ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1998-01-19Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPetr Korda (6) (CZE)Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)6-2 6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFPetr Korda (6) (CZE)Karol Kucera (SVK)6-1 6-4 1-6 6-2[H2H]
SFMarcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Nicolas Escude (FRA)6-1 6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFKarol Kucera (SVK)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
QFPetr Korda (6) (CZE)Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)3-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFNicolas Escude (FRA)Nicolas Kiefer (GER)4-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFMarcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-7(6) 6-4 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Hicham Arazi (MAR)7-6(9) 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Karol Kucera (SVK)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-2 3-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)Byron Black (ZWE)6-2 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Petr Korda (6) (CZE)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Nicolas Escude (FRA)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-3 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Andre Agassi (USA)3-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)7-5 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Hicham Arazi (MAR)Francisco Clavet (ESP)4-6 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-2 7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
R32Richard Fromberg (AUS)Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)6-0 6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)7-5 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Byron Black (ZWE)Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)6-4 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Alex Corretja (11) (ESP)6-2 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Petr Korda (6) (CZE)Vince Spadea (USA)6-2 7-6(8) 6-2[H2H]
R32Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Greg Rusedski (5) ()7-6(5) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicolas Escude (FRA)Richey Reneberg (USA)1-6 6-7(0) 6-2 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Jerome Golmard (Q) (FRA)7-5 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Wayne Black (ZWE)6-3 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Lionel Roux (FRA)Karim Alami (MAR)7-6(2) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Andrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)6-2 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (USA)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-2 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)6-7(2) 7-6(7) 6-2 7-6(4)[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)6-2 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Slava Dosedel (CZE)4-6 6-2 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (ESP)MaliVai Washington (PR) (USA)WO[H2H]
R64Hicham Arazi (MAR)Mark Philippoussis (15) (AUS)1-6 6-2 4-6 6-1 9-7[H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (SVK)Daniel Vacek (CZE)7-6(4) 6-7(5) 2-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Daniel Nestor (CAN)Martin Damm (CZE)5-7 7-5 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-7(1) 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Richard Fromberg (AUS)Carlos Moya (7) (ESP)4-6 6-4 7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)Wayne Ferreira (RSA)6-7(3) 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-4 3-6 3-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)Alex O'Brien (USA)6-4 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Byron Black (ZWE)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-2 5-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (11) (ESP)David Prinosil (GER)6-4 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (USA)Marc Rosset (SUI)6-3 4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Petr Korda (6) (CZE)Scott Draper (AUS)7-6(3) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Greg Rusedski (5) ()Jonathan Stark (USA)6-4 6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Christophe Van Garsse (Q) (BEL)6-4 4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Richey Reneberg (USA)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-0 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Nicolas Escude (FRA)Gustavo Kuerten (12) (BRA)5-7 6-3 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R64Jerome Golmard (Q) (FRA)Jan Siemerink (NLD)7-6(2) 5-7 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (GER)David Wheaton (Q) (USA)2-6 1-6 6-2 7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R64Wayne Black (ZWE)Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Michael Chang (3) (USA)6-4 7-6(4) 7-6(5)[H2H]
R64Lionel Roux (FRA)Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Karim Alami (MAR)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
R64Andrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-3 6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
R64Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)6-4 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (USA)Albert Costa (16) (ESP)6-4 6-4 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Oliver Gross (GER)4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-4 7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)Todd Martin (USA)2-6 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Sjeng Schalken (NLD)7-5 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-0 3-6 7-6(8) 6-3[H2H]
R128Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Dennis van Scheppingen (Q) (NLD)6-4 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R128Slava Dosedel (CZE)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)[H2H]
R128Francisco Clavet (ESP)Lars Burgsmuller (Q) (GER)2-6 6-2 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128MaliVai Washington (PR) (USA)Radomir Vasek (CZE)6-2 6-4 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Hicham Arazi (MAR)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)7-6(2) 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Mark Philippoussis (15) (AUS)Alex Calatrava (ESP)7-6(0) 6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R128Karol Kucera (SVK)Sergio Bruguera (10) (ESP)3-6 7-5 6-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Daniel Vacek (CZE)Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4 1-6 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Daniel Nestor (CAN)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-3 6-0 7-6(6)[H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-4 7-6(3) 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Leander Paes (WC) (IND)6-3 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(6) 6-7(4) 7-5[H2H]
R128Richard Fromberg (AUS)Todd Larkham (WC) (AUS)2-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Carlos Moya (7) (ESP)Peter Tramacchi (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R128Jonas Bjorkman (4) (SWE)Allen Belobrajdic (WC) (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-4 3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1[H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)4-6 6-0 6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R128Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Alex O'Brien (USA)Jan-Michael Gambill (Q) (USA)3-6 7-5 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-4 4-6 5-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Byron Black (ZWE)Felix Mantilla (14) (ESP)6-4 6-0 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Alex Corretja (11) (ESP)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)6-4 7-5 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R128David Prinosil (GER)Johan Van Herck (BEL)3-6 6-7(2) 6-1 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Cedric Pioline (FRA)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-4 1-6 6-5 Retired[H2H]
R128Jordi Burillo (ESP)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-3 6-4 1-6 3-6 9-7[H2H]
R128Marc Rosset (SUI)Brian MacPhie (Q) (USA)6-4 0-6 6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Vince Spadea (USA)Jurek Stasiak (WC) (AUS)6-7(4) 6-1 6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Scott Draper (AUS)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)6-4 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R128Petr Korda (6) (CZE)Albert Portas (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Greg Rusedski (5) ()David Witt (Q) (USA)7-6(4) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Jonathan Stark (USA)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-3 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Filip De Wulf (BEL)7-5 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128Christophe Van Garsse (Q) (BEL)Christian Ruud (NOR)7-6(4) 4-6 1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Franco Squillari (ARG)Thomas Johansson (SWE)6-4 2-6 6-3 6-7(6) 8-6[H2H]
R128Richey Reneberg (USA)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-3 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Nicolas Escude (FRA)Magnus Larsson (SWE)5-7 4-6 7-5 6-1 10-8[H2H]
R128Gustavo Kuerten (12) (BRA)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (Q) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Jan Siemerink (NLD)Goran Ivanisevic (13) (CRO)6-2 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Jerome Golmard (Q) (FRA)Tim Henman ()6-3 6-7(3) 6-2 3-6 11-9[H2H]
R128David Wheaton (Q) (USA)Marcello Craca (GER)6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Mark Draper (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R128Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)Marcelo Filippini (URU)7-5 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4[H2H]
R128Wayne Black (ZWE)Brett Steven (NZL)6-4 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Sandon Stolle (AUS)2-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128Michael Chang (3) (USA)Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)6-3 7-6(2) 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R128Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)Thomas Muster (8) (AUT)6-4 7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
R128Lionel Roux (FRA)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)6-3 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R128Karim Alami (MAR)Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)7-6(0) 5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Julian Alonso (ESP)Renzo Furlan (ITA)7-6(9) 6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-2 Retired[H2H]
R128Andrew Ilie (Q) (AUS)Jens Knippschild (GER)6-4 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-1 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R128Albert Costa (16) (ESP)Tommy Haas (GER)7-6(5) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Andre Agassi (USA)Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)3-6 7-6(3) 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Oliver Gross (GER)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)7-6(8) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-2 4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Karsten Braasch (Q) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R128Todd Martin (USA)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-1 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Patrick Rafter (2) (AUS)Jeff Tarango (USA)7-6(4) 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-2 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-3
SFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
6-4 7-5 6-3
SFJonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
4-6 7-5 6-3 3-6 6-3
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Luis Lobo (8) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-4 7-6(1)
QFDavid Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
Patrick Galbraith (12) (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
7-6(5) 6-7(3) 3-6 7-6(6) 13-11
QFJonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6-2 6-4 7-5
QFMahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
7-6(2) 6-3 6-2
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-1 6-3
R16Luis Lobo (8) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
6-4 2-6 10-8
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
Alex O'Brien (3) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
7-6(2) 7-6(3)
R16Patrick Galbraith (12) (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
R16Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Sandon Stolle (11) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R16Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Olivier Delaitre (13) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3-6 6-2 6-1
R16Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Donald Johnson (10) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-1
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)
Luke Smith (AUS)
6-0 7-6(2)
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R32John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
7-5 3-6 6-4
R32Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
7-5 0-6 6-3
R32Luis Lobo (8) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
3-6 6-3 18-16
R32Alex O'Brien (3) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
Karim Alami (MAR)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-3 6-4
R32Patrick Galbraith (12) (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
6-4 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Jan Apell (PR) (SWE)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
6-4 6-4
R32Sandon Stolle (11) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
6-2 6-2
R32Olivier Delaitre (13) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-4
R32Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Michael Sell (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R32Donald Johnson (10) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
6-4 6-4
R32Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)
Luke Smith (AUS)
David Adams (15) (RSA)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
6-3 6-7(4) 14-12
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R64Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Mark Keil (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
David Roditi (MEX)
6-4 6-3
R64John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
7-5 5-7 6-4
R64Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Byron Black (16) (ZWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R64Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Mark Philippoussis (9) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R64Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Doug Flach (USA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
7-5 6-4
R64Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Dejan Petrovic (WC) (SRB)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-3
R64Luis Lobo (8) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R64Alex O'Brien (3) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
7-6(3) 7-5
R64Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Sander Groen (NLD)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
6-3 6-2
R64David Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Karim Alami (MAR)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Lucas Arnold Ker (14) (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
2-6 6-3 6-2
R64Patrick Galbraith (12) (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
6-2 6-4
R64Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Jordi Burillo (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-3 7-6(4)
R64Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
Danny Sapsford ()
Chris Wilkinson ()
6-2 6-4
R64Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Mark Knowles (6) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
7-5 7-5
R64Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
6-3 7-5
R64Jan Apell (PR) (SWE)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
7-5 5-7 6-1
R64Neville Godwin (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-4 4-6 9-7
R64Sandon Stolle (11) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Olivier Delaitre (13) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Nebojsa Djordjevic ()
Andre Sa (BRA)
7-5 6-4
R64Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
R64Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-4 7-6(5)
R64Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
6-4 6-2
R64Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (7) (CAN)
Pieter Norval ()
7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-3
R64Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
6-1 6-3
R64Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Tim Henman ()
Marc Rosset (SUI)
6-2 6-4
R64Donald Johnson (10) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Scott Davis (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-2
R64David Adams (15) (RSA)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)
James Holmes (AUS)
7-6(5) 6-7(6) 6-3
R64Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)
Luke Smith (AUS)
Jed-Denum Gould (WC) (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R64Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (WC) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
7-5 2-6 6-3
R64Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-2 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jerome Golmard (1) (FRA)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)James Holmes (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Mark Draper (AUS)Ivo Heuberger (SUI)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (4) (ESP)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (30) (FRA)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Dennis van Scheppingen (5) (NLD)Iztok Bozic (SLO)6-2 6-7(1) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Sebastien Lareau (CAN)David Nainkin (RSA)2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Steve Campbell (7) (USA)Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)6-7(2) 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jan Apell (SWE)Alex Lopez-Moron (8) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Andrew Ilie (AUS)David Caldwell (USA)7-6(5) 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Brian MacPhie (USA)Jordan Kerr (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-4 8-6[H2H]
Q1Marzio Martelli (11) (ITA)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Christophe Van Garsse (12) (BEL)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Karsten Braasch (GER)Olivier Delaitre (13) (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Wheaton (19) (USA)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Lars Burgsmuller (15) (GER)Dejan Petrovic (WC) (SRB)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1David Witt (USA)Andrew Richardson (17) ()6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jerome Golmard (1) (FRA)Takao Suzuki (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2James Holmes (AUS)Markus Hipfl (AUT)2-6 6-3 9-7[H2H]
Q2Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mark Draper (AUS)Rainer Schuettler (3) (GER)6-4 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ivo Heuberger (SUI)Doug Flach (29) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (4) (ESP)Martijn Belgraver (NLD)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jean-Baptiste Perlant (30) (FRA)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Dennis van Scheppingen (5) (NLD)Joseph Sirianni (AUS)4-6 6-3 8-6[H2H]
Q2Iztok Bozic (SLO)Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Fernando Vicente (6) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (RSA)Toby Mitchell (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Steve Campbell (7) (USA)Jim Thomas (USA)6-4 6-7(8) 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)Fernon Wibier (NLD)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alex Lopez-Moron (8) (ESP)Carsten Arriens (GER)6-3 5-7 8-6[H2H]
Q2Jan Apell (SWE)Miles MacLagan ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2David Caldwell (USA)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)0-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Andrew Ilie (AUS)Michael Sell (23) (USA)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Brian MacPhie (USA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)7-5 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jordan Kerr (WC) (AUS)Bill Behrens (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marzio Martelli (11) (ITA)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alexander Reichel (USA)Lior Mor (ISR)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Christophe Van Garsse (12) (BEL)Marcio Carlsson (BRA)7-6(5) 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ben Ellwood (AUS)Yong-Il Yoon ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Olivier Delaitre (13) (FRA)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-3 5-7 6-1[H2H]
Q2Karsten Braasch (GER)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Nir Welgreen (ISR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Wheaton (19) (USA)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lars Burgsmuller (15) (GER)Markus Hantschk (GER)2-6 7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Dejan Petrovic (WC) (SRB)Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Witt (USA)Sebastien Grosjean (16) (FRA)7-5 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrew Richardson (17) ()Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)6-1 5-7 9-7[H2H]
Q3Jerome Golmard (1) (FRA)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)6-1 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (JPN)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Regis Lavergne (FRA)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)Neville Godwin (31) (RSA)6-0 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3James Holmes (AUS)Dick Norman (2) (BEL)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Markus Hipfl (AUT)Peter Clarke (WC) (IRL)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)Fabio Maggi (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Attila Savolt (32) (HUN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rainer Schuettler (3) (GER)Nuno Marques (PRT)5-7 6-6 Retired[H2H]
Q3Mark Draper (AUS)Louis Vosloo (RSA)6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Ivo Heuberger (SUI)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Doug Flach (29) (USA)Ivica Ancic (CRO)6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (4) (ESP)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Martijn Belgraver (NLD)Igor Saric (CRO)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Danny Sapsford ()7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jean-Baptiste Perlant (30) (FRA)Dusan Vemic (SRB)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Dennis van Scheppingen (5) (NLD)Glenn Weiner (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joseph Sirianni (AUS)Amir Hadad (ISR)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Iztok Bozic (SLO)Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)Andre Sa (28) (BRA)7-5 3-6 11-9[H2H]
Q3Fernando Vicente (6) (ESP)Thomas Larsen (DNK)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Toby Mitchell (AUS)Adam Peterson (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (RSA)Chris Wilkinson (27) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Steve Campbell (7) (USA)Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (USA)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)Grant Doyle (AUS)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fernon Wibier (NLD)Gerard Solves (26) (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alex Lopez-Moron (8) (ESP)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Carsten Arriens (GER)Barry Cowan ()6-7(2) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Miles MacLagan ()Laurence Tieleman (ITA)6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Jan Apell (SWE)Nicklas Kulti (25) (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Caldwell (USA)John van Lottum (9) (NLD)7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)Denis Van Uffelen (BEL)6-7(6) 6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Andrew Ilie (AUS)Chris Groer (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (23) (USA)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Brian MacPhie (USA)Gaston Etlis (10) (ARG)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lars Jonsson (SWE)Mark Knowles (BHS)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jordan Kerr (WC) (AUS)Michael Hill (AUS)3-6 7-5 10-8[H2H]
Q3Bill Behrens (USA)Ionut Moldovan (24) (ROU)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marzio Martelli (11) (ITA)Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Wynn Criswell (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lior Mor (ISR)Tomas Catar (SVK)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (USA)Marco Meneschincheri (21) (ITA)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Christophe Van Garsse (12) (BEL)Luis Morejon (ECU)7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marcio Carlsson (BRA)Paul Kilderry (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ben Ellwood (AUS)Teo Susnjak (NZL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Yong-Il Yoon ()Dirk Dier (22) (GER)2-6 7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Olivier Delaitre (13) (FRA)Justin Bower (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Frederic Fontang (FRA)Alistair Hunt (NZL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)James Sekulov (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Karsten Braasch (GER)Marcus Hilpert (A) (GER)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Cristiano Caratti (14) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Nir Welgreen (ISR)Tate Roberts (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Michael Kohlmann (GER)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
Q3David Wheaton (19) (USA)Tomas Behrend (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (15) (GER)Grant Silcock (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Markus Hantschk (GER)Max Mirnyi (BLR)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)6-3 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dejan Petrovic (WC) (SRB)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (18) (ESP)7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sebastien Grosjean (16) (FRA)Oren Motevassel (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3David Witt (USA)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)Sebastien Swierk (WC) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrew Richardson (17) ()Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Mixed Doubles
FJustin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Cyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-2 6-1
SFJustin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
6-2 6-1
SFCyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
QFMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-3 6-2
QFJustin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Patrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
7-6(2) 3-6 6-2
QFMahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
4-6 7-6(7) 6-2
QFCyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
3-6 7-6(1) 6-4
R16Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
Wayne Arthurs (A) (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R16Andrew Florent (AUS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Patrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Kristie Boogert (NLD)
7-6(3) 6-1
R16Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Anna Kournikova ()
7-5 6-2
R16Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
David Adams (7) (RSA)
Larisa Savchenko ()
2-6 6-3 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
4-6 6-4 7-5
R16Cyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R32Wayne Arthurs (A) (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
David Roditi (MEX)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
4-6 6-3 7-5
R32Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
Francisco Montana (USA)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Andrew Florent (AUS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)
Serena Williams (USA)
7-6(3) 6-2
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Daniel Orsanic (8) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-0 6-0
R32Patrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Ben Ellwood (WC) (AUS)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
6-3 6-0
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
Kristie Boogert (NLD)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
6-3 6-3
R32Mark Knowles (BHS)
Anna Kournikova ()
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
R32Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Ellis Ferreira (6) (RSA)
Katrina Adams (USA)
6-3 7-5
R32David Adams (7) (RSA)
Larisa Savchenko ()
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-4 7-5
R32Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-2 1-0 Retired
R32Kent Kinnear (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
1-6 6-3 7-6(4)
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-2 6-0
R32Cyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Jack Waite (USA)
Meredith McGrath (USA)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R32Byron Talbot (RSA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Pieter Norval (A) ()
Miriam Oremans (NLD)
3-6 6-1 6-3
R32Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Ruxandra Dragomir (ROU)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R32Jim Grabb (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Rick Leach (2) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
7-5 6-1