK)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
R32Jonathan Erlich (13) (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
WO
R32Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Roko Karanusic (A) (CRO)
Uros Vico (ITA)
6-0 6-2
R64Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Mark Knowles (1) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-3 7-6(5)
R64Martin Garcia (ARG)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Michael Hill (PR) (AUS)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
6-1 6-1
R64Yen-Hsun Lu (WC) (TPE)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Paul Baccanello (WC) (AUS)
Raphael Durek (AUS)
7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
R64Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Julian Knowle (14) (AUT)
Petr Pala (CZE)
6-4 3-6 7-5
R64Cyril Suk (9) (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Sadik Kadir (WC) (AUS)
Shannon Nettle (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R64Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Travis Parrott (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
R64Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
7-6(2) 6-4
R64Wayne Arthurs (8) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-2 6-4
R64Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Chris Guccione (WC) (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R64Igor Andreev (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Adam Feeney (WC) (AUS)
Marc Kimmich (AUS)
6-4 0-6 6-4
R64Albert Costa (ESP)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Domenic Marafiote (WC) (AUS)
Robert Smeets (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R64Julien Benneteau (15) (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R64Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
Frantisek Cermak (11) (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
7-6(4) 6-3
R64Alex Calatrava (ESP)
David Ferrer (ESP)
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R64Chris Haggard (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Justin Gimelstob (PR) (USA)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
3-6 6-2 6-3
R64Wayne Black (5) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
6-4 6-1
R64Michael Llodra (6) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Flavio Saretta (BRA)
6-0 Retired
R64Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
Michal Tabara (CZE)
2-6 6-0 6-2
R64Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
6-4 6-3
R64Xavier Malisse (12) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
6-4 6-3
R64Simon Aspelin (16) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)
Cyril Saulnier (FRA)
6-1 6-7(3) 7-6(5)
R64Rick Leach (USA)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
4-6 6-2 3-5 Retired
R64Stephen Huss (WC) (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
6-4 5-7 7-6(7)
R64Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
7-6(2) 6-1
R64Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (7) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R64James Blake (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
6-2 4-6 6-1
R64Karsten Braasch (GER)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
6-4 6-4
R64Karol Beck (SVK)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Martin Damm (10) (CZE)
Jared Palmer (USA)
7-6(8) 6-3
R64Jonathan Erlich (13) (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
7-6(1) 6-2
R64Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
7-6(4) 6-4
R64Roko Karanusic (A) (CRO)
Uros Vico (ITA)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
7-6(4) 2-1 Retired
R64Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-2 6-1
Mixed Doubles
FScott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (4) (RSA)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
6-2 2-6 [10-6]
SFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Andy Ram (ISR)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
7-5 6-3
SFKevin Ullyett (4) (RSA)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
Max Mirnyi (7) (BLR)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
6-2 3-6 [10-8]
QFAndy Ram (ISR)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
7-5 6-7(3) [14-12]
QFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
6-2 7-6(7)
QFKevin Ullyett (4) (RSA)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
Bob Bryan (5) (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 [10-8]
QFMax Mirnyi (7) (BLR)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Wayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Cara Black (ZIM)
7-5 6-4
R16Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
6-2 6-3
R16Andy Ram (ISR)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Leos Friedl (8) (CZE)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-7(4) 6-1 [10-6]
R16Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Els Callens (BEL)
WO
R16Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Nenad Zimonjic (6) (YUG)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Bob Bryan (5) (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Frantisek Cermak (A) (CZE)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-3 6-2
R16Kevin Ullyett (4) (RSA)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (WC) (TPE)
Nan-Nan Liu (CHN)
WO
R16Max Mirnyi (7) (BLR)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
WO
R16Wayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Rick Leach (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
5-7 7-6(4) [10-8]
R32Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Petr Pala (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
4-6 6-4 [10-7]
R32Mariano Hood (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Luke Bourgeois (WC) (AUS)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
7-6(1) 6-2
R32Andy Ram (ISR)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Sebastian Prieto (A) (ARG)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
5-7 7-6(8) [10-6]
R32Leos Friedl (8) (CZE)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R32Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Chris Haggard (A) (RSA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-4 2-6 [10-4]
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Els Callens (BEL)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-3 7-6(5)
R32Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
6-3 7-6(2)
R32Nenad Zimonjic (6) (YUG)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R32Bob Bryan (5) (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
6-2 6-7(6) [10-8]
R32Frantisek Cermak (A) (CZE)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Zi Yan (CHN)
6-3 6-4
R32Yen-Hsun Lu (WC) (TPE)
Nan-Nan Liu (CHN)
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
4-6 6-1 [10-6]
R32Kevin Ullyett (4) (RSA)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
3-6 6-2 [10-5]
R32Max Mirnyi (7) (BLR)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
6-4 6-4
R32Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R32Rick Leach (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
6-3 7-6(4)
R32Wayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Peter Luczak (WC) (AUS)
Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS)
6-2 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tomas Zib (1) (CZE)Robert Smeets (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Federico Luzzi (ITA)Shannon Nettle (AUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (3) (ESP)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Oliver Marach (AUT)Christophe Rochus (4) (BEL)6-3 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Olivier Patience (5) (FRA)Pavel Snobel (CZE)6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q1Florent Serra (FRA)Daniel Koellerer (AUT)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Janko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Jean-Rene Lisnard (18) (FRA)Bjorn Phau (8) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Marcos Baghdatis (27) (CYP)Leonardo Azzaro (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Gilles Simon (19) (FRA)1-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Melle Van Gemerden (NED)Frank Dancevic (CAN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Daniele Bracciali (24) (ITA)Viktor Bruthans (SVK)6-0 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Bobby Reynolds (USA)Andy Ram (ISR)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Roko Karanusic (25) (CRO)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Novak Djokovic (YUG)Wesley Moodie (15) (RSA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Takao Suzuki (JPN)Kristian Pless (DEN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tomas Zib (1) (CZE)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Robert Smeets (AUS)Amer Delic (31) (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Shannon Nettle (AUS)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)6-1 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Federico Luzzi (ITA)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (3) (ESP)Nicolas Todero (ARG)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)Jeff Salzenstein (22) (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Christophe Rochus (4) (BEL)Julian Knowle (AUT)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Oliver Marach (AUT)Andreas Seppi (23) (ITA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Olivier Patience (5) (FRA)Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Pavel Snobel (CZE)Tomas Tenconi (30) (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Florent Serra (FRA)Nicolas Devilder (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Daniel Koellerer (AUT)Arvind Parmar (GBR)4-6 7-6(2) 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Janko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)Sebastian Fitz (GER)6-7(5) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Noam Okun (21) (ISR)6-3 0-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Phau (8) (GER)Juan-Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Jean-Rene Lisnard (18) (FRA)Marc Gicquel (FRA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Leonardo Azzaro (ITA)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Marcos Baghdatis (27) (CYP)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Gilles Simon (19) (FRA)Harel Levy (ISR)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Melle Van Gemerden (NED)Filip Prpic (SWE)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Frank Dancevic (CAN)Francesco Aldi (17) (ITA)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Viktor Bruthans (SVK)Julien Varlet (PR) (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Daniele Bracciali (24) (ITA)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Andy Ram (ISR)Adrian Garcia (A) (CHI)6-1 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Bobby Reynolds (USA)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)2-6 7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Paul Goldstein (USA)Alexander Waske (14) (GER)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Roko Karanusic (25) (CRO)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)7-6(6) 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Wesley Moodie (15) (RSA)Yuriy Schukin (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Novak Djokovic (YUG)Stanislas Wawrinka (32) (SUI)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Takao Suzuki (JPN)Marc Lopez (16) (ESP)7-5 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Kristian Pless (DEN)Stefano Galvani (PR) (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Zib (1) (CZE)Adam Feeney (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jaymon Crabb (AUS)Andrew Derer (WC) (AUS)1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Robert Smeets (AUS)Robert Yim (WC) (USA)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Amer Delic (31) (USA)Rik De Voest (RSA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Shannon Nettle (AUS)Kristof Vliegen (2) (BEL)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)Frantisek Cermak (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Federico Luzzi (ITA)Jan Mertl (CZE)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)Julien Jeanpierre (28) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (3) (ESP)Tomas Cakl (CZE)6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Todero (ARG)Jonathan Marray (GBR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)Raphael Durek (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jeff Salzenstein (22) (USA)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Christophe Rochus (4) (BEL)Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)7-6(4) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Julian Knowle (AUT)Lukasz Kubot (POL)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Oliver Marach (AUT)Alan Mackin (GBR)7-5 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Andreas Seppi (23) (ITA)Stephane Robert (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Olivier Patience (5) (FRA)Rameez Junaid (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)Cecil Mamiit (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Pavel Snobel (CZE)Todd Ley (WC) (AUS)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Tenconi (30) (ITA)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Florent Serra (FRA)Jiri Vanek (6) (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Devilder (FRA)Brian Baker (USA)6-7(9) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Koellerer (AUT)Frank Moser (PR) (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Arvind Parmar (GBR)Glenn Weiner (26) (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Janko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)7-6(4) 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Sebastian Fitz (GER)Sadik Kadir (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Jan Minar (CZE)7-6(5) 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Noam Okun (21) (ISR)Michal Mertinak (SVK)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bjorn Phau (8) (GER)Ivo Klec (GER)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Juan-Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (A) (ESP)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Marc Gicquel (FRA)Domenic Marafiote (WC) (AUS)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Jean-Rene Lisnard (18) (FRA)Yaoki Ishii (PR) (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (9) (USA)6-3 6-7(5) 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Leonardo Azzaro (ITA)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA)6-3 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marcos Baghdatis (27) (CYP)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA)Ivo Heuberger (10) (SUI)3-6 6-1 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Harel Levy (ISR)Marco Mirnegg (AUT)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gilles Simon (19) (FRA)Sasa Tuksar (CRO)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Melle Van Gemerden (NED)Marco Chiudinelli (11) (SUI)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Filip Prpic (SWE)Luke Bourgeois (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Frank Dancevic (CAN)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Francesco Aldi (17) (ITA)Jan Vacek (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Julien Varlet (PR) (FRA)Nicolas Mahut (12) (FRA)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Viktor Bruthans (SVK)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)Razvan Sabau (ROU)7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Daniele Bracciali (24) (ITA)Jamie Delgado (GBR)7-6(5) 2-6 11-9 [H2H]
Q3Adrian Garcia (A) (CHI)Uros Vico (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Andy Ram (ISR)Ti Chen (TPE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Bobby Reynolds (USA)Diego Hartfield (ARG)6-2 7-6(9) [H2H]
Q3Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)Thierry Ascione (20) (FRA)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Alexander Waske (14) (GER)Joseph Sirianni (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Paul Goldstein (USA)Eric Prodon (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)Ladislav Svarc (SVK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Roko Karanusic (25) (CRO)Eric Taino (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Wesley Moodie (15) (RSA)Joel Kerley (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Yuriy Schukin (RUS)Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Novak Djokovic (YUG)Francesco Piccari (ITA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Stanislas Wawrinka (32) (SUI)Andre Sa (BRA)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marc Lopez (16) (ESP)Jerome Golmard (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (JPN)Matwe Middelkoop (NED)2-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kristian Pless (DEN)Danai Udomchoke (THA)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Stefano Galvani (PR) (ITA)Igor Kunitsyn (29) (RUS)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Australian Open draw (Men's) 2005?
Who will win Australian Open?