ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1999-01-18Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FYevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Tommy Haas (GER)6-3 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
SFThomas Enqvist (SWE)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-3 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Todd Martin (15) (USA)6-2 7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
QFTommy Haas (GER)Vince Spadea (USA)7-6(5) 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFThomas Enqvist (SWE)Marc Rosset (SUI)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFNicolas Lapentti (ECU)Karol Kucera (7) (SVK)7-6(4) 6-7(6) 6-2 0-6 8-6 [H2H]
R16Todd Martin (15) (USA)Wayne Black (ZIM)7-6(3) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-3 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Tommy Haas (GER)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-2 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Vince Spadea (USA)Andre Agassi (5) (USA)6-1 7-5 6-7(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (SUI)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)6-2 6-4 6-7(3) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Karol Kucera (7) (SVK)Wayne Ferreira (RSA)6-3 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Wayne Black (ZIM)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-3 4-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Todd Martin (15) (USA)Petr Korda (TCH)7-5 4-6 7-6(2) 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Jim Courier (USA)5-7 6-4 6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Paul Goldstein (Q) (USA)3-6 6-3 2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Nicolas Kiefer (GER)7-6(7) 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (GER)Daniel Nestor (CAN)7-5 4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (USA)Martin Damm (CZE)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (5) (USA)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (SUI)Tim Henman (6) (GBR)7-6(5) 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Jeff Tarango (USA)1-6 6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)Jan Kroslak (SVK)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (7) (SVK)Marat Safin (RUS)6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Richard Krajicek (9) (NED)6-7(1) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)4-6 7-6(9) 2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andrew Ilie (AUS)Christian Ruud (NOR)6-2 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Lionel Roux (PR) (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Wayne Black (ZIM)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-4 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Petr Korda (TCH)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-3 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Todd Martin (15) (USA)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)4-6 6-2 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)7-5 3-6 7-6(10) 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Jim Courier (USA)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)7-6(2) 6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Andrei Pavel (ROU)Stephane Huet (Q) (FRA)6-4 1-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Paul Goldstein (Q) (USA)Greg Rusedski (8) (CAN)6-4 6-7(9) 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Cecil Mamiit (Q) (PHI)6-2 7-5 7-6(7) [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-4 1-6 6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Daniel Nestor (CAN)Sjeng Schalken (NED)7-5 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (GER)Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Martin Damm (CZE)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)4-6 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (USA)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jiri Novak (CZE)Arnaud Clement (FRA)3-6 6-7(1) 6-0 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (5) (USA)Slava Dosedel (CZE)7-6(5) 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Tim Henman (6) (GBR)Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)4-6 7-5 4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (SUI)Jens Knippschild (GER)6-7(7) 7-6(2) 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jeff Tarango (USA)Paul Haarhuis (NED)6-1 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Andrey Cherkasov (Q) (RUS)7-6(5) 4-6 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)Michael Chang (USA)7-6(1) 2-6 6-3 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jan Kroslak (SVK)Mariano Puerta (ARG)3-6 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Byron Black (ZIM)7-6(6) 7-6(2) 6-0 [H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (7) (SVK)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)7-5 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Marat Safin (RUS)Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)6-3 5-7 4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-4 2-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (9) (NED)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-3 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Magnus Norman (SWE)7-6(4) 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Justin Gimelstob (USA)6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Andrew Ilie (AUS)Jerome Golmard (FRA)4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Christian Ruud (NOR)Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (LL) (ESP)3-6 6-3 7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Lionel Roux (PR) (FRA)Albert Portas (ESP)6-3 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Wayne Black (ZIM)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-2 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)7-6(0) 6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Petr Korda (TCH)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-3 6-7(1) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Julian Alonso (ESP)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-2 2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Todd Martin (15) (USA)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-3 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)Fredrik Jonsson (Q) (SWE)6-3 7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jim Courier (USA)Peter Wessels (NED)6-3 6-2 7-6(0) [H2H]
R128Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)Felix Mantilla (ESP)6-7(0) 7-6(1) 6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Stephane Huet (Q) (FRA)Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)1-6 6-3 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Andrei Pavel (ROU)Javier Sanchez (Q) (ESP)7-6(5) 6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Paul Goldstein (Q) (USA)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)2-6 6-3 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Greg Rusedski (8) (CAN)Scott Draper (AUS)7-6(3) 2-6 6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Carlos Moya (4) (ESP)6-7(7) 6-4 7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Cecil Mamiit (Q) (PHI)Stefan Koubek (AUT)6-4 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)David Caldwell (Q) (USA)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Daniel Nestor (CAN)Vladimir Voltchkov (Q) (BLR)6-3 6-7(5) 6-1 7-6(9) [H2H]
R128Sjeng Schalken (NED)Thomas Muster (AUT)2-6 6-3 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tommy Haas (GER)Michael Kohlmann (GER)7-6(5) 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)Cedric Pioline (13) (FRA)6-3 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Albert Costa (12) (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Jan Siemerink (NED)6-4 3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Vince Spadea (USA)Ramon Delgado (PAR)6-7(5) 6-3 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Franco Squillari (ARG)Lars Burgsmuller (Q) (GER)7-6(9) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Arnaud Clement (FRA)Steve Campbell (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jiri Novak (CZE)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Slava Dosedel (CZE)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andre Agassi (5) (USA)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-0 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Tim Henman (6) (GBR)Karim Alami (MAR)6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)Guillermo Canas (ARG)2-6 7-6(4) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marc Rosset (SUI)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jens Knippschild (GER)Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)3-6 4-6 7-6(2) 7-5 8-6 [H2H]
R128Paul Haarhuis (NED)Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jeff Tarango (USA)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-7(5) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)6-3 7-5 2-6 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andrey Cherkasov (Q) (RUS)Bernd Karbacher (LL) (GER)6-2 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)Geoff Grant (USA)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Michael Chang (USA)Brett Steven (NZL)7-6(7) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jan Kroslak (SVK)Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)6-1 7-6(1) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Mariano Puerta (ARG)Marcio Carlsson (Q) (BRA)6-0 5-7 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Byron Black (ZIM)Toby Mitchell (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-3 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mark Woodforde (AUS)Mark Draper (WC) (AUS)7-6(4) 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Oliver Gross (GER)6-2 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Karol Kucera (7) (SVK)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-2 7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)Leander Paes (IND)6-4 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Marat Safin (RUS)David Prinosil (GER)6-2 7-6(4) 7-6(3) [H2H]
R128Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)Marcos Ondruska (Q) (RSA)6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Markus Hipfl (Q) (AUT)7-6(4) 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Daniel Vacek (CZE)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)6-4 1-6 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Joseph Sirianni (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Richard Krajicek (9) (NED)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-7(4) 6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Thomas Johansson (16) (SWE)6-3 3-6 3-6 7-6(4) 6-0 [H2H]
R128Magnus Norman (SWE)John Van Lottum (NED)6-4 5-7 2-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)5-7 7-6(5) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Justin Gimelstob (USA)Rainer Schuettler (Q) (GER)6-2 7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Andrew Ilie (AUS)Edwin Kempes (Q) (NED)6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jerome Golmard (FRA)Petr Luxa (Q) (CZE)6-2 7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Christian Ruud (NOR)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)7-5 3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)Takao Suzuki (WC) (JPN)6-3 4-6 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-3 4-6 6-4 6-7(10) 6-4
SFMahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
7-6(1) 6-3 7-6(5)
SFJonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
3-6 4-6 6-2 6-2 8-6
QFMahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-4 7-6(5) 6-3
QFEllis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Patrick Galbraith (6) (USA)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
7-5 6-2 6-4
QFJonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
WO
QFTodd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
7-6(3) 6-3 6-1
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
David Adams (16) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
6-4 7-6(4)
R16Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Olivier Delaitre (7) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 6-4
R16Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
David Roditi (MEX)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R16Patrick Galbraith (6) (USA)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
6-4 6-4
R16Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R16Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R16Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Wayne Black (15) (ZIM)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
7-5 6-0
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Doug Flach (USA)
Mark Merklein (USA)
4-6 6-4 8-6
R32David Adams (16) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
7-5 6-2
R32Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Lan Bale (RSA)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R32Olivier Delaitre (7) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-3
R32Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32David Roditi (MEX)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Andrew Florent (14) (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R32Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Tom Kempers (NED)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
6-2 6-3
R32Patrick Galbraith (6) (USA)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
6-2 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-2 6-4
R32Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Eric Taino (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Dejan Petrovic (WC) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
7-6(1) 6-4
R32Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-4 5-7 6-4
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
6-2 6-2
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
6-3 6-7(0) 9-7
R32Wayne Black (15) (ZIM)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-3 6-3
R32Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R64Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Edwin Kempes (NED)
Peter Wessels (NED)
6-4 6-2
R64Doug Flach (USA)
Mark Merklein (USA)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 7-6(6)
R64Jared Palmer (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
James Holmes (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R64David Adams (16) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-3 6-4
R64Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Martin Damm (9) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-2 7-5
R64Lan Bale (RSA)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
4-6 6-2 6-2
R64Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
6-3 6-2
R64Olivier Delaitre (7) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Andrew Richardson (GBR)
6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
R64Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R64Brent Haygarth (RSA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
6-4 6-7(5) 15-13
R64David Roditi (MEX)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R64Andrew Florent (14) (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R64Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Joshua Eagle (11) (AUS)
Jim Grabb (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-1
R64Tom Kempers (NED)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
6-7(7) 6-2 11-9
R64Byron Black (ZIM)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
7-5 6-1
R64Patrick Galbraith (6) (USA)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
6-1 6-3
R64Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-2 6-2
R64Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R64Eric Taino (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
6-3 7-6(1)
R64Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Donald Johnson (12) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
7-5 6-3
R64Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Pieter Norval (13) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-4 2-6 8-6
R64Dejan Petrovic (WC) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
R64Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Brian Macphie (USA)
6-4 7-5
R64Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
7-5 6-4
R64Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Sebastien Lareau (8) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
3-6 6-2 6-3
R64Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Geoff Grant (USA)
6-1 4-6 6-4
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Sander Groen (NED)
6-4 2-6 6-3
R64Wayne Black (15) (ZIM)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
7-6(5) 7-6(3)
R64Chris Haggard (RSA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)
Libor Pimek (TCH)
6-3 6-3
R64Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
7-5 2-6 6-2
R64Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
3-6 6-3 9-7
Mixed Doubles
FDavid Adams (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Max Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
SFMax Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-4 6-4
SFDavid Adams (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
2-6 6-2 6-1
QFPablo Albano (ARG)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
QFMax Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)
6-3 6-4
QFEllis Ferreira (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Kimberly Po (USA)
7-6(4) 6-1
QFDavid Adams (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-3 6-4
R16Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
David Roditi (PR) (MEX)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Max Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Chris Haggard (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)
Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
2-6 6-3 6-3
R16Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R16Donald Johnson (USA)
Kimberly Po (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
6-7(3) 6-2 7-6(1)
R16David Adams (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Cyril Suk (7) (CZE)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
7-5 6-4
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-3
R32Pablo Albano (ARG)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (1) (NED)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-3 6-2
R32Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32David Roditi (PR) (MEX)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
4-6 6-2 7-5
R32Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Patrick Galbraith (8) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
7-6(3) 6-1
R32Max Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Jim Grabb (3) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-1 7-6(2)
R32Jeff Tarango (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R32Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Tom Kempers (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
7-6(3) 6-2
R32Chris Haggard (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)
Leander Paes (6) (IND)
Katrina Adams (USA)
7-6(2) 6-3
R32Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
R32Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
Kimberly Po (USA)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-0
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
2-6 7-5 7-5
R32Cyril Suk (7) (CZE)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-1 5-7 6-0
R32David Adams (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-2 6-3
R32Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
2-6 6-4 6-1
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Mark Knowles (2) (BAH)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
7-6(5) 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Rainer Schuettler (1) (GER)Karsten Braasch (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Vladimir Voltchkov (33) (BLR)Luis Morejon (31) (ECU)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Paul Goldstein (USA)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Justin Bower (RSA)Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Edwin Kempes (27) (NED)Doug Flach (USA)6-2 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Javier Sanchez (28) (ESP)Bernd Karbacher (6) (GER)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Lars Burgsmuller (25) (GER)Marzio Martelli (7) (ITA)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Stephane Huet (FRA)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)6-7(6) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Cecil Mamiit (9) (PHI)Michael Joyce (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Jan-Frode Andersen (23) (NOR)7-6(0) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Marcio Carlsson (11) (BRA)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (22) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Francisco Costa (BRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Marcos Ondruska (19) (RSA)Michael Hill (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Markus Hipfl (14) (AUT)Ivo Heuberger (20) (SUI)2-6 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1David Caldwell (USA)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (15) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Petr Luxa (CZE)Brian Macphie (17) (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rainer Schuettler (1) (GER)Louis Vosloo (RSA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karsten Braasch (GER)Jared Palmer (USA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Vladimir Voltchkov (33) (BLR)Max Mirnyi (BLR)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Luis Morejon (31) (ECU)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Paul Goldstein (USA)Richey Reneberg (29) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)Marc-Kevin Goellner (4) (GER)7-6(6) 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Justin Bower (RSA)Jan Apell (SWE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Doug Flach (USA)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)6-1 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Edwin Kempes (27) (NED)Mariano Hood (ARG)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Bernd Karbacher (6) (GER)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Javier Sanchez (28) (ESP)Christophe Rochus (BEL)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Marzio Martelli (7) (ITA)Barry Cowan (GBR)3-6 6-1 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Lars Burgsmuller (25) (GER)Jordan Kerr (WC) (AUS)2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stephane Huet (FRA)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Michael Sell (USA)2-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Cecil Mamiit (9) (PHI)Henrik Andersson (SWE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Joyce (USA)Alex O'brien (24) (USA)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Christian Vinck (10) (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jan-Frode Andersen (23) (NOR)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Marcio Carlsson (11) (BRA)Francisco Roig (ESP)7-5 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (22) (ESP)Federico Rovai (SWE)1-6 7-6(2) 3-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Francisco Costa (BRA)Dirk Dier (12) (FRG)7-6(4) 4-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Antony Dupuis (21) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Michael Hill (AUS)David Nainkin (13) (RSA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Marcos Ondruska (19) (RSA)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Markus Hipfl (14) (AUT)Tomas Behrend (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ivo Heuberger (20) (SUI)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Oscar Serrano-Gamez (15) (ESP)Grant Doyle (AUS)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2David Caldwell (USA)Christophe Van Garsse (18) (BEL)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Petr Luxa (CZE)Reginald Willems (BEL)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Brian Macphie (17) (USA)Igor Gaudi (ITA)4-6 7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Rainer Schuettler (1) (GER)Mark Knowles (BAH)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Louis Vosloo (RSA)Matthew Breen (AUS)1-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Karsten Braasch (GER)Julian Knowle (AUT)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jared Palmer (USA)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vladimir Voltchkov (33) (BLR)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Max Mirnyi (BLR)Julien Boutter (FRA)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Takahiro Terachi (JPN)Borut Urh (SLO)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Luis Morejon (31) (ECU)Martijn Belgraver (NED)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)Johan Van Herck (3) (BEL)6-7(5) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Matthew Fitzgerald (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Paul Goldstein (USA)Markus Hantschk (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Richey Reneberg (29) (USA)Kevin Ullyett (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marc-Kevin Goellner (4) (GER)Oren Motevassel (ISR)6-1 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)Peter Clarke (WC) (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Justin Bower (RSA)Andrew Richardson (GBR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jan Apell (SWE)Wolfgang Schranz (30) (AUT)1-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Doug Flach (USA)Orlin Stanoytchev (5) (BUL)7-6(0) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Roger Federer (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mariano Hood (ARG)Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Edwin Kempes (27) (NED)Harel Levy (ISR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bernd Karbacher (6) (GER)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Glenn Knox (WC) (AUS)6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Christophe Rochus (BEL)James Sekulov (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Javier Sanchez (28) (ESP)Jozsef Krocsko (PR) (HUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marzio Martelli (7) (ITA)Miles Maclagan (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Barry Cowan (GBR)Damien Roberts (RSA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jordan Kerr (WC) (AUS)David Mcnamara (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-7(2) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (25) (GER)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Stephane Huet (FRA)Andre Sa (8) (BRA)3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Steven Randjelovic (AUS)Sebastien Swierk (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Jaymon Crabb (WC) (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (USA)Neville Godwin (26) (RSA)6-7(2) 4-3 Retired[H2H]
Q3Cecil Mamiit (9) (PHI)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Henrik Andersson (SWE)Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Michael Joyce (USA)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)4-6 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alex O'brien (24) (USA)Tate Roberts (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Christian Vinck (10) (GER)Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Ville Liukko (FIN)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jan-Frode Andersen (23) (NOR)Tomas Catar (SVK)6-4 4-6 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Marcio Carlsson (11) (BRA)Yong-Il Yoon (KOR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Francisco Roig (ESP)Attila Savolt (HUN)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Federico Rovai (SWE)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (22) (ESP)Jamie Delgado (GBR)6-4 3-6 11-9 [H2H]
Q3Dirk Dier (12) (FRG)Taylor Dent (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Francisco Costa (BRA)Ben Ellwood (AUS)7-6(4) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Jiri Vanek (CZE)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Antony Dupuis (21) (FRA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (13) (RSA)Andrey Merinov (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Michael Hill (AUS)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jonathan Stark (USA)Kalle Flygt (SWE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marcos Ondruska (19) (RSA)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Markus Hipfl (14) (AUT)Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)7-6(9) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Behrend (GER)Michael Russell (USA)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)Kevin Kim (USA)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ivo Heuberger (20) (SUI)Paulo Taicher (BRA)7-6(5) 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (15) (ESP)Allen Belobrajdic (AUS)5-7 6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Grant Doyle (AUS)Anastasios Vasiliadis (A) (AUS)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3David Caldwell (USA)Dejan Petrovic (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Christophe Van Garsse (18) (BEL)Todd Larkham (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Reginald Willems (BEL)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (16) (FRA)7-6(5) 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Petr Luxa (CZE)Iztok Bozic (SLO)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Igor Gaudi (ITA)David Di Lucia (USA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Brian Macphie (17) (USA)Mark Nielsen (NZL)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Australian Open draw (Men's) 1999?
Who will win Australian Open?